MSP360 Backup vs N2WS Backup Comparison
MSP360 Backup
Starting at $49.99 One-time
- Free Trial
- Medium Business
- Small Business
MSP360 is a complete backup software package that is fully integrated with cloud backup service, MSP Safe. MSP Safe is a virtual data room stored in the cloud only accessible using a customer portal password. The service…
N2WS Backup
Starting at $5 per instance per month
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
N2WS Backup is an innovative backup solution for Windows Servers. N2WS Backup also makes it easy to create regular backups of data. It is the only backup software with built-in SQL Server database backup, which means use…
N2WS Backup leads on user satisfaction with a 4.8-star rating across 10 reviews.
MSP360 Backup vs N2WS Backup — at a glance
| Feature | MSP360 Backup | N2WS Backup |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.6 / 5 | 4.8 / 5 |
| Reviews | 262 | 10 |
| Starting price | $49.99 One-time | $5 per instance per month |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Medium Business, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Backup Software | Backup Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | — | — |
| Support modes | Business Hours, Online | Online |
| Certifications | HIPAA, GDPR | — |
| Data residency | US | US |
Key differences between MSP360 Backup and N2WS Backup
- Pricing: MSP360 Backup starts at $49.99 One-time, while N2WS Backup starts at $5 per instance per month.
- Target audience: MSP360 Backup is built for Medium Business and Small Business, while N2WS Backup targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
- User satisfaction: N2WS Backup scores higher with a 4.8-star average.
- Deployment: MSP360 Backup supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; N2WS Backup supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
MSP360 Backup vs N2WS Backup — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Backup Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this MSP360 Backup vs N2WS Backup comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Backup Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
MSP360 Backup vs N2WS Backup: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Medium Business, Small Business
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
MSP360 Backup typically suits Medium Business and Small Business. N2WS Backup tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | MSP360 is a complete backup software package that is fully integrated with cloud backup service, MSP Safe. MSP Safe is a virtual data room stored in the cloud only accessible using a ... Read More about MSP360 Backup | N2WS Backup is an innovative backup solution for Windows Servers. N2WS Backup also makes it easy to create regular backups of data. It is the only backup software with built-in SQL Server ... Read More about N2WS Backup |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
| |
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 8.6/10 | 8.2/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do MSP360 Backup and N2WS Backup Compare on Features?
Total Features | 8 Features | 7 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare MSP360 Backup and N2WS Backup on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | ![]() | ![]() |
MSP360 Backup vs N2WS Backup: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
MSP360 Backup vs N2WS Backup Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
HIPAA | ✓ Yes | ✗ No |
|---|---|---|
GDPR | ✓ Yes | — |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Residency | 🇺🇸 US | 🇺🇸 US |
MSP360 Backup User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | ||
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 263 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 20 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | No screenshots available. | ![]() 4 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 2 Videos | ![]() 2 Videos |
Top Alternatives to MSP360 Backup and N2WS Backup in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Related Blogs and Articles for Backup Software
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, MSP360 Backup or N2WS Backup?
- N2WS Backup edges out the other on user ratings (4.8 vs 4.6). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do MSP360 Backup and N2WS Backup offer a free trial?
- Yes, both MSP360 Backup and N2WS Backup offer a free trial.
- What is the starting price of MSP360 Backup vs N2WS Backup?
- MSP360 Backup starts at $49.99 One-time. N2WS Backup starts at $5 per instance per month.
- What are the top alternatives to MSP360 Backup?
- Top alternatives to MSP360 Backup include Veeam Backup & Replication, IDrive Online, HubStor, Jungle Disk Encrypted Cloud Backup, BDRSuite.
- What are the top alternatives to N2WS Backup?
- Top alternatives to N2WS Backup include IvyBackup, Pro Backup, Veritas NetBackup, Veeam Backup & Replication, HubStor.












