Axcient x360Cloud vs Datto Backupify Comparison
Axcient x360Cloud
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Free Trial
- Enterprise
- Mid-Market
The x360Cloud is a scalable backup software designed to scale along with business capabilities. It supports both physical and virtual environments, meaning it can work across entire datacenter or just specific components…
Datto Backupify
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Datto Backupify helps to protect company's data by backing up onsite, offsite and online. Having a solid backup strategy is the first step towards disaster recovery – and it has never been easier. Deploy Backupify to bui…
Datto Backupify leads on user satisfaction with a 4.9-star rating across 14 reviews.
Axcient x360Cloud vs Datto Backupify — at a glance
| Feature | Axcient x360Cloud | Datto Backupify |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.3 / 5 | 4.9 / 5 |
| Reviews | 22 | 14 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Enterprise, Mid-Market, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Backup Software | Backup Software |
| Platforms | — | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | — | Available |
| Certifications | SOC 2 | SOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR |
| Data residency | Global | US |
Key differences between Axcient x360Cloud and Datto Backupify
- Target audience: Axcient x360Cloud is built for Enterprise and Mid-Market, while Datto Backupify targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
- User satisfaction: Datto Backupify scores higher with a 4.9-star average.
Axcient x360Cloud vs Datto Backupify — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Backup Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Axcient x360Cloud vs Datto Backupify comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Backup Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Axcient x360Cloud vs Datto Backupify: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Enterprise, Mid-Market, Small Business
Best for simple, secure Google Workspace cloud data backup and recovery.
- You need seamless integration with Google Workspace for automated backups.
- Your team prefers a user-friendly, low-complexity backup solution.
- Security features like two-factor authentication are a priority.
- You require highly customizable or advanced recovery workflows.
- Your use case demands rapid retrieval of large data volumes.
Axcient x360Cloud typically suits Enterprise and Mid-Market. Datto Backupify tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | The x360Cloud is a scalable backup software designed to scale along with business capabilities. It supports both physical and virtual environments, meaning it can work across entire ... Read More about Axcient x360Cloud | Datto Backupify helps to protect company's data by backing up onsite, offsite and online. Having a solid backup strategy is the first step towards disaster recovery – and it has never been ... Read More about Datto Backupify |
|---|---|---|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 8.0/10 | 8.9/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | — | Small BusinessMedium Business |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Axcient x360Cloud and Datto Backupify Compare on Features?
Total Features | 5 Features | 9 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Axcient x360Cloud and Datto Backupify on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Axcient x360Cloud vs Datto Backupify: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Axcient x360Cloud vs Datto Backupify Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | ✗ No | ✓ Yes |
GDPR | — | ✓ Yes |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | — | ✓ Yes |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Encryption | — | ✓ Yes |
Audit Logs | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | 🇺🇸 US |
Axcient x360Cloud User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | ||
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is positive across 23 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Users generally praise Backupify for its ease of use, strong security, and reliable data protection, while noting some performance and customization limitations. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 1 Screenshots | ![]() 1 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 1 Videos | ![]() 3 Videos |
Top Alternatives to Axcient x360Cloud and Datto Backupify in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Related Blogs and Articles for Backup Software
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Axcient x360Cloud or Datto Backupify?
- Datto Backupify edges out the other on user ratings (4.9 vs 4.3). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Axcient x360Cloud and Datto Backupify offer a free trial?
- Yes, both Axcient x360Cloud and Datto Backupify offer a free trial.
- What is the starting price of Axcient x360Cloud vs Datto Backupify?
- Axcient x360Cloud starts at Contact for pricing. Datto Backupify starts at Contact for pricing.
- What are the top alternatives to Axcient x360Cloud?
- Top alternatives to Axcient x360Cloud include ZipCloud, Altaro VM Backup, IDrive Online, BigMIND Cloud Backup, Data Deposit Box.
- What are the top alternatives to Datto Backupify?
- Top alternatives to Datto Backupify include Rubrik, Veeam Backup & Replication, Iperius Backup, IDrive Online, Cloudback.











