Email Heatmaps vs MailChimp vs Campaigner vs Moosend Comparison
Email Heatmaps
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Individuals
- Medium Business
Email Heatmaps is a marketing analytics platform that gives you instant, actionable insights into your email campaigns. By adding tracking code to your email marketing software, you can collect data such as when emails a…
MailChimp
Starting at $4.23 /month
- Freelancers / Consultants
- Large Enterprises
MailChimp is a powerful marketing automation platform that helps thousands of businesses connect with their customers. From one-to-one email correspondence to mass email marketing, software is the easiest way for compani…
Campaigner
Starting at $14 /month
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Campaigner is an email marketing and automation platform used by mid-size marketing teams that need behavior-triggered campaigns across email and other channels. It solves the batch-and-blast problem by letting marketers…
Moosend
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Moosend is a powerful Email Marketing Software for small businesses that's easy to use and affordable, with a robust feature set. With its user-friendly interface and newbie-friendly training, Moosend makes it easy to cr…
Email Heatmaps vs MailChimp vs Campaigner vs Moosend — at a glance
| Feature | Email Heatmaps | MailChimp | Campaigner | Moosend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rating | — | — | 5.0 / 5 | 4.3 / 5 |
| Reviews | — | — | 2 | 416 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | $4.23 /month | $14 /month | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | No | No | Yes | No |
| Free version | No | No | No | No |
| Best for | Individuals, Medium Business, Small Business | Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Heat Map Software | Email Marketing Software | Email Marketing Software | Email Marketing Software |
| Integrations | — | — | 7+ apps | — |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | — | Available | Available | Available |
| Support modes | Online | 24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online | 24/7 (Live rep), Online | Business Hours, Online |
| Certifications | — | SOC 2, GDPR | GDPR | GDPR |
| Data residency | US | Global | US | US |
Key differences between Email Heatmaps and MailChimp
- Pricing: MailChimp starts at $4.23 /month. Email Heatmaps pricing is not publicly listed.
- Target audience: Email Heatmaps is built for Individuals and Medium Business, while MailChimp targets Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises.
- Deployment: Email Heatmaps supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; MailChimp supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.
Compare Email Heatmaps vs MailChimp vs Campaigner vs Moosend — and walk away knowing which one fits.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Heat Map Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Email Heatmaps vs MailChimp vs Campaigner vs Moosend comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Heat Map Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for granular email engagement insights via visual heatmaps.
- You need clear visual heatmaps to analyze email user engagement.
- You want to optimize email campaigns by tracking opens and clicks across devices.
- You are a small or medium business focusing on email marketing improvements.
- You require multi-channel marketing analytics beyond email campaigns.
- You are a large enterprise needing advanced integrations and enterprise-grade features.
Best for small to mid-sized teams needing easy, automated email marketing.
- You want a user-friendly platform accessible to non-technical marketers.
- You need robust automation for personalized email sequences and customer journeys.
- You prioritize strong inbox deliverability and compliance features.
- Your organization requires advanced BI-level analytics and deep reporting.
- You depend heavily on extensive native third-party app integrations.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Email Heatmaps: Best for granular email engagement insights via visual heatmaps. MailChimp: Best for small to mid-sized teams needing easy, automated email marketing.
Description | Email Heatmaps is a marketing analytics platform that gives you instant, actionable insights into your email campaigns. By adding tracking code to your email marketing software, you can ... Read More about Email Heatmaps | MailChimp is a powerful marketing automation platform that helps thousands of businesses connect with their customers. From one-to-one email correspondence to mass email marketing, software ... Read More about MailChimp | Campaigner is an email marketing and automation platform used by mid-size marketing teams that need behavior-triggered campaigns across email and other channels. It solves the ... Read More about Campaigner | Moosend is a powerful Email Marketing Software for small businesses that's easy to use and affordable, with a robust feature set. With its user-friendly interface and newbie-friendly ... Read More about Moosend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
| |
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 7.8/10 | 9.5/10 | 8.8/10 | 8.8/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||||
Best Company Size | Small BusinessMedium Business | 1-50 employees51-500 employees | 50 to 500 employees | 1 to 500 employees |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
- Visual Insights at a Glance: With Email Heatmaps, you can easily visualize user engagement patterns within your emails. It allows managers to quickly identify which sections are capturing attention and which are being overlooked.
- Data-Driven Decisions: By analyzing where recipients click the most, you gain useful insights that inform future email strategies. Executives can use this data to optimize content and improve overall campaign effectiveness.
- Improved User Experience: Understanding how users interact with your emails helps in tailoring content that resonates more effectively. Administrators can use these insights to create more engaging and targeted communications.
- MailChimp's intuitive design makes it easy for teams of all skill levels to create stunning email campaigns. Even those without a marketing background can work through the platform with confidence.
- Automation Capabilities: With reliable automation features, you can set up personalized email sequences based on user behavior. This means your audience receives timely and relevant messages, improving engagement and conversion rates.
- Complete Analytics: MailChimp provides detailed reporting tools that let you track open rates, click-through rates, and overall campaign performance. By using these insights, you can make data-driven decisions to refine your marketing strategy.
- Email Marketing Automation: With Campaigner, managers can easily automate their email campaigns, saving time while keeping all customers engaged. This lets you focus on strategy while our platform handles the routine tasks.
