NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Spotsaas logo

Microsoft Sway vs Shufflrr Comparison

Last updated:

Microsoft Sway

4.0(66 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Introducing Microsoft Sway, the go-to presentation and visual storytelling app. With an effortless design, it lets users create attractive and interactive newsletters, reports, and personal stories in no time. Streamline…

Shufflrr

3.9(11 reviews)

Starting at $20 /User/Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Shufflrr is a top-of-the-line presentation platform designed for businesses with constantly evolving needs. It offers a plethora of features, including the ability to save slides for easy access, customize slides with dr…

Microsoft Sway leads on user satisfaction with a 4.0-star rating across 66 reviews.

Microsoft Sway vs Shufflrr — at a glance

FeatureMicrosoft SwayShufflrr
Rating4.0 / 53.9 / 5
Reviews6611
Starting priceContact for pricing$20 /User/Month
Free trial No Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryPresentation SoftwarePresentation Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - WindowsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineBusiness Hours, Online
CertificationsHIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between Microsoft Sway and Shufflrr

  • Pricing: Shufflrr starts at $20 /User/Month. Microsoft Sway pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: Shufflrr offers a free trial; Microsoft Sway does not.
  • User satisfaction: Microsoft Sway scores higher with a 4.0-star average.
  • Deployment: Microsoft Sway supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows; Shufflrr supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac.

Microsoft Sway vs Shufflrr — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Presentation Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Microsoft Sway - Presentation Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Shufflrr - Presentation Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Microsoft Sway vs Shufflrr comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Presentation Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Microsoft Sway

Best for creating interactive, multimedia-rich presentations and newsletters easily.

Choose if
  • You need a simple, drag-and-drop tool for internal communications and training content.
  • Your team values real-time collaboration on newsletters, reports, and presentations.
  • You want a web-based platform that adapts seamlessly across devices without design expertise.
Consider alternatives if
  • You require advanced marketing persuasion features for highly compelling newsletters.
  • Your workflows depend on extensive third-party app integrations and a robust marketplace.

Shufflrr

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Microsoft Sway typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Shufflrr tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Introducing Microsoft Sway, the go-to presentation and visual storytelling app. With an effortless design, it lets users create attractive and interactive newsletters, reports, and personal ... Read More about Microsoft Sway

Shufflrr is a top-of-the-line presentation platform designed for businesses with constantly evolving needs. It offers a plethora of features, including the ability to save slides for easy ... Read More about Shufflrr

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $20

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • Free Trial available

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

9.2/10

8.5/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

3.9

(11)

Best Company Size

Small BusinessMedium Business
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Microsoft Sway and Shufflrr Compare on Features?

Total Features

8 Features

7 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Microsoft Sway and Shufflrr on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • Not Available
      • $20

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      Shufflrr pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Individuals
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Individuals
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✓ Yes

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      Microsoft Sway User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      Rating Distribution

      72

      54

      19

      2

      1

      16

      4

      0

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Users generally appreciate Microsoft Sway’s ease of use and multimedia integration but note limitations in advanced marketing features and app integrations.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Multimedia integration
      • Collaboration capabilities

      Common complaints

      • Limited app marketplace
      • Steep learning curve for new users

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is mixed to positive across 20 reviews, with clear strengths and a few common watchouts.

      What buyers like

      • Streamlines presentation creation process, making it quick and efficient with easy updates.
      • Tracks slide usage and enhances presentation preparation by organizing content effectively.
      • Provides secure cloud storage for presentations, facilitating reuse and modification.

      Common complaints

      • Newcomers may find the platform's rich features initially overwhelming without adequate support.
      • Limited selection in the Marketplace might restrict access to additional apps and advanced functionalities.

      Pros and Cons

      • Intuitive drag-and-drop interface enabling quick creation of interactive web stories and presentations

      • Supports easy integration of multiple media types including images, videos, and GIFs with customizable effects

      • Real-time collaboration features that facilitate teamwork on newsletters, training documents, and presentations

      • Steep learning curve for newcomers due to rich feature set and customization options without sufficient support

      • Limited marketplace offerings for additional apps and connectors restrict advanced functionality

      • Streamlines presentation creation process, making it quick and efficient with easy updates.

      • Tracks slide usage and enhances presentation preparation by organizing content effectively.

      • Provides secure cloud storage for presentations, facilitating reuse and modification.

      • Newcomers may find the platform's rich features initially overwhelming without adequate support.

      • Limited selection in the Marketplace might restrict access to additional apps and advanced functionalities.

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Negative Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Microsoft Sway or Shufflrr? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      No Customers information available.

      Roche

      Roche

      USbank

      USbank

      Charter

      Charter

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Creating nested Groups

      7 Screenshots

      Most Popular Slides

      5 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Microsoft Sway and Shufflrr in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Microsoft Sway or Shufflrr?
      Microsoft Sway edges out the other on user ratings (4.0 vs 3.9). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Microsoft Sway and Shufflrr offer a free trial?
      Shufflrr offers a free trial. Microsoft Sway does not.
      What is the starting price of Microsoft Sway vs Shufflrr?
      Microsoft Sway starts at Contact for pricing. Shufflrr starts at $20 /User/Month.
      What are the top alternatives to Microsoft Sway?
      Top alternatives to Microsoft Sway include Prezi Video, Canva, Powtoon, Zoho Show, Wowslides.
      What are the top alternatives to Shufflrr?
      Top alternatives to Shufflrr include Zoho Show, CustomShow, Mentimeter, Wowslides, Slides.