NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Spotsaas logo

SuperOps Endpoint Management vs Symantec Endpoint Protection Comparison

Last updated:

SuperOps Endpoint Management

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Freelancers / Consultants
  • Medium Business

SuperOps Endpoint Management helps MSPs and IT teams gain full visibility and control over all connected devices. It combines monitoring, patch management, automation, and remote access in one platform to streamline oper…

Symantec Endpoint Protection

4.1(660 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Symantec Endpoint Protection Software protects PCs, servers and Macs from viruses, malware and spyware, as well as unwanted changes to the way software functions. Symantec Endpoint Protection Software also provides a spa…

Symantec Endpoint Protection leads on user satisfaction with a 4.1-star rating across 660 reviews.

SuperOps Endpoint Management vs Symantec Endpoint Protection — at a glance

FeatureSuperOps Endpoint ManagementSymantec Endpoint Protection
Rating4.1 / 5
Reviews660
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forFreelancers / Consultants, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryEndpoint Management SoftwareEndpoint Protection Software
Integrations14+ apps
PlatformsMobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - MacSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac
APIAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2HIPAA, GDPR
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between SuperOps Endpoint Management and Symantec Endpoint Protection

  • Free trial: SuperOps Endpoint Management offers a free trial; Symantec Endpoint Protection does not.
  • Target audience: SuperOps Endpoint Management is built for Freelancers / Consultants and Medium Business, while Symantec Endpoint Protection targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • Deployment: SuperOps Endpoint Management supports Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; Symantec Endpoint Protection supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac.

SuperOps Endpoint Management vs Symantec Endpoint Protection — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Endpoint Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this SuperOps Endpoint Management vs Symantec Endpoint Protection comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Endpoint Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

SuperOps Endpoint Management

Best for MSPs needing integrated endpoint monitoring, patching, and AI-driven alerts.

Choose if
  • You are a small to medium MSP or IT team seeking unified endpoint management.
  • You want AI-powered alert filtering to reduce false positives and alert fatigue.
  • You need built-in patch and compliance automation to streamline routine tasks.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your organization requires extensive integrations with large, complex RMM ecosystems.
  • You need highly customizable reporting and advanced automation features out-of-the-box.

Symantec Endpoint Protection

Best for enterprises needing robust, multilayer endpoint security with centralized management.

Choose if
  • You manage 50+ endpoints and require centralized remote management capabilities.
  • Your organization needs comprehensive protection including antivirus, firewall, IPS, and device control.
  • You want integrated spam and web filtering within a single endpoint security solution.
Consider alternatives if
  • You operate a small business with limited IT resources needing lightweight software.
  • You require extensive marketplace integrations and advanced connectors beyond the product’s offerings.

SuperOps Endpoint Management: Best for MSPs needing integrated endpoint monitoring, patching, and AI-driven alerts. Symantec Endpoint Protection: Best for enterprises needing robust, multilayer endpoint security with centralized management.

Description

SuperOps Endpoint Management helps MSPs and IT teams gain full visibility and control over all connected devices. It combines monitoring, patch management, automation, and remote access in ... Read More about SuperOps Endpoint Management

Symantec Endpoint Protection Software protects PCs, servers and Macs from viruses, malware and spyware, as well as unwanted changes to the way software functions. Symantec Endpoint ... Read More about Symantec Endpoint Protection

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

Small BusinessMedium Business
51-500 employees500+ employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

SuperOps Endpoint Management

  • AI-Powered Alerts: Intelligent alert filtering helps IT teams focus on critical issues, improving efficiency and reducing alert fatigue.
  • Automated IT Operations: Automate repetitive maintenance, patching, and compliance tasks to boost productivity and reduce technician workload.
  • Centralized Endpoint Visibility: Get a unified view of all managed devices, allowing fast issue resolution and better resource control.
Best fit

Best fit

SuperOps Endpoint Management

  • 10 – 1,000+ employees
  • Managed Service Providers (MSPs), IT Services, Finance, Healthcare, Education, and Technology
  • IT Managers, Network Engineers, MSP Owners, System Administrators, CIOs
Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

SuperOps Endpoint Management

  • Enterprises transitioning to cloud-first or hybrid environments might consider endpoint monitoring alternatives that offer optimized performance, lightweight agents, and native compatibility with emerging cloud platforms and virtualization ecosystems.
  • Businesses that prioritize round-the-clock support, guided onboarding, or community-driven resources might explore platforms known for superior technical assistance and customer engagement.
  • Fast-growing companies may look for endpoint solutions that provide higher scalability, custom policy creation, or advanced automation features to align with evolving IT infrastructure and management workflows.

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do SuperOps Endpoint Management and Symantec Endpoint Protection Compare on Features?

Total Features

15 Features

6 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare SuperOps Endpoint Management and Symantec Endpoint Protection on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Page

      SuperOps Endpoint Management pricing

      Pricing information not available

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✓ Yes

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🌐 Global

      SuperOps Endpoint Management User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      No reviews available for this product

      19

      3

      2

      1

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Users appreciate the platform’s automation and AI-powered alerting but note limitations in integrations and reporting customization.

      What buyers like

      • Automation and patch management
      • AI-powered alert accuracy
      • Remote access and monitoring capabilities

      Common complaints

      • Limited integrations
      • Reporting customization constraints

      Buyer sentiment

      Overall positive sentiment highlights robust security features, ease of management, and reliable protection, tempered by concerns about software bloat and limited advanced integrations.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of management
      • Robust multilayer security
      • Quick and reliable threat detection

      Common complaints

      • Software bloat impacting performance
      • Limited advanced feature availability

      Pros and Cons

      • AI-powered alerts that reduce false positives and alert fatigue

      • Built-in patch and compliance management automating routine tasks

      • Seamless remote access combined with real-time endpoint monitoring

      • Limited integrations compared to larger, more established RMM platforms

      • Customization options for reporting are currently limited

      • Centralized management for easy remote routines and task scheduling

      • Multilayer protection including antivirus, firewall, IPS, and device control

      • Daily endpoint updates protecting against zero-day attacks

      • Perceived as somewhat bloated on servers and client machines

      • Limited availability of advanced features and connectors in the marketplace

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used SuperOps Endpoint Management or Symantec Endpoint Protection? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Integrations

      Integration with other apps

      No Integration information available.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      SelectGroup

      SelectGroup

      VegaNext

      VegaNext

      Data Network Solutions

      Data Network Solutions

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Printer Status - Superops Endpoint

      4 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      No videos available.

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to SuperOps Endpoint Management and Symantec Endpoint Protection in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, SuperOps Endpoint Management or Symantec Endpoint Protection?
      Symantec Endpoint Protection edges out the other on user ratings (4.1 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do SuperOps Endpoint Management and Symantec Endpoint Protection offer a free trial?
      SuperOps Endpoint Management offers a free trial. Symantec Endpoint Protection does not.
      What is the starting price of SuperOps Endpoint Management vs Symantec Endpoint Protection?
      SuperOps Endpoint Management starts at Contact for pricing. Symantec Endpoint Protection starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to SuperOps Endpoint Management?
      Top alternatives to SuperOps Endpoint Management include NinjaOne Endpoint Management, Syxsense, MarvelClient, ThreatDown, BMC Helix Client Management.
      What are the top alternatives to Symantec Endpoint Protection?
      Top alternatives to Symantec Endpoint Protection include Symantec Data Center Security, ESET Endpoint Security, Webroot Business Endpoint Protection, SentinelOne Endpoint Protection Platform, Kaspersky Endpoint Security.