NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Microsoft OneNote vs Notabase Comparison

Last updated:

Microsoft OneNote

4.5(1,630 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Microsoft OneNote is a digital notebook used by individuals and teams in the Microsoft 365 ecosystem -- knowledge workers, students, and project teams -- who need to capture and organize notes that sync across devices an…

Notabase

Starting at $5.83 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Introducing Notabase, the ultimate note-taking app designed for maximum organization and ease. This powerful tool allows you to effortlessly connect your ideas and navigate them like webpages. Tag important topics and co…

Microsoft OneNote leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 1,630 reviews.

Microsoft OneNote vs Notabase — at a glance

FeatureMicrosoft OneNoteNotabase
Rating4.5 / 5—
Reviews1,630—
Starting priceContact for pricing$5.83 /Month
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryNote Taking SoftwareNote Taking Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - MacSaaS/Web/Cloud
API——
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001—
Data residencyGlobalUS

Key differences between Microsoft OneNote and Notabase

  • Pricing: Notabase starts at $5.83 /Month. Microsoft OneNote pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Deployment: Microsoft OneNote supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; Notabase supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Microsoft OneNote vs Notabase — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Note Taking Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Microsoft OneNote - Note Taking Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Notabase - Note Taking Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Microsoft OneNote vs Notabase comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Note Taking Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Microsoft OneNote vs Notabase: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Microsoft OneNote

Best for collaborative teams needing seamless Microsoft Office integration.

Choose if
  • You require real-time collaboration with shared notebooks across devices.
  • Your team uses Microsoft Outlook and Office 365 tools extensively.
  • You need flexible organization of diverse data types and media.
Consider alternatives if
  • You need advanced note-taking features and extensive customization options.
  • Your team depends on robust third-party integrations outside the Microsoft ecosystem.

Notabase

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Microsoft OneNote typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Notabase tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Microsoft OneNote is a digital notebook used by individuals and teams in the Microsoft 365 ecosystem -- knowledge workers, students, and project teams -- who need to capture and organize ... Read More about Microsoft OneNote

Introducing Notabase, the ultimate note-taking app designed for maximum organization and ease. This powerful tool allows you to effortlessly connect your ideas and navigate them like ... Read More about Notabase

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $5.83 , Billed Yearly

Free Trial Availability

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

8.6/10

8.0/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.47

(1630)

Best Company Size

Small BusinessLarge Enterprises
—
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Notabase has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Microsoft OneNote and Notabase Compare on Features?

Total Features

5 Features

4 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Microsoft OneNote and Notabase on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • Not Available
      • $5.83 , Billed Yearly

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Basic

        • 100 notes

        • 5 MB image uploads

        • Community support

      • Pro

        • Everything in Basic, plus:

        • Unlimited notes

        • 20 MB image uploads

        Show more +

      Pricing Page

      Microsoft OneNote pricing
      Notabase pricing

      Microsoft OneNote vs Notabase: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Microsoft OneNote vs Notabase Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes
      —

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      —

      ISO 27001

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🇺🇸 US

      Microsoft OneNote User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      1288

      421

      83

      26

      12

      No reviews available for this product

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Users generally appreciate OneNote’s integration and collaboration features but note limitations in advanced functionality and customization.

      What buyers like

      • Integration with Microsoft Office
      • Collaboration and real-time editing
      • Ease of note organization

      Common complaints

      • Limited advanced features
      • Formatting and customization difficulties

      What buyers like

      • Maximum organization
      • Easy idea connection
      • User-friendly interface

      Common complaints

      • Limited collaboration features
      • May not suit all users
      • Basic export options

      Pros and Cons

      • Seamless integration with Microsoft Outlook and Office 365 tools

      • Real-time collaboration through shared notebooks

      • Versatile organization of various data types and media

      • Inconsistent advanced functionality across platforms

      • Challenging formatting and customization for new users

      • Strong organizational capabilities

      • Easy navigation with drag-and-drop

      • User-friendly design for all skill levels

      • Limited collaboration options

      • Basic export features may frustrate users

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Microsoft OneNote or Notabase? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      No videos available.

      Top Alternatives to Microsoft OneNote and Notabase in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Microsoft OneNote or Notabase?
      Microsoft OneNote edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Microsoft OneNote and Notabase offer a free trial?
      Yes, both Microsoft OneNote and Notabase offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Microsoft OneNote vs Notabase?
      Microsoft OneNote starts at Contact for pricing. Notabase starts at $5.83 /Month.
      What are the top alternatives to Microsoft OneNote?
      Top alternatives to Microsoft OneNote include GoodNotes, Milanote, Heptabase, Zoho Notebook, UpNote.
      What are the top alternatives to Notabase?
      Top alternatives to Notabase include Microsoft OneNote, Notability, GoodNotes, Ulysses, Amanote.