NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Common Census vs PeopleKeep Comparison

Last updated:

Common Census

Starting at Contact for pricing

    Common Census is the perfect choice for everyone from individuals to HR, brokers and carriers. Get rid of costly monthly subscriptions by finding a carrier to settle your case per employee per month. Easily set up an enr…

    PeopleKeep

    3.9(47 reviews)

    Starting at $10 /employee/month

    • Large Enterprises
    • Medium Business

    PeopleKeep is a health benefits administration tool for small and midsize businesses that want to offer health benefits without managing a group insurance plan. It administers Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRAs), le…

    PeopleKeep leads on user satisfaction with a 3.9-star rating across 47 reviews.

    Common Census vs PeopleKeep — at a glance

    FeatureCommon CensusPeopleKeep
    Rating—3.9 / 5
    Reviews—47
    Starting priceContact for pricing$10 /employee/month
    Free trial No No
    Free version No No
    Best for—Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
    CategoryBenefits Administration SoftwareBenefits Administration Software
    Platforms—SaaS/Web/Cloud
    API—Available
    Support modes—Online
    CertificationsSOC 2, GDPR—
    Data residencyUSUS

    Key differences between Common Census and PeopleKeep

    • Pricing: PeopleKeep starts at $10 /employee/month. Common Census pricing is not publicly listed.

    Common Census vs PeopleKeep — find the better fit before you commit.

    01

    Which tool fits your team best

    02

    Which is actually cheaper for your team size

    03

    Where each product wins, per real buyers

    Most Benefits Administration Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

    Common Census - New SaaS Software
    Talk to an expert
    Talk to an expert
    PeopleKeep - Benefits Administration Software
    Talk to an expert
    Talk to an expert

    Free PDF comparison

    Download this Common Census vs PeopleKeep comparison

    Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Benefits Administration Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

    • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
    • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
    • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

    No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

    Common Census vs PeopleKeep: Biggest differences

    Start here before you go deeper into features.

    PeopleKeep

    Best for small to midsize businesses needing simple, flexible healthcare benefits management.

    Choose if
    • You manage employee healthcare benefits for a company with up to 500 employees.
    • You want a cost-effective, streamlined reimbursement process with an easy-to-use portal.
    • You prefer flexible, personalized benefits tailored specifically for small and midsize businesses.
    Consider alternatives if
    • You are a large enterprise requiring complex tax reporting and compliance features.
    • You need highly responsive, multi-channel customer support with guaranteed phone availability.

    Neither option is the obvious choice for every team — the right pick depends on your budget, workflow, and how you plan to scale.

    Description

    Common Census is the perfect choice for everyone from individuals to HR, brokers and carriers. Get rid of costly monthly subscriptions by finding a carrier to settle your case per employee ... Read More about Common Census

    PeopleKeep is a health benefits administration tool for small and midsize businesses that want to offer health benefits without managing a group insurance plan. It administers Health ... Read More about PeopleKeep

    Entry Level Pricing

    • Not Available
    • Starts from $10

    Free Trial Availability

    • No free trial
    • No free trial

    SpotScore

    What's this? ↗

    Not Available

    9.4/10

    User Ratings

    Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

    3.91

    (47)

    Best Company Size

    —
    1-50 employees51-500 employees
    Get pricing help
    Get pricing help

    Software Demo

    Demo

    Need a second opinion?

    Get decision help from a software advisor

    Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

    Spotsaas advisor
    Get decision help from a software advisor
    • Independent advice — matched to your business
    • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
    • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

    Step 1 of 4

    How big is your team?

    We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

    Trusted by teams at

    How do Common Census and PeopleKeep Compare on Features?

