NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Last updated:
VoIP.ms

Top 10 VoIP.ms Alternatives 2026

Revolutionize communication with affordable excellence.

Try for Free

User Ratings

Trusted by 2M+ software buyers annually.

Main Features

  • Call Recording
  • IVR Support
  • Voice Operation
Try for Free

VoIP.ms is a VoIP Providers platform with a user rating of 4.8★ based on 92 reviews. Teams looking for alternatives typically need better pricing flexibility, easier deployment, or a closer feature fit for their specific use case. Below you'll find 10 vetted VoIP Providers alternatives ranked by user rating, with filters to narrow by pricing, platform, and features — so you can find the right fit for 2026.

VoIP.ms vs Top Alternatives at a Glance

Side-by-side comparison of pricing, user rating, and free trial availability to help you decide faster.

ToolBest ForPricingRatingFree Option
VoIP.ms CurrentVoIP ProvidersFree plan available4.8 ★✓ Yes
TeleCMIVoIP Providers$154.7 ★✓ Yes
HotTelecomVoIP ProvidersCustom pricing4.8 ★✗ No
PBX Plus by 500appsVoIP Providers$9.994.8 ★✓ Yes
YodelVoIP Providers$254.6 ★✓ Yes
RingByNameVoIP Providers$28.953.5 ★✗ No

Alternatives of VoIP.ms with

Filter results

Start with Pricing or Rating to narrow fastest.

Sort by :

Recommended
Recommended
Score
Rating
Alphabetical

Features

Share this page

VoIP.ms rating: 4.8 ★10 alternatives found

Showing 1-10 out of 10

Top rated

List of the Top VoIP.ms alternatives as of October 2026

Compare business software, products, and services to find the best solution for your business or organization. Use the filters on the left to drill down by category, pricing, features, market segment, user ratings, and more.

TeleCMI - VoIP Providers

TeleCMI — from $15 · 4.72★

Connect faster, sell smarter with TeleCMI.

Start Free Trial

4.7

(75)

Add to compare

✦ Editor’s PickFree plan available

What is TeleCMI?

TeleCMI is the ultimate option for improving sales performance while talking to more of your customers quickly and accurately. Our cloud phone system is designed for easy outbound calls, letting you pay attention to other areas of your business. Furthermore, users have the great convenience of ...

Read more

What reviewers like about TeleCMI

  • Easy implementation and integration with Salesforce, facilitating a smooth user experience.
  • Excellent 24/7 support, providing timely assistance and solutions.
  • Versatile product with a user-friendly interface for easy usage over several years.

Where TeleCMI falls short

  • Limited selection in the Marketplace might restrict access to advanced functionalities and integrations.
  • Complex features and customizations could be overwhelming for new users without sufficient guidance and support.

Common Features

  • IVR Support

  • Voice Operation

Unique Features

  • Routing

Pricing

Free Trial available, Try Now

Starts from $15/Month when Billed Yearly, also offers free forever plan

HotTelecom - VoIP Providers

HotTelecom — 4.76★

Say goodbye to high phone bills.

Get Pricing Details

4.8

(21)

Add to compare

What is HotTelecom?

Eliminate up to 90% of long distance calls and phone bills and enjoy low pay-go rates. VoIP is now cheaper than regular residential calling. It provides the services at affordable prices. No monthly contracts, no hidden fees, no obtuse fine print or jargon. With an easy to use self-service ...

Read more

What reviewers like about HotTelecom

  • Wide selection of virtual phone numbers from over 90 countries for international communication needs.
  • Easy setup and configuration process with straightforward usability.
  • Excellent call quality for professional communication.

Where HotTelecom falls short

  • Interface may appear unlogical to some users, requiring assistance for navigation.
  • Limited customizations and features in the platform may restrict advanced functionalities for some users.

Common Features

  • IVR Support

  • Call Recording

Unique Features

  • Routing

Pricing

HotTelecom offers custom pricing plan

Spotsaas Buyer Intelligence

Own the software buyers are comparing here? See who's weighing you against rivals — and who's comparing your competitors while you're not in the running.

