NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Campaign Monitor vs WooCommerce Comparison

Last updated:

Campaign Monitor

Starting at $10.80 /month

  • Free Trial
  • Freelancers / Consultants
  • Large Enterprises

Campaign Monitor is a web and email marketing application that allows users to design and send marketing campaigns through the internet. Users use it to communicate with website visitors, create e-newsletters, build data…

WooCommerce

4.5(450 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

WooCommerce is a powerful, extendable eCommerce plugin that helps to sell anything. Easily setup product catalog, customize store layout, and start selling. Charging ahead of the competition, WooCommerce is currently pow…

WooCommerce leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 450 reviews.

Campaign Monitor vs WooCommerce — at a glance

FeatureCampaign MonitorWooCommerce
Rating4.5 / 5
Reviews450
Starting price$10.80 /monthContact for pricing
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forFreelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryEmail Marketing SoftwareEcommerce Software
Integrations10+ apps
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modes24/7 (Live rep), OnlineBusiness Hours, Online
CertificationsSOC 2, GDPRGDPR
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between Campaign Monitor and WooCommerce

  • Pricing: Campaign Monitor starts at $10.80 /month. WooCommerce pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Target audience: Campaign Monitor is built for Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises, while WooCommerce targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • Deployment: Campaign Monitor supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; WooCommerce supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.

Campaign Monitor vs WooCommerce — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Email Marketing Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Campaign Monitor
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
WooCommerce - Ecommerce Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Campaign Monitor vs WooCommerce comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Email Marketing Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Campaign Monitor

Best for marketers seeking polished email design with strong segmentation and delivery.

Choose if
  • You need an easy drag-and-drop email builder with professional templates.
  • You want advanced audience segmentation and behavioral targeting capabilities.
  • Your team values reliable inbox deliverability and anti-spam measures.
Consider alternatives if
  • You require extensive multi-channel marketing automation beyond email campaigns.
  • You have a large subscriber list and need a cost-effective solution at scale.

WooCommerce

Best for WordPress-based small to medium online retail stores needing customization.

Choose if
  • You run a WordPress site and want seamless eCommerce integration.
  • You need extensive customization with a large plugin ecosystem.
  • You are a small to medium business seeking flexible, user-friendly store setup.
Consider alternatives if
  • You require enterprise-grade out-of-the-box features without additional development.
  • You lack WordPress experience or infrastructure and want a simpler standalone solution.

Campaign Monitor: Best for marketers seeking polished email design with strong segmentation and delivery. WooCommerce: Best for WordPress-based small to medium online retail stores needing customization.

Description

Campaign Monitor is a web and email marketing application that allows users to design and send marketing campaigns through the internet. Users use it to communicate with website visitors, ... Read More about Campaign Monitor

WooCommerce is a powerful, extendable eCommerce plugin that helps to sell anything. Easily setup product catalog, customize store layout, and start selling. Charging ahead of the ... Read More about WooCommerce

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $10.80 , yearly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

9.4/10

9.8/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

1-50 employees51-500 employees
1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

Campaign Monitor

  • User-Friendly Interface: Campaign Monitor offers a clean and intuitive design, making it easy for team members at all levels to create and manage email campaigns without extensive training. You’ll appreciate how quickly you can get started.
  • Powerful Segmentation & Personalization: With advanced segmentation tools, you can tailor your messages based on subscriber behavior and preferences. This means you’re not just sending emails; you’re delivering personalized experiences that drive higher engagement.
  • Analytics & Reporting: Get useful insights with detailed reports on open rates, click-through rates, and conversion metrics. The data-driven approach helps you refine your strategies for better results over time.
Best fit

Best fit

Campaign Monitor

  • 1-500 employees
  • Marketing Technology, E-commerce, Nonprofit, Education, SaaS
  • Marketing Managers, Email Marketing Specialists, Content Creators, Digital Marketing Strategists, Nonprofit Fundraising Coordinators
Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

Campaign Monitor

  • Pricing is high relative to competitors like Mailchimp and ConvertKit, making it less attractive to startups with limited budgets
  • Automation features are basic compared to HubSpot and ActiveCampaign, limiting personalization for teams running complex campaigns
  • Third-party integrations are limited — teams using Zapier-heavy workflows often switch to platforms with native connectors

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Campaign Monitor and WooCommerce Compare on Features?

Total Features

33 Features

13 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Campaign Monitor and WooCommerce on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $10.80 , yearly
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • Lite

        $12

        /month

        • 5x subscriber emails/month

        • Select core features like custom coded templates and unlimited signup forms

        • Advanced email features like AI Writer, automated emails access, pre-built journeys, and transactional emails

        Show more +

      • Essentials

        $29

        /month

        • Get everything in the Lite plan, plus:

        • Unlimited email sends

        • Priority level support

        Show more +

      • Premier

        $159

        /month

        • Get everything in the Essentials plan plus:

        • Premier level support, including phone support

        • Advanced, pre-built engagement segments

        Show more +

      • Browse all pricing plans
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Campaign Monitor pricing
      WooCommerce pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✗ No

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes
      ✗ No

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes
      ✗ No

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🌐 Global

      Campaign Monitor User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      No reviews available for this product

      387

      88

      18

      1

      16

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Users appreciate Campaign Monitor for its ease of use, strong segmentation, and reliable deliverability, though some find advanced features complex and pricing higher at scale.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Segmentation and personalization
      • Deliverability

      Common complaints

      • Complexity of advanced features
      • Pricing at higher tiers

      Buyer sentiment

      Overall positive sentiment highlights WooCommerce’s ease of use, customization, and WordPress integration, with some users noting occasional technical challenges.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Customization options
      • WordPress integration

      Common complaints

      • Technical challenges
      • Complexity for non-WordPress users

      Pros and Cons

      • User-friendly drag-and-drop email builder with pre-built templates

      • Advanced segmentation and behavioral targeting capabilities

      • Strong deliverability and anti-spam measures ensuring inbox placement

      • Advanced segmentation and automation features have a learning curve

      • Pricing can become expensive as list size and automation needs increase

      • Seamless integration with WordPress

      • Extensive customization options and plugin ecosystem

      • User-friendly interface with drag-and-drop features

      • Occasional technical challenges reported by users

      • Requires familiarity with WordPress for best use

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Campaign Monitor or WooCommerce? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Integrations

      Integration with other apps

      No Integration information available.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      Adidas

      Adidas

      TEDx

      TEDx

      Airbnb

      Airbnb

      Orange

      Orange

      All Blacks

      All Blacks

      Ripleys

      Ripleys

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Settings

      5 Screenshots

      Coupons screen

      5 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      video-0

      4 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Campaign Monitor and WooCommerce in 2026

      Alternatives

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Campaign Monitor or WooCommerce?
      WooCommerce edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Campaign Monitor and WooCommerce offer a free trial?
      Yes, both Campaign Monitor and WooCommerce offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Campaign Monitor vs WooCommerce?
      Campaign Monitor starts at $10.80 /month. WooCommerce starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Campaign Monitor?
      Top alternatives to Campaign Monitor include Campaigner, Moosend, SMTP, iContact, Mailigen.
      What are the top alternatives to WooCommerce?
      Top alternatives to WooCommerce include PrestaShop, OpenCart, CS-Cart, X-Cart, Shopify Plus.