    Total Features

    5 Features

    15 Features

    Unique Features

    No unique features

    No unique features

    Get Quote
    Get Quote

    Compare Common Census and PeopleKeep on pricing

    Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

    Pricing Option

        Starting From

        • Not Available
        • $10

        Pricing Plans

        • Not Available
        • QSEHRA

          $18

          /employee/month

          • Made for employers with fewer than 50 employees

          • Group health plans cannot be offered

          • Discount for annual subscription

          Show more +

        • ICHRA

          $18

          /employee/month

          • For organizations of all sizes

          • Covers employees' individual policies

          • No charge for opted-out employees

          Show more +

        • GCHRA

          $10

          /employee/month

          • For organizations of all sizes

          • Enhances an existing group policy

          • Unused allowance stays with employer

          Show more +

        Pricing Page

        Common Census pricing
        PeopleKeep pricing

        Common Census vs PeopleKeep: Other Details

        Organization Types supported

        • Small Business
        • Medium Business
        • Large Enterprises
        • Small Business
        • Medium Business
        • Large Enterprises

        Platforms Supported

        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Mobile - Android
        • Mobile - iOS
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Mobile - Android
        • Mobile - iOS

        Modes of support

        • 24/7 (Live rep)
        • Business Hours
        • Online
        • 24/7 (Live rep)
        • Business Hours
        • Online

        API Support

        • Not Available
        • Available
        Get help choosing
        Get help choosing

        Common Census vs PeopleKeep Security & Compliance

        Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

        SOC 2

        ✓ Yes
        —

        HIPAA

        ✗ No
        —

        GDPR

        ✓ Yes
        —

        Single Sign-On (SSO)

        ✓ Yes
        —

        Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

        ✓ Yes
        —

        Data Encryption

        ✓ Yes
        —

        Audit Logs

        ✓ Yes
        —

        Data Residency

        🇺🇸 US
        🇺🇸 US

        Common Census User Reviews & Rating Comparison

        User Ratings

        No reviews available for the product

        Rating Distribution

        No reviews available for this product

        53

        2

        0

        0

        17

        Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

        What buyers like

        • Cost-effective benefits administration
        • Customizable enrollment system
        • Flexible package options

        Common complaints

        • Limited to benefits administration
        • May lack advanced features
        • Not suitable for very small businesses

        Buyer sentiment

        Users appreciate the platform's ease of use and streamlined reimbursement process but express frustration with inconsistent customer support and reimbursement accuracy issues.

        What buyers like

        • Ease of use
        • Streamlined reimbursement process
        • Responsive customer support

        Common complaints

        • Customer support responsiveness
        • Accuracy of reimbursement tracking

        Pros and Cons

        • Cost-effective solution for benefits administration

        • Highly customizable for different needs

        • User-friendly interface for easy navigation

        • May require training for full utilization

        • Limited features outside benefits administration

        • Streamlined reimbursement process simplifying healthcare benefits management

        • Intuitive and easy-to-use customer portal for benefits setup and management

        • Responsive and knowledgeable customer support (though with some inconsistencies)

        • Challenges with customer support responsiveness, especially reaching support by phone

        • Accuracy issues in tracking reimbursements requiring scheduled appointments to fix

        Positive Reviews

        No reviews available for the product

        No reviews available for the product

        Negative Reviews

        No reviews available for the product

        No reviews available for the product

        Used Common Census or PeopleKeep? Tell buyers what actually differs.

        Media and Screenshots

        Screenshots

        No screenshots available.

        Peoplekeep media

        1 Screenshots

        Videos

        video-0

        3 Videos

        video-0

        1 Videos

        Top Alternatives to Common Census and PeopleKeep in 2026

        Expand your comparison

        Add another option to compare side by side

        Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

        Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

        Frequently asked questions

        Which is better, Common Census or PeopleKeep?
        PeopleKeep edges out the other on user ratings (3.9 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
        Do Common Census and PeopleKeep offer a free trial?
        Neither Common Census nor PeopleKeep currently lists a free trial.
        What is the starting price of Common Census vs PeopleKeep?
        Common Census starts at Contact for pricing. PeopleKeep starts at $10 /employee/month.
        What are the top alternatives to Common Census?
        Top alternatives to Common Census include benefitsCONNECT, GoBenefits, Lumity, Ease, Maxwell Health.
        What are the top alternatives to PeopleKeep?
        Top alternatives to PeopleKeep include Maxwell Health, EverythingBenefits, Ease, WEX Benefits, Businessolver.