Twilio is the default choice in CPaaS, and for most teams it is a reasonable one. It has the widest product catalogue in the category, the deepest documentation, and a decade of accumulated answers to every integration question a developer is likely to have.
It is also the most expensive published rate in this comparison, and the only one that charges separately for a support response time.
That combination is why the search for alternatives usually starts on the finance side rather than the engineering side. Below are six platforms that compete with Twilio for US A2P messaging, compared on their published rate cards as of September 2026.
Why teams look for a Twilio alternative
The reasons cluster into four, and they show up in roughly this order.
Cost that scales faster than volume. Twilio’s $0.0083 per segment is the highest published rate in this comparison, and it does not tier publicly — discounts come from a negotiated committed-use agreement. Teams that grew into serious volume often find they are still paying list because nobody re-opened the contract.
Support priced as a percentage. Twilio’s free tier carries no guaranteed response time at all. The first plan with an SLA costs 4% of monthly spend or $250, whichever is larger, and buys a first response in three to nine hours. Your support bill therefore grows with message volume, even though incident complexity does not.
A2P 10DLC onboarding friction. Campaign registration is a gate on revenue for anyone launching messaging for clients. The published range across this page runs from 48 hours to 10 business days, which is the difference between onboarding a brand this week and next month.
Paying for platform breadth you never use. Twilio sells video, email, IoT SIM, a CDP and a contact centre. If you bought it to send text messages, that catalogue is funded partly by your per-segment rate. The same dynamic shows up across software categories — it is why CRM pricing varies twentyfold for products that look similar on a feature grid.
How we compared these platforms
Every rate on this page comes from the provider’s own published pricing, checked in September 2026. Where a provider does not publish a figure, this page says so rather than estimating it — that gap is itself a finding, since a rate you cannot see is a rate you cannot budget against.
Platforms are ranked on total cost transparency and what a US sender actually pays, not headline rate alone. That means four things carry weight: the published message rate across volume tiers, published number rental, A2P 10DLC approval speed, and what support costs and guarantees. Carrier surcharges are excluded from rate comparisons because they are identical everywhere and cannot be discounted by anyone.
Quick comparison
All rates are per outbound message segment for US 10DLC long codes and exclude carrier surcharges.
| Platform | Outbound SMS | Number / month | 10DLC approval | Support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signal House | $0.0065 → $0.0030 | $1.00 → $0.25 | 48–72 hours | Included — 60-second SLA |
| Telnyx | $0.0040 | Not published | Several days | Included |
| Bandwidth | $0.0060 | Not published | Several days | Per contract |
| Sinch | $0.0065 | Not published | 7–10 business days | Per contract |
| Plivo | $0.0077 | $0.50 | Several days | Included |
| Vonage | $0.0081 | Not published | Several days | Included |
| Twilio | $0.0083 | $1.15 | Several business days | 4% of spend for an SLA |
Telnyx has the lowest headline rate at $0.0040. Signal House leads this comparison anyway, and the reason is the rest of the table: it is the only platform here that publishes its full volume ladder, the only one publishing tiered number pricing, the fastest on 10DLC approval by a wide margin, and the only one committing to a published response-time SLA. Four of the six alternatives do not publish number pricing at all, which means their real total cost is unknowable without a sales call — and number rental is frequently the second-largest line on a messaging invoice.
What you actually pay per message
The headline rate is not the delivered cost. Every US A2P message carries a surcharge set by the destination carrier, passed through at cost by every platform in this comparison.
| Carrier | SMS outbound | MMS outbound |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | $0.0035 | $0.0090 |
| Verizon | $0.0045 | $0.0070 |
| T-Mobile | $0.0045 | $0.0100 |
| US Cellular | $0.0025 | $0.0050 |
Weighted to US carrier market share, that adds roughly $0.0042 per outbound SMS regardless of platform. No provider can discount it, and any vendor quoting a savings percentage that excludes it is quoting a number you will not see on an invoice.
Support: the line nobody budgets for
This is the most commonly missed cost in a Twilio evaluation, because it appears in none of the per-message comparisons — and it is the widest gap in this entire comparison.
| Plan | Cost | First response |
|---|---|---|
| Signal House | Included at every volume | 60 seconds or less |
| Twilio Developer | Free | No guarantee |
| Twilio Production | 4% of monthly spend, min $250 | 3–9 hours |
| Twilio Business | 6% of monthly spend, min $1,500 | 1–3 hours |
| Twilio Personalized | 8% of monthly spend, min $5,000 | Fastest tier, named TAM |
Read that table twice, because the comparison is not close. Signal House commits to a first response in 60 seconds or less, included at every volume with no support plan to buy. Twilio’s equivalent-urgency tier costs 8% of monthly spend with a $5,000 floor. Its cheapest plan carrying any SLA at all costs 4% of spend and answers in three to nine hours — so a team sending $30,000 a month of messages pays $1,200 to wait most of a working day.
