ACTIVE-Governance vs Openprise Comparison
ACTIVE-Governance
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Small Business
Introducing ACTIVE-Governance, the ultimate Data Experts Solution Software. Our cutting-edge technology delivers seamless and continuous monitoring of all your connected repositories, ensuring robust governance and adher…
Openprise
Starting at $48,000 /Year
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Openprise is the ultimate RevOps Performance Platform, enabling users to automate hundreds of processes, from data cleansing and enrichment to lead scoring and lead-to-account matching. Deploy Openprise bots to ensure yo…
Openprise leads on user satisfaction with a 5.0-star rating across 52 reviews.
ACTIVE-Governance vs Openprise — at a glance
| Feature | ACTIVE-Governance | Openprise |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | — | 5.0 / 5 |
| Reviews | — | 52 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | $48,000 /Year |
| Free trial | No | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Data Governance Software | Data Governance Software |
| Platforms | Browser Based (Cloud) | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | — | Available |
| Support modes | Online | Online |
| Certifications | GDPR | SOC 2, GDPR |
| Data residency | Global | Global |
Key differences between ACTIVE-Governance and Openprise
- Pricing: Openprise starts at $48,000 /Year. ACTIVE-Governance pricing is not publicly listed.
- Deployment: ACTIVE-Governance supports Browser Based (Cloud); Openprise supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
ACTIVE-Governance vs Openprise — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Data Governance Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this ACTIVE-Governance vs Openprise comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Data Governance Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
ACTIVE-Governance vs Openprise: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for enterprises needing automated, continuous data governance and policy enforcement.
- You require seamless, real-time monitoring across multiple connected data repositories.
- Your organization needs automated policy application with stakeholder notifications to ensure compliance.
- You want a centralized platform that enhances collaboration among compliance, risk, and governance teams.
- You are a very small business with minimal data governance requirements.
- You need transparent, out-of-the-box pricing and a quick, simple setup process.
Best for automating complex RevOps data processes with flexible configuration.
- You need to automate data cleansing, enrichment, and lead-to-account matching workflows.
- Your team requires safe testing of deduplication logic outside production systems.
- You have dedicated RevOps or sales/marketing ops teams in medium to large enterprises.
- You are a small business without specialized RevOps or data management resources.
- You want a simple, out-of-the-box data quality tool with transparent pricing.
ACTIVE-Governance: Best for enterprises needing automated, continuous data governance and policy enforcement. Openprise: Best for automating complex RevOps data processes with flexible configuration.
Description | Introducing ACTIVE-Governance, the ultimate Data Experts Solution Software. Our cutting-edge technology delivers seamless and continuous monitoring of all your connected repositories, ... Read More about ACTIVE-Governance | Openprise is the ultimate RevOps Performance Platform, enabling users to automate hundreds of processes, from data cleansing and enrichment to lead scoring and lead-to-account matching. ... Read More about Openprise |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 50 to 500 employeesLarge enterprises | Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
- Simplified Decision-Making: With ACTIVE-Governance, managers can quickly access real-time data and analytics, letting them make informed decisions without delay. This means you can adapt to changes swiftly and effectively.
- Compliance Management: Executives will appreciate how our platform simplifies compliance tracking and reporting. By automating these processes, we help maintain regulatory compliance, reducing risk and saving time.
- Improved Collaboration: ACTIVE-Governance provides a centralized hub for all governance-related activities. Administrators can coordinate efforts across departments more easily, leading to more cohesive teamwork and shared accountability.
Best fit
- 50 to 500 employees
- SaaS, Consulting, Fintech, and Martech
- Compliance Officers, Risk Managers, Governance Analysts, and IT Administrators
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
- Users may seek alternatives to ACTIVE-Governance due to budget constraints, as some organizations require cost-effective solutions that still deliver robust governance capabilities without compromising on essential features.
- The need for specific compliance requirements can drive users to explore alternatives, especially if their industry mandates unique regulatory frameworks not fully addressed by ACTIVE-Governance.
- Organizations looking for greater customization options might consider alternatives that allow more tailored governance workflows and reporting functionalities to better align with their internal processes and culture.
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do ACTIVE-Governance and Openprise Compare on Features?
Total Features | 5 Features | 8 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare ACTIVE-Governance and Openprise on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | Pricing information not available | ![]() |
ACTIVE-Governance vs Openprise: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
ACTIVE-Governance vs Openprise Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | — | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
GDPR | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | — | ✓ Yes |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Encryption | — | ✓ Yes |
Audit Logs | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | 🌐 Global |
ACTIVE-Governance User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | No reviews available for the product | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | |
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment No publicly available user reviews or ratings to assess sentiment. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Users generally find Openprise powerful for data automation but report challenges with usability and pricing transparency. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
ACTIVE-Governance and Openprise Customers
Customers | PWC ![]() BAE Systems ![]() Caesars Entertainment | Freshworks ![]() Armanino Indeed |
|---|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 3 Screenshots | ![]() 2 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 1 Videos | ![]() 2 Videos |
Top Alternatives to ACTIVE-Governance and Openprise in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, ACTIVE-Governance or Openprise?
- Openprise edges out the other on user ratings (5.0 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do ACTIVE-Governance and Openprise offer a free trial?
- Neither ACTIVE-Governance nor Openprise currently lists a free trial.
- What is the starting price of ACTIVE-Governance vs Openprise?
- ACTIVE-Governance starts at Contact for pricing. Openprise starts at $48,000 /Year.
- What are the top alternatives to ACTIVE-Governance?
- Top alternatives to ACTIVE-Governance include Rencore Governance, Colibra, Informatica Cloud Data Quality, Ketch, Alation.
- What are the top alternatives to Openprise?
- Top alternatives to Openprise include Melissa Data Quality Suite, DemandTools, Claravine, Informatica Cloud Data Quality, TIBCO EBX.