Catch rivals' shoppersCompany-level namesReach them first
PBX Plus by 500apps - VoIP Providers

PBX Plus by 500apps — from $9.99 · 4.83★

Streamline communication and boost revenue with PBX Plus.

Try for Free

4.8

(6)

Add to compare

Free plan available

What is PBX Plus by 500apps?

PBX Plus by 500apps is a cutting-edge virtual PBX software designed for businesses looking to streamline their communication processes. This powerful tool offers a built-in text-to-speech converter to enhance productivity and a virtual phone system to efficiently manage customers. With hosted ...

Read more

What reviewers like about PBX Plus by 500apps

  • Cutting-edge virtual PBX
  • Built-in text-to-speech
  • Customizable call flows

Where PBX Plus by 500apps falls short

  • May require technical expertise
  • Dependent on internet connectivity
  • Ongoing subscription costs

Common Features

  • IVR Support

  • Call Recording

Unique Features

  • Routing

Pricing

Starts from $9.99/Month when Billed Yearly, also offers free forever plan

Yodel - VoIP Providers

Yodel — from $25 · 4.6★

Experience seamless communication without the hassle.

Start Free Trial

4.6

(22)

Add to compare

What is Yodel?

Yodel Communications allows to host fully hosted PBX. Choose from the best internet voice services possible and never worry about enduring weeks of setup and configuration. This is great for both private and small businesses, with no contracts or hidden fees. Yodel communications delivers high ...

Read more

What reviewers like about Yodel

  • Fully hosted PBX
  • No hidden fees
  • Scalable solutions

Where Yodel falls short

  • Limited advanced features
  • Not suitable for large enterprises
  • Basic reporting tools

Common Features

  • IVR Support

  • Call Recording

Unique Features

  • Routing

  • Mobile App

Pricing

Free Trial available, Try Now

Starts from $25/User/Month

RingByName - VoIP Providers

RingByName — from $28.95 · 3.5★

Connect globally without the hassle.

See Plans & Pricing

3.5

(3)

Add to compare

What is RingByName?

RingByName is an international VoIP provider and the goal is simple. To give businesses and individuals "access to the world" without all the hassle of technical support required in other VoIP systems. The VoIP system connects users with friends, family, colleagues and customers anywhere in the ...

Read more

What reviewers like about RingByName

  • Competitive international rates
  • Easy setup
  • High call quality

Where RingByName falls short

  • Limited advanced features
  • No mobile app
  • Basic customer support

Common Features

  • Call Recording

  • IVR Support

Unique Features

  • Routing

  • Mobile App

  • CRM

Pricing

Starts from $28.95/User/Month

Jive Voice - VoIP Providers

Jive Voice — from $19.95 · 4.72★

Crystal clear calls, no landline required.

Start Free Trial

Add to compare

What is Jive Voice?

The Jive Voice VoIP service simplifies home phone service by combining cutting edge internet and voice technologies to deliver crystal clear, wireless-quality phone service over the high speed internet connection. With Jive Voice, user can make unlimited calls to the US and Canada; have a local ...

Read more

What reviewers like about Jive Voice

  • Unlimited US/Canada calls
  • Easy setup
  • High-quality voice

Where Jive Voice falls short

  • Limited international calling options
  • Basic features compared to competitors
  • No mobile app

Common Features

  • IVR Support

  • Call Recording

Unique Features

  • Routing

  • Mobile App

  • Audio Conferencing

+ 1 more

Pricing

Free Trial available, Try Now

Starts from $19.95/User

NUACOM - VoIP Providers

NUACOM — 4.7★

Streamline your communication and cut costs.

Get Pricing Details

4.7

(47)

Add to compare

What is NUACOM?