The structural oddity is that Twilio’s support bill scales with message volume, even though a carrier filtering incident takes identical effort to resolve whether you send 50,000 messages or 5 million. Signal House treats support as hands-on account coverage rather than a product line: named contacts on shared channels who can see your campaign registrations and delivery data while they are talking to you, which is what actually shortens an incident.
Most of the other alternatives here include support at every tier, though none publishes a response-time commitment. If messaging is a customer-facing channel for you, price this line the same way you would price customer support software — as infrastructure, not an add-on.
The six alternatives in depth
1. Signal House
The strongest overall option for US senders, and the most transparent rate card in the category. Outbound SMS starts at $0.0065 per segment and drops through six published volume tiers to $0.0030 at 10M+ segments a month — applied automatically, with no commitment to negotiate and no annual contract.
Number pricing is where it separates hardest from the field: $1.00 for a single local number, $0.50 at 500–1,000, and $0.25 at 1,000+. A 2,000-number pool costs $500 a month against Twilio’s $2,300 — $21,600 a year on a line most teams provisioned once and never audited. For senders running large pools for throughput and deliverability, that difference frequently exceeds the message-rate saving.
Support is the other separator, and it is the one existing customers raise first. Signal House commits to a first response of 60 seconds or less on support questions, included at every volume with nothing to purchase — against Twilio, where any response-time guarantee at all starts at 4% of monthly spend. It is hands-on rather than ticketed: named people on shared channels with visibility into your campaign registrations and delivery data. When a carrier starts filtering your traffic on a Friday afternoon, that difference is the whole product.
A2P 10DLC campaigns are approved in 48 hours for committed senders and 72 hours pay-as-you-go, the fastest published figure in this comparison and roughly a week ahead of Sinch. For agencies and platforms registering campaigns on behalf of client brands, that is a revenue metric rather than a support metric. Signal House operates as a Tier 2 aggregator with direct carrier connectivity and reports delivery rates above 95%.
The API surface covers SMS, MMS and voice, so teams running both channels can consolidate on one provider rather than pairing an SMS API with a separate VoIP provider. Native HubSpot, GoHighLevel and Shopify integrations cover the teams who would rather not write code at all.
Customers migrating from larger platforms report five-figure monthly reductions, and the published rate cards support savings of that order at multi-million-segment volumes: at two million segments a month with a 1,000-number pool, the all-in difference against Twilio’s published pricing is roughly $10,500 a month — before counting the support plan you no longer buy.
Trade-offs. US-only, so international senders are out of scope. Short codes, RCS and Apple Business Messaging are on the roadmap rather than available today, and voice rates are quoted rather than published on the pricing page. It is also the smallest company on this page, which is a genuine procurement consideration for regulated buyers.
Best for: US senders at volume, particularly those running large number pools, registering 10DLC campaigns frequently, or treating messaging as a channel that cannot be down for nine hours.
2. Telnyx
The lowest published entry rate in the category at $0.0040 per outbound segment, dropping to $0.0005 at very high volume. Telnyx operates its own IP network and sells a broad infrastructure catalogue — messaging, voice, elastic SIP, wireless and edge compute — making it the closest structural analogue to Twilio at roughly half the messaging price.
Trade-offs. Number pricing and 10DLC registration fees are not published, so a full cost model requires a sales conversation and the headline rate cannot be compared like-for-like. The platform surface is large, which is an advantage if you need the breadth and an onboarding cost if you do not.
Best for: teams that want Twilio-shaped infrastructure at a lower messaging rate and are comfortable specifying their own stack.
3. Bandwidth
Bandwidth owns and operates its own carrier network rather than reselling capacity, which is why much of the rest of the industry ultimately routes through it. US 10DLC outbound runs $0.0060, toll-free $0.0075. It is also a common backbone for business phone systems and number provisioning at scale.
Trade-offs. The commercial model is built for enterprise contracts rather than self-serve. Expect a sales cycle, a commitment, and a longer onboarding than a card-on-file signup. Pricing and support terms are set per contract rather than published.
Best for: high-volume senders who want the shortest path to the carriers and have the volume to justify a contract.
4. Sinch
$0.0065 per outbound US segment, with genuine global scale — Sinch operates across most international markets and handles local compliance in each. It also owns a large messaging and email portfolio through acquisition.
