Microsoft Azure AD vs Cognito Comparison
Microsoft Azure AD
Starting at $6 /User/Month
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) is an identity and access management cloud service that provides authentication, authorization, auditing, federation, and enterprise mobility management. Azure AD helps to cont…
Cognito
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Cognito is an Identity and Access Management (IAM) Software as a service platform that act as the core of a Security Operation Centre (SOC) to respond to security incidents, help reduce compliance costs, protect business…
Microsoft Azure AD leads on user satisfaction with a 4.3-star rating across 86 reviews.
Microsoft Azure AD vs Cognito — at a glance
| Feature | Microsoft Azure AD | Cognito |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.3 / 5 | — |
| Reviews | 86 | — |
| Starting price | $6 /User/Month | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | No | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business |
| Category | Identity and Access Management (IAM) Software | Identity and Access Management (IAM) Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | Available | — |
| Support modes | Online | Online |
| Certifications | — | SOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001 |
| Data residency | — | Global |
Key differences between Microsoft Azure AD and Cognito
- Pricing: Microsoft Azure AD starts at $6 /User/Month. Cognito pricing is not publicly listed.
- Deployment: Microsoft Azure AD supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Cognito supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
Microsoft Azure AD vs Cognito — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Identity and Access Management (IAM) Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Microsoft Azure AD vs Cognito comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Identity and Access Management (IAM) Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Microsoft Azure AD vs Cognito: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Best for medium businesses needing SOC-centered IAM with compliance focus.
- You require IAM integrated as the core of a Security Operation Centre (SOC).
- Your organization needs to reduce compliance costs through access management.
- You manage a medium-sized company (50-500 employees) with growing user bases.
- You are a small business with fewer than 50 employees seeking simple IAM.
- You need transparent, out-of-the-box pricing and straightforward setup.
Microsoft Azure AD typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Cognito tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) is an identity and access management cloud service that provides authentication, authorization, auditing, federation, and enterprise mobility ... Read More about Microsoft Azure AD | Cognito is an Identity and Access Management (IAM) Software as a service platform that act as the core of a Security Operation Centre (SOC) to respond to security incidents, help reduce ... Read More about Cognito |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 8.8/10 | 8.4/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 100 to 10,000 employees | 50 to 500 employeesMedium Business |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
- Identity Management: With Microsoft Azure Active Directory (AD), you can easily manage user identities and access across various applications. It simplifies the process, allowing your team to focus on core tasks instead of dealing with complex login procedures.
- Advanced Security Features: Azure AD has strong security protocols, including multi-factor authentication and conditional access policies. This protects your organization from unauthorized access to sensitive data and potential breaches.
- Single Sign-On (SSO) Capabilities: Azure AD offers single sign-on across all your applications, reducing password fatigue among users while improving productivity and the overall user experience.
- Enhanced Security: With Cognito, you can protect sensitive data easily. It uses strong encryption and authentication protocols to keep your organization's information safe from unauthorized access.
- Simplified User Management: Administrators and managers can use Cognito to quickly create, manage, and monitor user profiles with just a few clicks, speeding up user onboarding and account management across teams.
- Scalability at Its Best: As your organization grows, so do your needs. Cognito scales smoothly, handling an increasing number of users without sacrificing performance or efficiency.
Best fit
- 100 to 10,000 employees
- Fintech, SaaS, Consulting, Healthcare, and Education
- IT Administrators, Security Analysts, Compliance Officers, and Operations Managers
- 50 to 500 employees
- Martech, Fintech, Sales Automation, SaaS, and Consulting
- Sales Managers, Account Executives, Business Development Representatives, and CRM Administrators
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
- Users may seek alternatives due to concerns over cost, as some organizations find Azure AD pricing structures to be complex and potentially more expensive compared to other identity management solutions.
- Organizations with specific compliance requirements may look for alternatives that offer enhanced security features or support for niche regulatory standards not fully addressed by Azure AD.
- Businesses that rely on a diverse set of applications may prefer alternatives that provide broader integration capabilities or simplified user experiences across different platforms and services beyond Microsoft ecosystems.
- Pricing scales with user volume — teams managing 10,000+ monthly active users report 40–60% cost increases, driving evaluation of fixed-tier competitors like Auth0 or Okta
- Integration requires custom code for most enterprise systems — no pre-built connectors for Salesforce, Zendesk, or Slack slow deployment timelines by 2–4 weeks
- Missing advanced analytics dashboard — companies needing user behavior segmentation or custom reporting typically layer in Mixpanel or Amplitude
Software Demo
Demo | Cognito has not given any software demo yet If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Microsoft Azure AD and Cognito Compare on Features?
Total Features | 11 Features | 11 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Microsoft Azure AD and Cognito on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Microsoft Azure AD vs Cognito: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Microsoft Azure AD vs Cognito Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | — | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | — | ✓ Yes |
GDPR | — | ✓ Yes |
ISO 27001 | — | ✓ Yes |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | — | ✓ Yes |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Encryption | — | ✓ Yes |
Audit Logs | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | — | 🌐 Global |
Microsoft Azure AD User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | 4.3 (based on 86 reviews) | No reviews available for the product |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | |
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is positive across 86 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment No user reviews or ratings are available to gauge buyer sentiment. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Media and Screenshots
Videos | ![]() 1 Videos | No videos available. |
|---|
Top Alternatives to Microsoft Azure AD and Cognito in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Related Blogs and Articles for Identity And Access Management Iam Software
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Microsoft Azure AD or Cognito?
- Microsoft Azure AD edges out the other on user ratings (4.3 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Microsoft Azure AD and Cognito offer a free trial?
- Neither Microsoft Azure AD nor Cognito currently lists a free trial.
- What is the starting price of Microsoft Azure AD vs Cognito?
- Microsoft Azure AD starts at $6 /User/Month. Cognito starts at Contact for pricing.
- What are the top alternatives to Microsoft Azure AD?
- Top alternatives to Microsoft Azure AD include JumpCloud, Ping Identity, Azure AD, Oracle Identity Management, AWS IAM.
- What are the top alternatives to Cognito?
- Top alternatives to Cognito include JumpCloud, Ping Identity, Microsoft Azure AD, RSA SecurID, Oracle Identity Management.













