Open LMS vs ProProfs LMS vs Trainual Comparison
Open LMS
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Open LMS is an open-source learning management system built on Moodle and hosted on AWS, offering in-app authoring, compliance training, learning pathways, and reporting. It is part of Learning Technologies Group plc and…
ProProfs LMS
Starting at $1 /User/Month
- Free Trial
- Individuals
- Freelancers / Consultants
ProProfs offers an affordable and easy to use Learning Management System (LMS) that helps businesses keep courses and training current for employees and trainees. The software comes with many LMS features such as course…
Trainual
Starting at $249 /month
- Free Trial
- Medium Business
- Small Business
Trainual gives user the right balance of technological innovation and practical project management to help the business run smoothly. No matter what kind of training user provides the business, Trainual will help to Mana…
ProProfs LMS leads on user satisfaction with a 4.2-star rating across 48 reviews.
Open LMS vs ProProfs LMS vs Trainual — at a glance
| Feature | Open LMS | ProProfs LMS | Trainual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rating | — | 4.2 / 5 | 4.7 / 5 |
| Reviews | — | 48 | 520 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | $1 /User/Month | $249 /month |
| Free trial | No | Yes | Yes |
| Free version | No | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Individuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises | Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Learning Management System (LMS) Software | Learning Management System (LMS) Software | Training Management Systems |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS |
| API | — | Available | — |
| Support modes | Online, Business Hours | 24/7 (Live rep), Online | Business Hours, Online |
| Certifications | SOC 2 | GDPR | SOC 2, GDPR |
| Data residency | US | Global | US |
Key differences between Open LMS and ProProfs LMS
- Pricing: ProProfs LMS starts at $1 /User/Month. Open LMS pricing is not publicly listed.
- Free trial: ProProfs LMS offers a free trial; Open LMS does not.
- Target audience: Open LMS is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while ProProfs LMS targets Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants.
- Deployment: Open LMS supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; ProProfs LMS supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.
Compare Open LMS vs ProProfs LMS vs Trainual — and walk away knowing which one fits.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Learning Management System (LMS) Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Open LMS vs ProProfs LMS vs Trainual comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Learning Management System (LMS) Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Open LMS, ProProfs LMS vs Trainual: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Individuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises
Best for streamlined onboarding and training in small to mid-sized businesses.
- You need a centralized knowledge base for SOPs and training materials.
- You want automated onboarding workflows with role-based task assignments.
- Your team size is between 10 and 250 employees in industries like real estate or healthcare.
- Your organization requires highly customizable training modules.
- You are a very large enterprise with complex, multi-layered training workflows.
Open LMS typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. ProProfs LMS tends to fit Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | Open LMS is an open-source learning management system built on Moodle and hosted on AWS, offering in-app authoring, compliance training, learning pathways, and reporting. It is part of ... Read More about Open LMS | ProProfs offers an affordable and easy to use Learning Management System (LMS) that helps businesses keep courses and training current for employees and trainees. The software comes with ... Read More about ProProfs LMS | Trainual gives user the right balance of technological innovation and practical project management to help the business run smoothly. No matter what kind of training user provides the ... Read More about Trainual |
|---|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
| ||
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | Not Available | 8.6/10 | Not Available |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | |||
Best Company Size | — | 10 – 1,000 employees | 10-25 employees26-250 employees |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
- Ease of Use: ProProfs LMS is known for its intuitive design, allowing trainers and administrators to create and manage courses without extensive technical knowledge.
- Wide Range of Built-In Features: From discussion forums and chat tools to task automation and grade tracking, ProProfs offers a broad feature set for an affordable price.
- Quick Setup and Deployment: Organizations can launch training programs rapidly with ready-to-use templates and tools, making it ideal for teams needing fast implementation.
- Centralized Knowledge Base: Organizes SOPs, policies, and training materials in one accessible platform.
- Automated Onboarding: Simplifies the onboarding process with automated workflows and role-based assignments.
- Tracking and Accountability: Provides tools to track training completion and verify e-signature compliance.
Best fit
- 10 – 1,000 employees
- Professional Services, Education, Healthcare, Retail, Customer Service, Training Providers, Nonprofits, Technology, Hospitality.
- HR Managers, Corporate Trainers, Learning & Development Specialists, Instructional Designers, Training Coordinators, Compliance Officers, Customer Success Managers, Department Heads.
- 10–250 employees
- Real Estate, Healthcare, Construction, Legal, Business Services
- HR Managers, Operations Directors, Training Coordinators, Team Leaders
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
- Enterprises with 5,000+ users report performance degradation and limited workflow customization compared to Cornerstone OnDemand or SAP SuccessFactors
- Organizations requiring real-time dashboards, audit trails, and SCORM compliance tracking typically add Docebo or Absorb LMS
- Branding customization limited to logo and color changes — teams needing white-label solutions or custom UI frameworks migrate to Moodle or Canvas
- Customization options are limited compared to competitors like TalentLMS or Docebo
- New users report difficulty navigating the platform's full feature set during initial setup
- Integration library is smaller than alternatives — teams needing Salesforce, Workday, or custom API connections often look elsewhere
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Open LMS, ProProfs LMS and Trainual Compare on Features?
Total Features | 14 Features | 10 Features | 13 Features |
|---|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Open LMS, ProProfs LMS and Trainual on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | |||
|---|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
| |
Pricing Page | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
Open LMS, ProProfs LMS vs Trainual: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
|
API Support |
|
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Open LMS, ProProfs LMS vs Trainual Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | ✓ Yes | — |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | ✗ No | ✗ No |
GDPR | — | ✓ Yes |
ISO 27001 | — | — |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
Audit Logs | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Residency | 🇺🇸 US | 🌐 Global |
Open LMS vs ProProfs LMS User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | No reviews available for the product | 4.2 (based on 48 reviews) | 4.7 (based on 520 reviews) |
|---|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is positive across 48 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Users generally praise Trainual for its ease of use, centralized training management, and automation features, while noting some limitations in customization and setup complexity. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
|
Open LMS, ProProfs LMS and Trainual Customers
Customers | ![]() Nissan ![]() Victoria Sate Government ![]() Avianca | ![]() Cisco ![]() ![]() DHL | ![]() Stanford University ![]() ups ![]() DESIGN PICKLE |
|---|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 5 Screenshots | No screenshots available. |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 1 Videos | ![]() 5 Videos |
Alternatives to Open LMS, ProProfs LMS, Trainual
Alternatives |
|---|
Related Blogs and Articles for Learning Management System Lms Software
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Open LMS or ProProfs LMS?
- ProProfs LMS edges out the other on user ratings (4.2 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Open LMS and ProProfs LMS offer a free trial?
- ProProfs LMS offers a free trial. Open LMS does not.
- What is the starting price of Open LMS vs ProProfs LMS?
- Open LMS starts at Contact for pricing. ProProfs LMS starts at $1 /User/Month.
- What are the top alternatives to Open LMS?
- Top alternatives to Open LMS include Trainual, Kannu, uQualio, Axonify, ProProfs LMS.
- What are the top alternatives to ProProfs LMS?
- Top alternatives to ProProfs LMS include Trainual, GURUCAN, CollPoll, Tovuti, Vedubox.



