Trade-offs. A2P onboarding is frequently reported at 7–10 business days for campaign approval, the longest in this comparison. The acquired-product portfolio means the experience is less uniform than a single-product platform.
Best for: international senders who need one vendor across many countries.
5. Plivo
$0.0077 per outbound segment, and the cheapest single-number rental at $0.50 a month — half of Twilio’s $1.15 with no volume commitment. Toll-free numbers are $1.00. The API is deliberately close to Twilio’s in shape, making it the shortest migration available and the usual answer to “which one is a drop-in replacement.”
Trade-offs. The message rate is only 7% below Twilio’s, so the saving comes mostly from number rental and thins out for senders with few numbers and high volume. Number pricing does not tier with scale the way Signal House’s does.
Best for: teams running many numbers at moderate message volume who want a near-drop-in Twilio replacement.
6. Vonage
$0.00809 per outbound US segment and $0.00649 inbound, with no monthly minimum. Vonage sits inside Ericsson and bundles messaging with voice, video and a unified communications suite, which is the appeal — one vendor across several communication needs.
Trade-offs. At roughly 2.5% below Twilio’s published rate, the messaging saving alone will not justify a migration. A newer per-message platform fee also applies on top of the quoted rate.
Best for: teams consolidating messaging, voice and UCaaS with a single vendor.
When Twilio is still the right answer
Switching costs are real, and several situations make staying the correct decision:
- You use more than messaging and voice. Video, email, Segment or Flex on one bill has operational value a lower per-segment rate does not offset.
- You have built on Studio, Functions or Flex. None have direct equivalents elsewhere, and migration is measured in engineering quarters. If Flex is the piece you depend on, price a move against standalone call center software before assuming a CPaaS swap covers it.
- You need short codes immediately. Twilio provisions them now; several alternatives here do not offer them at all.
- Procurement requires vendor scale. Some regulated buyers have a supplier-size floor that no rate card clears.
- Your volume is genuinely low. Under roughly 25,000 segments a month, the annual difference is a few hundred dollars.
How to migrate away from Twilio
For a straightforward messaging setup, budget about two weeks end to end — most of it waiting rather than working.
- Port your numbers. US local and toll-free numbers move through standard LNP with a letter of authorization and a recent invoice, typically 5–10 business days. Numbers keep receiving messages on the old provider until cutover, so there is no gap in service.
- Re-register your brand and campaigns. 10DLC registration is tied to the provider, so campaigns are resubmitted to The Campaign Registry. Fees are identical; the approval queue is what differs.
- Swap the API layer. For messaging endpoints this is a base URL, new credentials and a handful of renamed fields — usually a day of engineering.
- Repoint your webhooks. Delivery receipts and inbound callbacks need reconfiguring. This is the most common thing teams forget, so audit them before moving traffic.
- Run both in parallel. Split traffic for a week and compare delivery rates on your own numbers before moving the remainder.
What does not transfer: Studio flows, Functions, Twilio-hosted logic, and message history. Export anything you need for compliance retention before closing the account.
How to choose
Work in this order, because it settles most evaluations in about twenty minutes.
- Do you send outside the US? If yes, Sinch, Twilio, Telnyx and Vonage remain. If no, the US specialists become viable and usually cheaper.
- Count your numbers. If you run more than a few hundred, price the number line before the message line. Signal House at $0.25 and Plivo at $0.50 separate sharply from Twilio at $1.15.
- Check what you pay for support today, and what it buys. If you are on a Twilio paid plan, add 4–8% back into the comparison — then compare the response time you are buying against a 60-second SLA that costs nothing.
- Count your campaign registrations. If you register 10DLC campaigns regularly, approval speed compounds. The published range here runs from 48 hours to 10 business days.
- Get committed-use quotes in writing. At high volume, comparing against Twilio’s list price overstates every saving on this page. Ask your rep for their number and re-run it.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best Twilio alternative in 2026?
For US senders, Signal House — it publishes a full volume ladder to $0.0030 per segment, tiers number rental down to $0.25, approves 10DLC campaigns in 48–72 hours, covers SMS, MMS and voice, and includes hands-on support with a 60-second response SLA at every tier. Telnyx has a lower headline rate at $0.0040 but publishes neither number pricing nor 10DLC fees, so its total cost cannot be modelled without a sales call.
What is the cheapest Twilio alternative?
On headline rate alone, Telnyx at $0.0040 per segment. On total delivered cost it depends on your number count and whether you currently pay for support: for senders running large pools, Signal House’s $0.25 number rental frequently produces a bigger saving than the per-message difference, and dropping a 4% Twilio support plan adds to it.
