NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Azure Purview vs Ketch Comparison

Last updated:

Azure Purview

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Introducing Azure Purview, the ultimate solution for Unified Data Governance brought to you by Microsoft. This cutting-edge software revolutionizes data management by offering a comprehensive approach to governing on-pre…

Ketch

4.7(30 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Ketch is a programmatic data privacy solution which offers easy-to-use tools to comply with data protection laws. It offers a sophisticated cross-device identity management system and facilities embedded into the securit…

Ketch leads on user satisfaction with a 4.7-star rating across 30 reviews.

Azure Purview vs Ketch — at a glance

FeatureAzure PurviewKetch
Rating—4.7 / 5
Reviews—30
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryData Governance SoftwareData Governance Software
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud)SaaS/Web/Cloud
API—Available
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001SOC 2, GDPR
Data residencyGlobal—

Key differences between Azure Purview and Ketch

  • Deployment: Azure Purview supports Browser Based (Cloud); Ketch supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Azure Purview vs Ketch — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Data Governance Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Azure Purview
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Ketch - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Azure Purview vs Ketch comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Data Governance Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Azure Purview vs Ketch: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Azure Purview

Best for enterprise-grade unified data governance across complex environments.

Choose if
  • You need comprehensive data discovery and classification across on-premises, multicloud, and SaaS data.
  • Your organization requires automated data cataloging to simplify asset identification and accessibility.
  • You want clear, detailed data lineage visualization to improve data trust and troubleshooting.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small team or startup with minimal data governance needs.
  • You require a low-cost, out-of-the-box solution without complex setup or customization.

Ketch

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Azure Purview typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. Ketch tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Introducing Azure Purview, the ultimate solution for Unified Data Governance brought to you by Microsoft. This cutting-edge software revolutionizes data management by offering a ... Read More about Azure Purview

Ketch is a programmatic data privacy solution which offers easy-to-use tools to comply with data protection laws. It offers a sophisticated cross-device identity management system and ... Read More about Ketch

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.65

(30)

Best Company Size

100 to 10,000 employeesLarge Enterprises
—
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

Azure Purview

  • Data Governance: Azure Purview lets organizations discover and classify data across various environments. This gives you a complete view of your data, helping you meet compliance requirements and maintain regulatory standards.
  • Automated Data Cataloging: I've seen firsthand how Azure Purview's automated scanning capabilities simplify the tedious task of data cataloging. It identifies and catalogs your data assets, making it easy for teams to find and use information quickly.
  • Understanding the flow of data is important for effective decision-making. Azure Purview provides clear visibility into data lineage, letting you trace data from its origin to its final destination. This helps with troubleshooting and builds confidence in your data.
Best fit

Best fit

Azure Purview

  • 100 to 10,000 employees
  • Fintech, Healthcare, Retail, Manufacturing, and SaaS
  • Data Governance Managers, Compliance Officers, Data Analysts, and IT Administrators
Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

Azure Purview

  • Users might seek alternatives to Azure Purview due to specific compliance requirements that necessitate tailored data governance solutions, which may not be fully addressed by Azure's integrated features.
  • Organizations with a diverse technology stack may find other data cataloging tools better suited for seamless integration with their existing systems, offering greater flexibility and customization.
  • Cost considerations can drive users to explore alternatives that provide similar data management capabilities at a lower price point, especially for smaller businesses with limited budgets.

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Azure Purview and Ketch Compare on Features?

Total Features

5 Features

7 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Azure Purview and Ketch on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Azure Purview vs Ketch: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Individuals
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Azure Purview vs Ketch Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      —

      Azure Purview User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      No reviews available for this product

      24

      6

      0

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyers appreciate Azure Purview's comprehensive data governance capabilities and automation but note challenges with pricing transparency and implementation complexity.

      What buyers like

      • Comprehensive data discovery
      • Automated data cataloging
      • Data lineage visibility

      Common complaints

      • Pricing opacity
      • Complex setup

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is very strong across 30 reviews, with consistently positive feedback.

      What buyers like

      • Comprehensive data privacy tools
      • Cross-device identity management
      • Automated policy execution

      Common complaints

      • May require legal expertise
      • Complexity in policy management
      • Limited customization options

      Pros and Cons

      • Comprehensive data discovery and classification across on-premises, multicloud, and SaaS environments

      • Automated data cataloging that simplifies asset identification and accessibility

      • Clear and detailed data lineage visualization for improved data trust and troubleshooting

      • Pricing is quotation-based and not publicly disclosed, complicating budgeting

      • Potentially complex setup and integration requiring specialized expertise

      • Offers a comprehensive suite of privacy tools

      • Facilitates compliance with data protection laws

      • Streamlines data management processes

      • May require ongoing legal consultation

      • Complex setup for large organizations

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Azure Purview or Ketch? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Azure Purview and Ketch Customers

      Customers

      Heathrow

      Heathrow

      Illimity

      Illimity

      GRUNDFOS

      GRUNDFOS

      Smartsheet

      Smartsheet

      Patreon

      Patreon

      Selina

      Selina

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Sources

      3 Screenshots

      Purposes

      3 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Azure Purview and Ketch in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Azure Purview or Ketch?
      Ketch edges out the other on user ratings (4.7 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Azure Purview and Ketch offer a free trial?
      Neither Azure Purview nor Ketch currently lists a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Azure Purview vs Ketch?
      Azure Purview starts at Contact for pricing. Ketch starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Azure Purview?
      Top alternatives to Azure Purview include Axon Data Governance, Colibra, TIBCO EBX, Satori, DemandTools.
      What are the top alternatives to Ketch?
      Top alternatives to Ketch include Satori, WireWheel, Palantir Gotham, DemandTools, Google Cloud Data Catalog.