NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

OpenClose Lending Solution vs DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage vs PandaDoc Comparison

Last updated:

OpenClose Lending Solution

2.8(2 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

OpenClose Loan Origination software helps lenders and mortgage brokers manage their operations while providing a smooth experience for their customers. With OpenClose, borrowers can apply in minutes using secure and dyna…

DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage

4.5(6 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage is the perfect tool to provide seamless and flexible support for real estate mortgage closing processes. Offering options to choose from paper-based methods to digital processes or a combinati…

PandaDoc

4.9(1,743 reviews)

Starting at $19 /User/Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

PandaDoc is a seamless merger of documents and signatures into one powerful, streamlined experience. It lets user send proposals using any email client and respond to client questions with built in chat. PandaDoc automat…

DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 6 reviews.

OpenClose Lending Solution vs DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage vs PandaDoc — at a glance

FeatureOpenClose Lending SolutionDocuSign Rooms for MortgagePandaDoc
Rating2.8 / 54.5 / 54.9 / 5
Reviews261,743
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing$19 /User/Month
Free trial No No Yes
Free version No No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryLoan Origination SoftwareElectronic Signature SoftwareProposal Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online
CertificationsSOC 2SOC 2, GDPR
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between OpenClose Lending Solution and DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage

  • User satisfaction: DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage scores higher with a 4.5-star average.
  • Deployment: OpenClose Lending Solution supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Compare OpenClose Lending Solution vs DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage vs PandaDoc — and walk away knowing which one fits.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Loan Origination Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this OpenClose Lending Solution vs DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage vs PandaDoc comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Loan Origination Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

OpenClose Lending Solution

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

PandaDoc

Best for small to medium sales teams needing simple, integrated proposal and e-signature workflows.

Choose if
  • You want a unified platform combining document creation and e-signatures with built-in client chat.
  • Your team values a user-friendly interface that simplifies editing, tracking, and signature collection.
  • You need low-complexity setup and streamlined workflows for managing proposals and contracts efficiently.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your organization requires advanced analytics and detailed reporting capabilities.
  • You depend heavily on extensive third-party integrations and customization options.

OpenClose Lending Solution typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

OpenClose Loan Origination software helps lenders and mortgage brokers manage their operations while providing a smooth experience for their customers. With OpenClose, borrowers can apply ... Read More about OpenClose Lending Solution

DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage is the perfect tool to provide seamless and flexible support for real estate mortgage closing processes. Offering options to choose from paper-based methods to ... Read More about DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage

PandaDoc is a seamless merger of documents and signatures into one powerful, streamlined experience. It lets user send proposals using any email client and respond to client questions with ... Read More about PandaDoc

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Not Available
  • Starts from $19 , Billed Yearly

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

7.9/10

Not Available

9.8/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

2.75

(2)

4.5

(6)

Best Company Size

1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

OpenClose Lending Solution has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do OpenClose Lending Solution, DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage and PandaDoc Compare on Features?

Total Features

4 Features

7 Features

13 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare OpenClose Lending Solution, DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage and PandaDoc on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

        Starting From

        • Not Available
        • Not Available
        • $19 , Billed Yearly

        Pricing Plans

        • Not Available
        • Not Available
        • Free eSign

          • Unlimited legally binding eSignatures

          • Unlimited document uploads

          • Payments

          Show more +

        • Essentials

          • Includes features of Free plan, plus

          • Templates

          • Rich media drag and drop document editor

          Show more +

        • Business

          • Includes features of Essential plan, plus

          • CRM and Zapier integrations

          • Content library

          Show more +

        • Browse all pricing plans

        Pricing Page

        Pricing information not available

        Pricing information not available

        PandaDoc pricing

        Other Details

        Organization Types supported

        • Freelancers
        • Large Enterprises
        • Medium Business
        • Small Business
        • Individuals
        • Freelancers
        • Large Enterprises
        • Medium Business
        • Small Business
        • Individuals
        • Freelancers
        • Large Enterprises
        • Medium Business
        • Small Business
        • Individuals

