Piwik PRO vs CleverTap Comparison
Piwik PRO
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Piwik is a web analytics software used by millions of websites and people around the world. Piwik combines real-time analytics with user behavior tracking and campaign tracking features. It provides in-depth site reports…
CleverTap
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
CleverTap is an easy to use, affordable suite of mobile analytics tools that measure user activity on Android or iOS device based on app usage (mobile app), website visits (web app) and in-app events. CleverTap allows us…
CleverTap leads on user satisfaction with a 4.7-star rating across 260 reviews.
Piwik PRO vs CleverTap — at a glance
| Feature | Piwik PRO | CleverTap |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.7 / 5 | 4.7 / 5 |
| Reviews | 30 | 260 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | No | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Web Analytics Software | Mobile Analytics Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | Available | Available |
| Support modes | 24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online | 24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online |
| Certifications | SOC 2, GDPR, ISO 27001 | — |
| Data residency | Global | — |
Key differences between Piwik PRO and CleverTap
- Free trial: CleverTap offers a free trial; Piwik PRO does not.
- User satisfaction: CleverTap scores higher with a 4.7-star average.
- Deployment: Piwik PRO supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; CleverTap supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
Piwik PRO vs CleverTap — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Web Analytics Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Piwik PRO vs CleverTap comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Web Analytics Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Piwik PRO vs CleverTap: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for privacy-focused, customizable web analytics with detailed user behavior tracking.
- You need strong data privacy compliance with built-in consent management.
- Your team includes digital marketing managers or data analysts comfortable with medium setup complexity.
- You want an open-source, flexible platform offering detailed session-level user behavior insights.
- Your organization has very low programming expertise and requires simple integrations.
- You are a small business with a limited budget sensitive to high enterprise pricing.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Piwik PRO typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. CleverTap tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | Piwik is a web analytics software used by millions of websites and people around the world. Piwik combines real-time analytics with user behavior tracking and campaign tracking features. It ... Read More about Piwik PRO | CleverTap is an easy to use, affordable suite of mobile analytics tools that measure user activity on Android or iOS device based on app usage (mobile app), website visits (web app) and ... Read More about CleverTap |
|---|---|---|
Free Trial Availability |
| |
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 8.6/10 | 9.8/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 50 to 1,000 employeesMedium Business | 100 to 1,000 employees |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
- Data Privacy: Piwik PRO helps you comply with GDPR and other data protection regulations. Your users can trust that their data is handled securely and transparently.
- Customizable Analytics Solutions: You'll appreciate how Piwik PRO allows for analytics designed for your organization's unique needs. Whether you're tracking user behavior or measuring marketing campaign success, the flexibility lets you get the insights that matter most.
- User-Friendly Interface: Our intuitive dashboard lets your team easily work through data and extract useful insights. Even non-technical staff can quickly learn to interpret data, allowing everyone in your organization to make informed decisions.
- Personalized Customer Engagement: CleverTap lets your marketing team create experiences designed for each user, so communication feels relevant and timely, which drives higher engagement and loyalty.
- Analytics and Insights: CleverTap's advanced analytics capabilities provide actionable insights into user behavior, letting you make data-driven decisions that improve your strategies and overall performance.
- Easy Integration: CleverTap integrates smoothly with platforms you already use. You can unify your marketing efforts quickly without disrupting existing systems.
Best fit
- 50 to 1,000 employees.
- Martech, Fintech, SaaS, E-commerce, Digital Marketing, Consulting.
- Digital Marketing Managers, Data Analysts, Marketing Directors, Product Managers, Compliance Officers.
- 100 to 1,000 employees
- Martech, Fintech, eCommerce, SaaS, and Retail
- often in roles such as Marketing Managers, Customer Engagement Specialists, Product Managers, and Data Analysts
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
- Pricing lacks flexibility — organizations with 50+ employees often switch to Google Analytics 360 or Mixpanel for volume discounts
- Specialized analytics gaps — teams needing real-time cohort analysis or predictive modeling migrate to Amplitude or Segment
- Interface complexity — non-technical users find setup and dashboard configuration slower than Hotjar or Plausible
- Users may seek alternatives to CleverTap due to budget constraints, as some businesses might find more cost-effective solutions that offer similar functionalities without the higher price tag associated with CleverTap.
- Companies with specific industry needs may look for tailored marketing platforms that better address their unique requirements, providing specialized features that CleverTap might not fully support.
- Organizations experiencing scalability challenges could explore alternatives that offer more flexible integration options or advanced analytics capabilities, ensuring they can grow without compromising on performance.
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Piwik PRO and CleverTap Compare on Features?
Total Features | 16 Features | 10 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Piwik PRO and CleverTap on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | ![]() | ![]() |
Piwik PRO vs CleverTap: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Piwik PRO vs CleverTap Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | ✓ Yes | — |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | ✗ No | — |
GDPR | ✓ Yes | — |
ISO 27001 | ✓ Yes | — |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | ✓ Yes | — |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | — |
Audit Logs | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | — |
Piwik PRO User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | ||
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Users generally appreciate Piwik PRO for its privacy features and detailed analytics, though some find the UI less polished and pricing steep for enterprise tiers. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 296 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 2 Screenshots | ![]() 8 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 2 Videos | ![]() 1 Videos |
Top Alternatives to Piwik PRO and CleverTap in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Piwik PRO or CleverTap?
- CleverTap edges out the other on user ratings (4.7 vs 4.7). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Piwik PRO and CleverTap offer a free trial?
- CleverTap offers a free trial. Piwik PRO does not.
- What is the starting price of Piwik PRO vs CleverTap?
- Piwik PRO starts at Contact for pricing. CleverTap starts at Contact for pricing.
- What are the top alternatives to Piwik PRO?
- Top alternatives to Piwik PRO include SimilarWeb Pro, Indicative, Matomo, Trackboxx, Clicky.
- What are the top alternatives to CleverTap?
- Top alternatives to CleverTap include Leanplum, AppsFlyer, Adjust, Kochava, Amplitude.