NUACOM is a hosted VoIP service for small businesses looking to reduce phone costs without paying setup fees or monthly base charges. It focuses on call reliability and ease of use, and positions itself as delivering up to 50% savings compared to traditional phone systems. Its no-fee model ...

Read more

What reviewers like about NUACOM

  • Affordable pricing
  • No setup fees
  • Reliable service

Where NUACOM falls short

  • Limited advanced features
  • Basic support options
  • Not suitable for large enterprises

Common Features

  • IVR Support

  • Call Recording

Unique Features

  • Routing

  • Mobile App

  • CRM

+ 1 more

Pricing

NUACOM offers custom pricing plan

VoIPstudio - VoIP Providers

VoIPstudio — from $4.99 · 4.73★

Cloud phone system for business teams.

Start Free Trial

Add to compare

What is VoIPstudio?

VoIPstudio is a cloud-based business phone system — a hosted PBX delivered as a subscription, from Level 7 Systems. It provides business phone numbers in a wide range of countries, inbound and outbound calling, an IVR and auto-attendant, call queues and routing, call recording, ...

Read more

What reviewers like about VoIPstudio

  • Comprehensive VoIP provider directory
  • User reviews available
  • Informed decision-making

Where VoIPstudio falls short

  • Not a direct VoIP provider
  • Limited hands-on support
  • May lack updated information

Common Features

  • Call Recording

  • IVR Support

Unique Features

  • Routing

  • Mobile App

  • CRM

+ 2 more

Pricing

Free Trial available, Try Now

Starts from $4.99/User/Month

Vonage Business - VoIP Providers

Vonage Business — 4.61★

Empowering business success, one call at a time.

Start Free Trial

Add to compare

What is Vonage Business?

Vonage Business is a cloud-based VoIP and unified communications platform for small to mid-size businesses that need phone, voicemail, and call management integrated across mobile and desktop devices. It replaces traditional PBX hardware with a hosted system employees can use from any location. ...

Read more

What reviewers like about Vonage Business

  • Comprehensive feature set
  • Reliable service
  • Mobile integration

Where Vonage Business falls short

  • Higher pricing for advanced features
  • Limited international calling
  • Potential for service outages

Common Features

  • Call Recording

  • IVR Support

Unique Features

  • Routing

  • Mobile App

  • Audio Conferencing

+ 3 more

Pricing

Free Trial available

Vonage Business offers custom pricing plan

FluentStream - VoIP Providers

FluentStream — from $20 · 4.83★

Streamline your communication game with FluentStream.

See Plans & Pricing

4.8

(12)

Add to compare

What is FluentStream?

Introducing FluentStream – the ultimate cloud-based solution for all your business communication needs. Designed with call centers in mind, this innovative software offers fully hosted VoIP services for seamless telecommunications. Say goodbye to traditional phone systems, as FluentStream has ...

Read more

What reviewers like about FluentStream

  • Integrates with popular tools like Salesforce, offers call recording, and analytics features, enhancing workflow efficiency.
  • Stellar customer service with responsive help available, making it easy to navigate and resolve any queries or issues.
  • Cost-effective solution compared to competitors, providing reliable service and support.

Where FluentStream falls short

  • Some users experienced occasional issues like call forwarding failures.
  • Limited mobile app functionality, particularly after iOS updates, impacting full usage on smartphones.
  • Growing pains in terms of company development with possible minor disruptions and work overload.

Common Features

  • Call Recording

  • IVR Support

Unique Features

  • Routing

  • Mobile App

  • Audio Conferencing

+ 3 more

Pricing

Starts from $20/User/Month

The main VoIP.ms competitors

Across VoIP Providers, 10 products compete directly with VoIP.ms. The strongest overlap is with TeleCMI, HotTelecom and PBX Plus by 500apps. Each is compared against VoIP.ms on rating, pricing and feature coverage below.

Sites and apps like VoIP.ms

Searches for "sites like VoIP.ms" and "apps like VoIP.ms" land on the same set of options as "VoIP.ms alternatives" — the 10 options below cover both, whether you want a like-for-like replacement or something lighter.

