NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Adobe Audition vs StageWave Comparison

Last updated:

Adobe Audition

4.4(640 reviews)

Starting at $20.99 per month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Introducing Adobe Audition, a cutting-edge digital audio editing tool that revolutionizes the way you work with audio content. Whether you're a seasoned professional or a small to medium-sized business, this platform is…

StageWave

Starting at $13.29 /month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Transform your smartphone into a powerful bodypack with StageWave! This revolutionary sound technology creates a seamless connection between in-ear monitors and your mobile device. Control the monitoring mix with complet…

Adobe Audition leads on user satisfaction with a 4.4-star rating across 640 reviews.

Adobe Audition vs StageWave — at a glance

FeatureAdobe AuditionStageWave
Rating4.4 / 5—
Reviews640—
Starting price$20.99 per month$13.29 /month
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryAudio Editing SoftwareAudio Editing Software
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud)SaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailable—
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsGDPR—
Data residencyGlobal—

Key differences between Adobe Audition and StageWave

  • Pricing: Adobe Audition starts at $20.99 per month, while StageWave starts at $13.29 /month.
  • Deployment: Adobe Audition supports Browser Based (Cloud); StageWave supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Adobe Audition vs StageWave — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Audio Editing Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Adobe Audition
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
StageWave - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Adobe Audition vs StageWave comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Audio Editing Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Adobe Audition vs StageWave: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Adobe Audition

Best for professional multitrack audio editing with advanced spectral tools.

Choose if
  • You need precise spectral frequency display for detailed audio repair.
  • You require seamless integration with Adobe Creative Cloud applications.
  • Your team consists of audio engineers or sound designers needing advanced editing.
Consider alternatives if
  • You want simple, quick audio edits without a steep learning curve.
  • You need fully integrated DAW and MIDI sequencing capabilities for music production.

StageWave

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Adobe Audition typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. StageWave tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Introducing Adobe Audition, a cutting-edge digital audio editing tool that revolutionizes the way you work with audio content. Whether you're a seasoned professional or a small to ... Read More about Adobe Audition

Transform your smartphone into a powerful bodypack with StageWave! This revolutionary sound technology creates a seamless connection between in-ear monitors and your mobile device. Control ... Read More about StageWave

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $20.99 , Billed Yearly
  • Starts from $13.29 , monthly

Free Trial Availability

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

Small to medium-sized businessesLarge enterprises
1–50 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

StageWave

  • Affordable Wireless IEM Monitoring: Converts a smartphone into a fully‑featured in-ear monitoring receiver—saving musicians from costly traditional wireless setups while maintaining high audio quality
  • Multi‑Channel Stereo Control: Offers up to 16 independent stereo mixes with per-channel EQ, compressor, reverb, delay, and intuitive app-based control—without adding cables or RF interference
  • Cross‑Platform & Flexibility: Supports iOS, Android, macOS, and Windows; works via Wi‑Fi or Ethernet; offers QR-code pairing for fast setup and real-time mix adjustments
Best fit

Best fit

StageWave

  • 1–50 employees
  • Live Music Performance, Recording Studios, Worship Services, Theatre, Touring Musicians
  • Sound Engineer, Musician, Live Audio Technician, Audio Director, Worship Leader, Touring Producer
Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

StageWave

  • Wi-Fi latency averages 20-30ms, creating 50ms+ delays for drummers or musicians needing sub-10ms response times
  • Requires MU-MIMO routers, gigabit Ethernet, and PCs with 7th gen i5+, 8GB RAM, and ASIO support to handle 8+ devices
  • Audio dropouts and glitches occur frequently in dense Wi-Fi environments, with some users reporting 15-20% packet loss

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Adobe Audition and StageWave Compare on Features?

Total Features

4 Features

2 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Adobe Audition and StageWave on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $20.99 , Billed Yearly
      • $13.29 , monthly

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • StageWave

        $13.29

        /month

        • Works over WiFi

        • Multichannel stereo mixes

        • Windows, Android and Apple

        Show more +

      Pricing Page

      Adobe Audition pricing
      StageWave pricing

      Adobe Audition vs StageWave: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Adobe Audition vs StageWave Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      —

      Adobe Audition User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      4.4

      (based on 640 reviews)

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      No reviews available for this product

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Overall positive sentiment highlights Adobe Audition's powerful editing capabilities and integration, with some users noting complexity for beginners.

      What buyers like

      • Powerful audio editing features
      • Precise spectral analysis
      • Integration with Adobe Creative Cloud

      Common complaints

      • Steep learning curve
      • Lack of transparent pricing

      What buyers like

      • StageWave eliminates the need for expensive wireless IEM hardware by allowing musicians to use their smartphones as audio receivers, making professional monitoring more affordable.
      • It supports uncompressed stereo audio with real-time control over up to 16 channels, ensuring that each user gets a personalized, high-fidelity mix.
      • StageWave works across iOS, Android, macOS, and Windows, and supports both Ethernet and Wi-Fi connections, allowing flexible deployment in varied live or studio environments.

      Common complaints

      • While optimized for low latency, Wi-Fi-based monitoring can still introduce delays that are noticeable for drummers or performers with strict timing needs.
      • To achieve stable performance, users often need specific routers, wired configurations, and hardware knowledge—potentially limiting casual or low-tech use.
      • Unlike traditional wireless IEM systems, performers remain tethered to their smartphones, which may restrict movement or present cable management challenges during active performances.

      Pros and Cons

      • Comprehensive multitrack editing and waveform visualization

      • High precision spectral display and audio analysis tools

      • Integration within Adobe Creative Cloud ecosystem

      • No publicly available pricing, requiring sales contact for details

      • Steeper learning curve for beginners due to advanced features

      • StageWave eliminates the need for expensive wireless IEM hardware by allowing musicians to use their smartphones as audio receivers, making professional monitoring more affordable.

      • It supports uncompressed stereo audio with real-time control over up to 16 channels, ensuring that each user gets a personalized, high-fidelity mix.

      • StageWave works across iOS, Android, macOS, and Windows, and supports both Ethernet and Wi-Fi connections, allowing flexible deployment in varied live or studio environments.

      • While optimized for low latency, Wi-Fi-based monitoring can still introduce delays that are noticeable for drummers or performers with strict timing needs.

      • To achieve stable performance, users often need specific routers, wired configurations, and hardware knowledge—potentially limiting casual or low-tech use.

      Used Adobe Audition or StageWave? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Adobe Audition screenshot

      1 Screenshots

      StageWave

      3 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Adobe Audition and StageWave in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Adobe Audition or StageWave?
      Adobe Audition edges out the other on user ratings (4.4 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Adobe Audition and StageWave offer a free trial?
      Yes, both Adobe Audition and StageWave offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Adobe Audition vs StageWave?
      Adobe Audition starts at $20.99 per month. StageWave starts at $13.29 /month.
      What are the top alternatives to Adobe Audition?
      Top alternatives to Adobe Audition include VocalRemover, FxSound, Audacity, Avid Pro Tools, Ginger Audio.
      What are the top alternatives to StageWave?
      Top alternatives to StageWave include Ableton Live, AudioTool, Audacity, FxSound, Adobe Audition.