WebWork Time Tracker vs Zapier Comparison
WebWork Time Tracker
Starting at $3.99 /user/month
- Free Trial
- Medium Business
- Large Enterprises
WebWork is an AI-powered time tracking and workforce management platform built for growing teams. It brings time tracking, task management, attendance, leave, optional screenshots, and productivity insights together in o…
Zapier
Starting at $19.99 /Month
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Zapier is an integration platform that lets non-technical operations and marketing teams connect over 6,000 web apps through pre-built automation workflows without writing code. It eliminates manual data transfer between…
WebWork Time Tracker leads on user satisfaction with a 4.8-star rating across 45 reviews.
WebWork Time Tracker vs Zapier — at a glance
| Feature | WebWork Time Tracker | Zapier |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.8 / 5 | 4.5 / 5 |
| Reviews | 45 | 533 |
| Starting price | $3.99 /user/month | $19.99 /Month |
| Free trial | Yes | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Medium Business, Large Enterprises, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Time Tracking Software | iPaaS Software |
| Integrations | 26+ apps | — |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Browser Based (Cloud), Installed - Mac | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | Available | Available |
| Support modes | 24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online | Business Hours, Online |
| Certifications | HIPAA, GDPR | SOC 2, GDPR |
| Data residency | — | Global |
Key differences between WebWork Time Tracker and Zapier
- Pricing: WebWork Time Tracker starts at $3.99 /user/month, while Zapier starts at $19.99 /Month.
- Free trial: WebWork Time Tracker offers a free trial; Zapier does not.
- Target audience: WebWork Time Tracker is built for Medium Business and Large Enterprises, while Zapier targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
- User satisfaction: WebWork Time Tracker scores higher with a 4.8-star average.
- Deployment: WebWork Time Tracker supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Browser Based (Cloud), Installed - Mac; Zapier supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
WebWork Time Tracker vs Zapier — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Time Tracking Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this WebWork Time Tracker vs Zapier comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Time Tracking Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
WebWork Time Tracker vs Zapier: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Medium Business, Large Enterprises, Small Business
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
WebWork Time Tracker typically suits Medium Business and Large Enterprises. Zapier tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | WebWork is an AI-powered time tracking and workforce management platform built for growing teams. It brings time tracking, task management, attendance, leave, optional screenshots, and ... Read More about WebWork Time Tracker | Zapier is an integration platform that lets non-technical operations and marketing teams connect over 6,000 web apps through pre-built automation workflows without writing code. It ... Read More about Zapier |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
| |
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 8.9/10 | Not Available |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 5 – 500 Employees | — |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
- Real-time productivity insights: Offers live tracking of apps and websites used, along with screenshots, delivering clear visibility into employee activity and focus
- Fully automated time-to-payroll pipeline: Automates timesheet aggregation and payroll with integrated chat and video tools, reducing administrative overhead across the employee lifecycle
- Affordable, scalable solution with multi-device support: WebWork runs across desktop, browser, mobile, and integrates with major platforms like Slack, Google Calendar, and Zapier
Best fit
- 5 – 500 Employees
- Software & IT services, Marketing Agencies, Professional Services, Remote-first Tech Companies
- Developers, Project Managers, Financial Analysts, Remote Team Leads, HR Managers, Support Staff
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
- Some users report that major updates have caused the app to fail completely, affecting time tracking reliability
- The default auto-pause is set to 7 minutes—and while adjustable, this setting can be intrusive for work types with natural pauses
- Periodic screen captures without notifications can feel intrusive to employees concerned about monitoring privacy
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do WebWork Time Tracker and Zapier Compare on Features?
Total Features | 68 Features | 5 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare WebWork Time Tracker and Zapier on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | ![]() | |
WebWork Time Tracker vs Zapier: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
WebWork Time Tracker vs Zapier Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | ✗ No | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | ✓ Yes | ✗ No |
GDPR | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
ISO 27001 | ✗ No | ✗ No |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | — | ✓ Yes |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Encryption | — | ✓ Yes |
Audit Logs | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | — | 🌐 Global |
WebWork Time Tracker User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | ||
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 56 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 576 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Integrations
Integration with other apps | No Integration information available. |
|---|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 7 Screenshots | ![]() 5 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 6 Videos | ![]() 2 Videos |
Top Alternatives to WebWork Time Tracker and Zapier in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, WebWork Time Tracker or Zapier?
- WebWork Time Tracker edges out the other on user ratings (4.8 vs 4.5). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do WebWork Time Tracker and Zapier offer a free trial?
- WebWork Time Tracker offers a free trial. Zapier does not.
- What is the starting price of WebWork Time Tracker vs Zapier?
- WebWork Time Tracker starts at $3.99 /user/month. Zapier starts at $19.99 /Month.
- What are the top alternatives to WebWork Time Tracker?
- Top alternatives to WebWork Time Tracker include Homebase, Flowace, Easy Time Clock, Minute7, TimeStatement.
- What are the top alternatives to Zapier?
- Top alternatives to Zapier include Tray.io, n8n.io, Azure Logic Apps, Adeptia Connect, IBM App Connect.