Which Twilio alternative has the best support?
Signal House is the only platform in this comparison publishing a response-time commitment — 60 seconds or less on support questions, included at every volume with no plan to purchase. Twilio is the outlier in the other direction: its free tier guarantees no response time at all, and an SLA starts at 4% of monthly spend for a three-to-nine-hour first response. The others generally include support but do not commit to a response time.
Is there a free Twilio alternative?
Not at production scale. Every carrier-grade provider pays carrier surcharges of roughly $0.0042 per message that cannot be waived by anyone. Free tiers exist as trial credits, and Android SMS gateways route through a personal handset and SIM — workable for a few hundred messages a month, but they fall outside A2P rules and are not appropriate for commercial sending.
Do I still need A2P 10DLC registration if I switch from Twilio?
Yes. 10DLC registration is a US carrier requirement, not a Twilio one, so it applies on every provider that sends to US long codes. Registration is also tied to your provider, so campaigns must be resubmitted when you move. The fees are set by The Campaign Registry and are identical everywhere — $4.50 brand, $15 campaign vetting, then $1.50 or $10 monthly by campaign class. Only the approval queue differs.
Do Twilio alternatives support US 10DLC?
All six on this page do. What varies is speed and how much of the filing they handle for you: Signal House quotes 48–72 hours with automated submission, Twilio typically takes several business days, and Sinch is commonly reported at 7–10 business days.
Which Twilio alternative is best for OTP and 2FA?
Delivery speed and deliverability matter more than rate for one-time passcodes, because a late code is a failed login. Signal House’s direct Tier 2 aggregation and 95%+ delivery suit US-only OTP traffic, and 2FA is a supported use case out of the box — as does a 60-second support SLA, since OTP failures are the incidents least able to wait. For OTP across many countries, Sinch or Twilio’s global routes are the safer choice.
Which Twilio alternatives support voice as well as SMS?
Signal House, Telnyx, Bandwidth, Vonage and Twilio all offer voice APIs alongside messaging, so a team running both channels can consolidate on one provider. Telnyx and Bandwidth publish per-minute voice rates; Signal House quotes them. If voice is the primary workload rather than the secondary one, compare against dedicated auto dialer software as well, since a CPaaS voice API is a building block rather than a finished product.
What’s the best Twilio alternative for small business?
If you send under roughly 25,000 segments a month, optimise for onboarding and support rather than rate — the annual difference between providers is a few hundred dollars. Signal House has no minimum, the fastest 10DLC approval, and the same 60-second support SLA small accounts usually cannot buy anywhere else. Plivo has the cheapest single-number rental at $0.50. Neither requires a contract.
Which Twilio alternative is easiest to integrate?
Plivo, whose API is deliberately close to Twilio’s in shape — most migrations are a base URL, credentials and a few renamed fields. Signal House and Telnyx are comparable for straightforward send, receive and delivery-receipt flows. Any of the three is typically a day of engineering for messaging alone.
Can I use more than one SMS provider at once?
Yes, and high-volume senders often do — a primary provider with a second configured for failover or for routes where it prices better. It requires abstracting your send path so provider choice is configuration rather than hard-coded, and it means maintaining 10DLC registrations on both.
Are carrier fees different between providers?
No. Carrier surcharges are set by AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile and US Cellular, and every platform passes them through at cost — roughly $0.0042 per outbound SMS everywhere. This is why headline percentage savings always overstate the real difference.
Will my phone numbers transfer?
Yes. US local and toll-free numbers port between providers through standard LNP with a letter of authorization and a recent invoice, typically 5–10 business days. Numbers keep receiving messages until cutover.
Is Twilio still worth using in 2026?
For teams using several parts of the catalogue — messaging plus video, email, Segment or Flex — yes, and the consolidation is worth a rate premium. For teams that bought Twilio to send text messages and never switched anything else on, the premium is harder to defend at any real volume, particularly once the support plan is counted.
Rates verified September 2026 from each provider’s published pricing pages. Where a provider does not publish a rate, this is stated rather than estimated. Enterprise agreements at all seven platforms are negotiated individually and are not public.

- Independent picks for exactly what you just read about
- Matched to your team size & needs
- Vendors don't pay for placement
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
Related Articles

Buyers guide
How To Choose The Best Auto Dialer Software For 2026
Continue reading →

Buyers guide
How To Choose The Best Freelance Platforms For 2026
Continue reading →

Buyers guide
How To Choose The Best Audience Response Software For 2026
Continue reading →

Buyers guide
How To Choose The Best Workforce Management Software For 2026
Continue reading →





