NEWJoin 1M+ SaaS Professionals|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe Free →

Spotsaas logo

Amazon Sumerian vs Meshy Comparison

Last updated:

Amazon Sumerian

3.7(32 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Amazon Sumerian is a fast, cheap, and easy way to create realistic, interactive 3D and 2D scenes for web applications like games, marketing campaigns, or educational animations. No prior experience with 3D modeling or pr…

Meshy

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Meet Meshy, the revolutionary 3D AI Generator that is set to transform the way creative professionals create stunning visual content. With the tagline "3D AI Generator," Meshy is the go-to tool for those looking to quick…

Amazon Sumerian leads on user satisfaction with a 3.7-star rating across 32 reviews.

Amazon Sumerian vs Meshy — at a glance

FeatureAmazon SumerianMeshy
Rating3.7 / 5
Reviews32
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business
Category3D Modeling Software3D Modeling Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudBrowser Based (Cloud)
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsGDPR
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between Amazon Sumerian and Meshy

  • Free trial: Amazon Sumerian offers a free trial; Meshy does not.
  • Deployment: Amazon Sumerian supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Meshy supports Browser Based (Cloud).

Amazon Sumerian vs Meshy — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most 3D Modeling Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Amazon Sumerian - 3D Modeling Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Meshy
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Amazon Sumerian vs Meshy comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top 3D Modeling Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Amazon Sumerian

Best for quickly creating interactive 3D web scenes without coding expertise.

Choose if
  • You need to build web-based games or marketing campaigns with 3D content rapidly.
  • Your team has limited coding skills but wants to prototype AR/VR applications.
  • You prefer a cloud-based solution integrated with AWS for scalable backend support.
Consider alternatives if
  • You require robust collaboration features for large enterprise teams.
  • You need broad VR device support, including Oculus Go and advanced hardware.

Meshy

AI-powered tool for fast, easy creation of high-quality 3D assets.

Choose if
  • You need rapid prototyping for game development or marketing assets.
  • You prefer a simple, streamlined workflow with low setup complexity.
  • You are a freelancer, small business, or creative agency seeking quick 3D content.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your projects require highly customized or manual 3D modeling workflows.
  • You represent an enterprise needing complex process integration and advanced support.

Amazon Sumerian: Best for quickly creating interactive 3D web scenes without coding expertise. Meshy: AI-powered tool for fast, easy creation of high-quality 3D assets.

Description

Amazon Sumerian is a fast, cheap, and easy way to create realistic, interactive 3D and 2D scenes for web applications like games, marketing campaigns, or educational animations. No prior ... Read More about Amazon Sumerian

Meet Meshy, the revolutionary 3D AI Generator that is set to transform the way creative professionals create stunning visual content. With the tagline "3D AI Generator," Meshy is the go-to ... Read More about Meshy

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

Spotsaas Score

What's this? ↗

8.5/10

8.5/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

3.7

(32)

Best Company Size

Small BusinessMedium Business
Freelancers and individualsSmall to medium businesses
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Amazon Sumerian and Meshy Compare on Features?

Total Features

5 Features

5 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Amazon Sumerian and Meshy on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Amazon Sumerian pricing
      Meshy pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🌐 Global

      Amazon Sumerian User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      4

      10

      1

      1

      0

      No reviews available for this product

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Users appreciate the ease of creating interactive 3D and AR/VR content with minimal coding, but struggle with setup complexity and limited documentation.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Pre-coded functions
      • Visual scripting

      Common complaints

      • Complex setup
      • Limited collaboration features

      Buyer sentiment

      Insufficient review data available to determine overall buyer sentiment.

      Pros and Cons

      • Pre-coded functions that accelerate mobile app development with 3D animations

      • Visual scripting interface that lowers the barrier for users without coding experience

      • User-friendly interface enabling quick prototyping and implementation

      • Lengthy and confusing initial setup process for newcomers

      • Limited collaboration capabilities for team projects

      • Fast generation of high-quality 3D assets using AI

      • User-friendly interface designed by experienced 3D professionals

      • Ability to produce bespoke 3D creations with minimal effort

      • Limited information on pricing and feature details

      • Potential lack of advanced customization options

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      List of Customers

      Customers

      ThermoFisher

      ThermoFisher

      Electronic Caregiver

      Electronic Caregiver

      Fidelity Labs

      Fidelity Labs

      YAHAHA

      YAHAHA

      Snap AR

      Snap AR

      Lens Studio

      Lens Studio

      Media and Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Amazon Sumerian and Meshy in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Amazon Sumerian or Meshy?
      Amazon Sumerian edges out the other on user ratings (3.7 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Amazon Sumerian and Meshy offer a free trial?
      Amazon Sumerian offers a free trial. Meshy does not.
      What is the starting price of Amazon Sumerian vs Meshy?
      Amazon Sumerian starts at Contact for pricing. Meshy starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Amazon Sumerian?
      Top alternatives to Amazon Sumerian include 3D Slash, Clara.io, SketchUp, 3ds Max, Amazon Lex.
      What are the top alternatives to Meshy?
      Top alternatives to Meshy include Leo AI, ANYTHING WORLD, Masterpiece X, Tripo AI, SketchUp.

      Grow your pipeline with buyers who are already looking for you

      254,000+ buyers use Spotsaas every month to evaluate and shortlist software. Get in front of them — for free, or with a managed growth plan built around your category.