Why each earned a place here

TeleCMIBest for teams of all sizes

Easy implementation and integration with Salesforce, facilitating a smooth user experience.

Watch for: Limited selection in the Marketplace might restrict access to advanced functionalities and integrations.

HotTelecomBest for teams of all sizes

Wide selection of virtual phone numbers from over 90 countries for international communication needs.

Watch for: Interface may appear unlogical to some users, requiring assistance for navigation.

PBX Plus by 500appsBest for teams of all sizes

Cutting-edge virtual PBX

Watch for: May require technical expertise

YodelBest for teams of all sizes

Fully hosted PBX

Watch for: Limited advanced features

RingByNameBest for teams of all sizes

Competitive international rates

Watch for: Limited advanced features

Jive VoiceBest for teams of all sizes

Unlimited US/Canada calls

Watch for: Limited international calling options

NUACOMBest for teams of all sizes

Affordable pricing

Watch for: Limited advanced features

VoIPstudioBest for teams of all sizes

Comprehensive VoIP provider directory

Watch for: Not a direct VoIP provider

Vonage BusinessBest for small & mid-size businesses

Comprehensive feature set

Watch for: Higher pricing for advanced features

FluentStreamBest for teams of all sizes

Integrates with popular tools like Salesforce, offers call recording, and analytics features, enhancing workflow efficiency.

Watch for: Some users experienced occasional issues like call forwarding failures.

Why teams look for a VoIP.ms alternative

Teams rarely leave VoIP.ms without a reason — usually it's one of these:

  • Limited international call quality and SMS functionality, occasional issues with SMS delivery.
  • Some features like network statuses and unlimited business plans may be missing.
  • Complex control panel interface, requiring basic knowledge to navigate effectively.
  • Lack of traditional billing style, limited features like outbound faxes without a dedicated fax number.

What to focus on in a VoIP.ms alternative

Comparing pricing, ratings, and strengths across the 10 alternatives: 6 offer a free tier; and PBX Plus by 500apps is the highest rated at 4.83★ across 6 reviews.

The logic behind the ranking.

Which VoIP.ms Alternative Is Right for You?

  • If you need a free or low-cost option: TeleCMI — offers a free plan or trial suitable for small teams.
  • If user satisfaction is your top priority: PBX Plus by 500apps — holds the highest user rating (4.8★) among VoIP.ms alternatives.
  • If you want a mid-range option: Jive Voice — sits in the middle of the list by rating and may fit teams with mixed requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Stuck on something? We're here to help with all the questions and answers in one place.

The top-rated alternatives to VoIP.ms for VoIP Providers are PBX Plus by 500apps (4.8★), FluentStream (4.8★), HotTelecom (4.8★). Compare all 10 alternatives side-by-side above.

When evaluating alternatives to VoIP.ms, prioritize: Voice Operation, IVR Support, Call Recording, transparent pricing, free trial availability, and integrations with tools you already use. Use the filters above to compare by feature, budget, and team size.

For small businesses, the best VoIP Providers tools are Unitel Voice, Letsdial, Dialaxy. Look for affordable per-seat pricing, quick setup (under 1 day), no long-term contracts, and strong onboarding support to reduce time-to-value.

Migration difficulty depends on how deeply VoIP.ms is integrated into your workflows. Most alternatives offer data export/import tools and dedicated onboarding support. We recommend narrowing to 2–3 options, running a free trial, and checking each vendor's migration guides before committing.

VoIP.ms holds a strong rating of 4.8 and ranks well among its category peers. That said, the best tool depends on your team's size, budget, and specific feature needs.

About the reviewer

Rajat Gupta is the founder of Spotsaas. Over the past two years, he has reviewed 2,000+ tools across CRM, HR, AI, and finance — applying hands-on product research and a background in commerce and the CFA program to evaluate software through a business and ROI lens. His goal: help teams make software decisions they won't regret.

Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].