- Advanced Segmentation Capabilities: Administrators will appreciate the powerful segmentation tools that let you create highly targeted messaging. This keeps your emails relevant to specific audience segments, ultimately driving higher engagement rates and conversions.
- Analytics and Reporting: Executives benefit from Campaigner's complete analytics dashboard, which provides actionable insights into campaign performance. You can easily track open rates, click-through rates, and ROI to make informed decisions.
- Email Marketing: Moosend is an intuitive platform that lets teams create, automate, and analyze email campaigns, keeping you connected with your audience without unnecessary complexity.
- Advanced Automation Features: The reliable automation capabilities let you trigger personalized messages based on user behavior. This means you can nurture leads effectively while your team focuses on strategic initiatives.
- Real-Time Analytics: Moosend provides comprehensive reporting tools that give you insights into campaign performance. This data-driven approach helps executives make informed decisions to optimize marketing strategies and boost ROI.
Best fit
- 50-500 employees.
- Martech, SaaS, E-commerce, Digital Marketing, Consulting.
- Marketing Managers, Email Marketing Specialists, Data Analysts, Product Managers, Customer Experience Managers.
- 1-500 employees
- Marketing, E-commerce, Nonprofit, SaaS, Retail
- Marketing Managers, E-commerce Specialists, Nonprofit Fundraising Coordinators, Digital Marketing Strategists, Content Creators
- 50 to 500 employees
- Martech, Revtech, SaaS, and Consulting
- Marketing Managers, Email Marketing Specialists, Digital Marketing Coordinators, and Campaign Strategists
- 1 to 500 employees
- Martech, SaaS, E-commerce, Digital Marketing, and Nonprofit sectors
- Marketing Managers, E-commerce Managers, Digital Marketers, Content Creators, and Marketing Automation Specialists
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
- Users may seek alternatives to Email Heatmaps when looking for more comprehensive analytics tools that provide deeper insights into email performance beyond just visual click data.
- Privacy concerns can lead users to explore other options, especially if they prefer solutions that prioritize data protection and comply with strict privacy regulations.
- Businesses might consider alternatives if they require more customization features, allowing them to tailor reports and metrics to better align with their specific goals and audience.
- Pricing scales poorly for teams under 50 — startups typically switch to Klaviyo or ConvertKit for lower per-contact costs
- Automation rules lack conditional logic that competitors like ActiveCampaign include by default — manual workarounds required for complex sequences
- API documentation gaps force integration work through Zapier instead of direct connections to Shopify, HubSpot, or custom databases
- Pricing starts at $20/month for basic plans; teams under 10 people often switch to Mailchimp or ConvertKit for lower entry costs
- Interface requires 3–4 clicks for common tasks like segmentation; competitors like ActiveCampaign complete the same workflows in 1–2 clicks
- Automation limited to 5 conditional branches per workflow; teams needing 10+ branches migrate to HubSpot or Klaviyo
- Lacks advanced automation workflows — teams needing complex multi-step sequences often switch to HubSpot or ActiveCampaign
- Price-sensitive buyers find cheaper alternatives like Mailchimp or Klaviyo that cover basic email marketing at half the cost
- Limited onboarding and support — companies wanting hands-on training or dedicated account management choose platforms with stronger customer success teams
Software Demo
Demo | Email Heatmaps has not given any software demo yet If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Email Heatmaps, MailChimp, Campaigner and Moosend Compare on Features?
Total Features | 7 Features | 27 Features | 20 Features | 22 Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Email Heatmaps, MailChimp, Campaigner and Moosend on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
|
|
Pricing Page | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
|
|
API Support |
|
|
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | — | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | — | ✗ No |
GDPR | — | ✓ Yes |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | — | ✓ Yes |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Encryption | — | ✓ Yes |
Audit Logs | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | 🇺🇸 US | 🌐 Global |
Email Heatmaps vs MailChimp vs Campaigner User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product | 4.3 (based on 416 reviews) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | No reviews available for this product | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Insufficient user review data available to determine overall sentiment. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Overall positive sentiment highlights ease of use and automation, tempered by critiques of analytics depth and interface modernity. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 2 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is positive across 416 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Integrations
Integration with other apps | No Integration information available. | No Integration information available. | No Integration information available. |
|---|
List of Customers
Customers | ![]() Focus Budd Tusting | No Customers information available. | ![]() LG ![]() The UPS Store ![]() CLARINS | No Customers information available. |
|---|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | No screenshots available. | ![]() 3 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | No videos available. | ![]() 4 Videos |
Alternatives
Alternatives |
|---|
Related Blogs and Articles for Email Marketing Software
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Email Heatmaps or MailChimp?
- Email Heatmaps and MailChimp are closely matched with equal user ratings of -1.0. The right choice depends on your team size, budget, and specific Email Marketing Software needs.
- Do Email Heatmaps and MailChimp offer a free trial?
- Neither Email Heatmaps nor MailChimp currently lists a free trial.
- What is the starting price of Email Heatmaps vs MailChimp?
- Email Heatmaps starts at Contact for pricing. MailChimp starts at $4.23 /month.
- What are the top alternatives to Email Heatmaps?
- Top alternatives to Email Heatmaps include VWO Insights, VWO FullStack, Crazy Egg, Smartlook, MailChimp.
- What are the top alternatives to MailChimp?
- Top alternatives to MailChimp include Campaigner, Moosend, SMTP, Zoho Campaigns, SendPulse.

