        Platforms Supported

        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Mobile - Android
        • Mobile - iOS
        • Installed - Windows
        • Installed - Mac
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Mobile - Android
        • Mobile - iOS
        • Installed - Windows
        • Installed - Mac
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Mobile - Android
        • Mobile - iOS
        • Installed - Windows
        • Installed - Mac
        • Browser Based (Cloud)

        Modes of support

        • 24/7 (Live rep)
        • Business Hours
        • Online
        • 24/7 (Live rep)
        • Business Hours
        • Online
        • 24/7 (Live rep)
        • Business Hours
        • Online

        API Support

        • Not Available
        • Available
        • Available
        Get help choosing
        Get help choosing

        Security & Compliance

        Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

        SOC 2

        ✓ Yes

        HIPAA

        ✗ No

        GDPR

        Single Sign-On (SSO)

        Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

        Data Encryption

        ✓ Yes

        Audit Logs

        Data Residency

        🇺🇸 US

        OpenClose Lending Solution vs DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage User Reviews & Rating Comparison

        User Ratings

        Rating Distribution

        0

        0

        2

        0

        0

        4

        2

        0

        0

        0

        1889

        82

        4

        3

        9

        Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

        Buyer sentiment

        Buyer sentiment is cautious across 2 reviews, with several recurring concerns in feedback.

        What buyers like

        • User-friendly application
        • Fast processing
        • Dynamic forms

        Common complaints

        • Limited customization options
        • Basic reporting features
        • Integration limitations

        Buyer sentiment

        Buyer sentiment is very strong across 6 reviews, with consistently positive feedback.

        What buyers like

        • Reviewers find it easy to navigate yet robust for streamlining the mortgage process.
        • Enables secure, encrypted digital collaboration among all parties in a transaction.
        • Lets borrowers and lenders review and sign documents from anywhere, no in-person meeting needed.

        Buyer sentiment

        Overall positive sentiment highlights ease of use and efficient signature workflows, with some concerns about pricing and limited advanced features.

        What buyers like

        • Ease of use
        • Efficient signature process
        • Responsive customer support

        Common complaints

        • Pricing concerns
        • Limited editing and analytics features

        Pros and Cons

        • Fast and user-friendly application process

        • Dynamic forms enhance borrower experience

        • Focus on timely closings

        • Customization options may be limited

        • Basic reporting features

        • Reviewers find it easy to navigate yet robust for streamlining the mortgage process.

        • Enables secure, encrypted digital collaboration among all parties in a transaction.

        • Lets borrowers and lenders review and sign documents from anywhere, no in-person meeting needed.

        • Streamlined signature collection process improving efficiency

        • User-friendly interface simplifying document editing and tracking

        • Responsive and effective customer support

        • Paid plans can be expensive for some businesses

        • Free version has limited editing capabilities

        Positive Reviews

        No reviews available for the product

        No reviews available for the product

        No reviews available for the product

        Used OpenClose Lending Solution, DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage, or PandaDoc? Tell buyers what actually differs.

        List of Customers

        Customers

        No Customers information available.

        T-Mobile

        T-Mobile

        AON

        AON

        UCSF

        UCSF

        Impact

        Impact

        Above Green

        Above Green

        Werfen

        Werfen

        Media and Screenshots

        Screenshots

        No screenshots available.

        Files

        2 Screenshots

        Videos

        No videos available.

        video-0

        2 Videos

        Alternatives

        Expand your shortlist

        Add another option to compare side by side

        Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

        Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

        Frequently asked questions

        Which is better, OpenClose Lending Solution or DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage?
        DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs 2.8). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
        Do OpenClose Lending Solution and DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage offer a free trial?
        Neither OpenClose Lending Solution nor DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage currently lists a free trial.
        What is the starting price of OpenClose Lending Solution vs DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage?
        OpenClose Lending Solution starts at Contact for pricing. DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage starts at Contact for pricing.
        What are the top alternatives to OpenClose Lending Solution?
        Top alternatives to OpenClose Lending Solution include Floify, Loan Producer, LendingPad, LenderAssist, ComplianceOne.
        What are the top alternatives to DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage?
        Top alternatives to DocuSign Rooms for Mortgage include PandaDoc, Close, SalesRight, OpenClose Lending Solution, SnapDocs.