Zoho Connect vs Project.co Comparison
Zoho Connect
Starting at $1 /User/Month
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Zoho Connect is a secure, cloud based business application platform to help small teams work more efficiently and easily. Collaboration tools in Connect are integrated into a unified workflow that allows users to persist…
Project.co
Starting at $10 /User/Month
- Free Trial
- Individuals
- Freelancers / Consultants
project.co is a free software suite that enables teams to work together more effectively. It gives people the power to create, edit, collaborate on, and distribute files without having to leave the application. This mean…
Zoho Connect leads on user satisfaction with a 4.7-star rating across 60 reviews.
Consider monday CRM
Comparing Zoho Connect and Project.co? monday CRM is another option worth a look: a visual deal pipeline, Gmail and Outlook email sync and a 14-day free trial.
We may earn a commission. Affiliate disclosure
Zoho Connect vs Project.co — at a glance
| Feature | Zoho Connect | Project.co |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.7 / 5 | — |
| Reviews | 60 | — |
| Starting price | $1 /User/Month | $10 /User/Month |
| Free trial | No | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Individuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Medium Business |
| Category | Collaboration Software | Collaboration Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS |
| API | Available | — |
| Support modes | Business Hours, Online | Online |
| Certifications | SOC 2 | — |
| Data residency | Global | Global |
Key differences between Zoho Connect and Project.co
- Pricing: Zoho Connect starts at $1 /User/Month, while Project.co starts at $10 /User/Month.
- Free trial: Project.co offers a free trial; Zoho Connect does not.
- Target audience: Zoho Connect is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while Project.co targets Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants.
- Deployment: Zoho Connect supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; Project.co supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.
Zoho Connect vs Project.co — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Collaboration Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Zoho Connect vs Project.co comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Collaboration Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Zoho Connect vs Project.co: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Individuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Medium Business
Zoho Connect typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Project.co tends to fit Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | Zoho Connect is a secure, cloud based business application platform to help small teams work more efficiently and easily. Collaboration tools in Connect are integrated into a unified ... Read More about Zoho Connect | project.co is a free software suite that enables teams to work together more effectively. It gives people the power to create, edit, collaborate on, and distribute files without having to ... Read More about Project.co |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | Not Available | 8.6/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Zoho Connect and Project.co Compare on Features?
Total Features | 12 Features | 20 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Zoho Connect and Project.co on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | ![]() | ![]() |
Zoho Connect vs Project.co: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Zoho Connect vs Project.co Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | ✓ Yes | — |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | ✗ No | ✗ No |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | ✓ Yes | — |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | — |
Audit Logs | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | 🌐 Global |
Zoho Connect User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | No reviews available for the product | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | |
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 61 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
| What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | No screenshots available. | ![]() 3 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 3 Videos | ![]() 3 Videos |
Top Alternatives to Zoho Connect and Project.co in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Related Blogs and Articles for Collaboration Software
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Zoho Connect or Project.co?
- Zoho Connect edges out the other on user ratings (4.7 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Zoho Connect and Project.co offer a free trial?
- Project.co offers a free trial. Zoho Connect does not.
- What is the starting price of Zoho Connect vs Project.co?
- Zoho Connect starts at $1 /User/Month. Project.co starts at $10 /User/Month.
- What are the top alternatives to Zoho Connect?
- Top alternatives to Zoho Connect include Lark, Google Workspace, Microsoft Teams, Conceptboard, Nozbe Teams.
- What are the top alternatives to Project.co?
- Top alternatives to Project.co include Gmelius, Airtable, Ryver, eXo Platform, Weavy.

















