NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

LogMeIn Rescue vs Echoes Comparison

Last updated:

LogMeIn Rescue

4.6(129 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

LogMeIn Rescue provides everything you need to conveniently and securely access, control and help solve your users computers from anywhere. This intutive user interface allows you to quickly deploy the software and get s…

Echoes

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Medium Business
  • Small Business

Echoes is an intuitive voice messaging tool designed to help teams collaborate in real time. It simplifies the communication process by integrating powerful voice messaging with innovative tools like smart status and one…

LogMeIn Rescue leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 129 reviews.

LogMeIn Rescue vs Echoes — at a glance

FeatureLogMeIn RescueEchoes
Rating4.6 / 5
Reviews129
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessMedium Business, Small Business
CategoryRemote Access SoftwareRemote Access Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailable
Support modes24/7 (Live rep), OnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001
Data residencyGlobalUS

Key differences between LogMeIn Rescue and Echoes

  • Free trial: LogMeIn Rescue offers a free trial; Echoes does not.
  • Target audience: LogMeIn Rescue is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while Echoes targets Medium Business and Small Business.
  • Deployment: LogMeIn Rescue supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Echoes supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

LogMeIn Rescue vs Echoes — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Remote Access Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

LogMeIn Rescue
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Echoes - Remote Access Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this LogMeIn Rescue vs Echoes comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Remote Access Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

LogMeIn Rescue vs Echoes: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

LogMeIn Rescue

Best for efficient, secure remote IT support with unlimited machine access.

Choose if
  • You need unattended remote access for troubleshooting multiple machines efficiently.
  • Your team requires an intuitive interface suitable for varied technical skill levels.
  • You want seamless integration with admin tools and mobile camera support via Rescue Lens.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your organization has a very limited budget due to LogMeIn Rescue’s higher pricing.
  • You require extensive mobile device support with simple mobile interfaces.

Echoes

Best for

Medium Business, Small Business

LogMeIn Rescue typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Echoes tends to fit Medium Business and Small Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

LogMeIn Rescue provides everything you need to conveniently and securely access, control and help solve your users computers from anywhere. This intutive user interface allows you to ... Read More about LogMeIn Rescue

Echoes is an intuitive voice messaging tool designed to help teams collaborate in real time. It simplifies the communication process by integrating powerful voice messaging with innovative ... Read More about Echoes

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

9.1/10

7.7/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

50-500 employees501-10,000 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

LogMeIn Rescue

  • Remote Support: With LogMeIn Rescue, we can easily connect with our customers and employees, regardless of their location. This means faster resolutions and improved customer satisfaction, as support is just a click away.
  • Multi-Device Compatibility: Whether it's a desktop, tablet, or mobile device, LogMeIn Rescue supports a wide range of platforms. This flexibility lets us assist users on their preferred devices without any hassle.
  • Security Features: We prioritize security in every interaction. LogMeIn Rescue uses advanced encryption and multi-factor authentication to protect sensitive information during remote sessions.

Echoes

No key benefits available yet.

Best fit

Best fit

LogMeIn Rescue

  • 50 to 10,000 employees
  • IT support, telecommunications, healthcare, education, and e-commerce
  • IT Support Specialists, Help Desk Technicians, Customer Service Representatives, Technical Support Managers, and Operations Managers

Echoes

No best-fit guidance available yet.

Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

LogMeIn Rescue

  • Users may seek alternatives due to high subscription costs, especially for small businesses or startups that require cost-effective solutions without compromising on essential features and functionalities.
  • Some may find LogMeIn Rescue's interface unintuitive, prompting them to explore alternatives that offer a more user-friendly experience and streamlined navigation for both technicians and end-users.
  • Limited customization options can drive users to look for alternatives that allow greater flexibility in branding, workflow, and integration with existing tools tailored to their specific business needs.

Echoes

No alternatives guidance available yet.

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Echoes has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do LogMeIn Rescue and Echoes Compare on Features?

Total Features

7 Features

4 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare LogMeIn Rescue and Echoes on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      LogMeIn Rescue pricing

      Pricing information not available

      LogMeIn Rescue vs Echoes: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      LogMeIn Rescue vs Echoes Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✓ Yes

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🇺🇸 US

      LogMeIn Rescue User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      99

      29

      4

      1

      0

      No reviews available for this product

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Users generally praise LogMeIn Rescue for its ease of use, robust remote support features, and security, though some note connectivity and pricing concerns.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Remote support efficiency
      • Security features

      Common complaints

      • Connectivity issues
      • Setup complexity for non-technical users

      What buyers like

      • Intuitive voice messaging
      • Real-time collaboration
      • Integration with Slack

      Common complaints

      • Limited to voice messaging
      • Not suitable for text-heavy communication
      • Basic analytics features

      Pros and Cons

      • Efficient unattended remote connection for troubleshooting

      • Intuitive interface suitable for varying technical backgrounds

      • Seamless integration with admin tools for remote access

      • Occasional connectivity issues on slower internet connections

      • Time-consuming setup for less tech-savvy users

      • Real-time voice messaging enhances collaboration

      • Integration with Slack streamlines communication

      • User-friendly design encourages adoption

      • Limited to voice communication may not suit all teams

      • Basic analytics may hinder performance tracking

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used LogMeIn Rescue or Echoes? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      LogMeIn Rescue and Echoes Customers

      Customers

      Motorola

      Motorola

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Technician console

      1 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      No videos available.

      Top Alternatives to LogMeIn Rescue and Echoes in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, LogMeIn Rescue or Echoes?
      LogMeIn Rescue edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do LogMeIn Rescue and Echoes offer a free trial?
      LogMeIn Rescue offers a free trial. Echoes does not.
      What is the starting price of LogMeIn Rescue vs Echoes?
      LogMeIn Rescue starts at Contact for pricing. Echoes starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to LogMeIn Rescue?
      Top alternatives to LogMeIn Rescue include RescueAssist, UnRemot, ConnectWise Control, Splashtop Business Access, VNC Connect.
      What are the top alternatives to Echoes?
      Top alternatives to Echoes include DeskRoll, LogMeIn Rescue, GoTo Resolve, Zoho Assist, ISL Online.