NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Cal.com vs Timely Comparison

Last updated:

Cal.com

Starting at $12 /User/Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Cal.com is a versatile scheduling software designed to meet the needs of all users. Formerly known as Calendso, this 100% white label tool allows you to effortlessly manage events, customer data, workflow, and expenses.…

Timely

4.6(79 reviews)

Starting at $26 per staff

  • Free Trial
  • Freelancers / Consultants
  • Large Enterprises

Timely is appointment scheduling software for beauty and wellness businesses -- salons, spas, and fitness studios managing multiple service providers or locations. It handles multi-provider booking, client records, and p…

Timely leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 79 reviews.

Cal.com vs Timely — at a glance

FeatureCal.comTimely
Rating4.6 / 5
Reviews79
Starting price$12 /User/Month$26 per staff
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessFreelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium Business
CategoryAppointment Scheduling SoftwareAppointment Scheduling Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS
APIAvailable
Support modesOnline24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online
Certifications
Data residencyUS

Key differences between Cal.com and Timely

  • Pricing: Cal.com starts at $12 /User/Month, while Timely starts at $26 per staff .
  • Target audience: Cal.com is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while Timely targets Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises.
  • Deployment: Cal.com supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Timely supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.

Cal.com vs Timely — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Appointment Scheduling Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Cal.com - Appointment Scheduling Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Timely - Appointment Scheduling Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Cal.com vs Timely comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Appointment Scheduling Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Cal.com

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Timely

Best for

Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium Business

Cal.com typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Timely tends to fit Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Cal.com is a versatile scheduling software designed to meet the needs of all users. Formerly known as Calendso, this 100% white label tool allows you to effortlessly manage events, customer ... Read More about Cal.com

Timely is appointment scheduling software for beauty and wellness businesses -- salons, spas, and fitness studios managing multiple service providers or locations. It handles multi-provider ... Read More about Timely

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $12 , Billed Yearly
  • Starts from $26 , monthly

Free Trial Availability

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

8.3/10

9.2/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.6

(79)
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Cal.com and Timely Compare on Features?

Total Features

9 Features

11 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Cal.com and Timely on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $12 , Billed Yearly
      • $26 , monthly

      Pricing Plans

      • Individuals

        • One user

        • Hosted only

        • Unlimited event types

        Show more +

      • Teams

        • Everything from Individuals

        • Hosted only

        • Unlimited event types

        Show more +

      • Ultimate

        • Everything from Teams

        • On-Premise or dedicated Cloud (acme.cal.com)

        • Dedicated Cloud in Europe, USA, Canada, Australia and Singapore

        Show more +

      • Browse all pricing plans
      • Build

        $26

        per staff

        • Appointment calendar

        • Client records

        • Basic Automated Marketing

        Show more +

      • Elevate

        $37

        per staff

        • Appointment calendar

        • Client records

        • Automated Marketing

        Show more +

      • Innovate

        $43

        per staff

        • Appointment calendar

        • Client records

        • Advanced Automated Marketing

        Show more +

      Pricing Page

      Cal.com pricing
      Timely pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Mobile - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Mobile - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US

      Cal.com User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      No reviews available for this product

      11

      8

      0

      0

      1

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      What buyers like

      • 100% white label
      • User-friendly interface
      • Integrates with popular platforms

      Common complaints

      • Limited customization options
      • May require technical setup
      • Some features may be overwhelming

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is very strong across 20 reviews, with consistently positive feedback.

      Pros and Cons

      • Offers a fully customizable white-label solution.

      • Integrates seamlessly with major calendar platforms.

      • User-friendly design enhances scheduling efficiency.

      • Customization may require technical expertise.

      • Some users may find the interface cluttered.

      No pros or cons available for this product

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Negative Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Cal.com or Timely? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      Klarna

      Klarna

      Mattermost

      Mattermost

      Compound

      Compound

      AHC

      AHC

      Salonology

      Salonology

      ABIC

      ABIC

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Timely

      3 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Cal.com and Timely in 2026

      Alternatives

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Cal.com or Timely?
      Timely edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Cal.com and Timely offer a free trial?
      Yes, both Cal.com and Timely offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Cal.com vs Timely?
      Cal.com starts at $12 /User/Month. Timely starts at $26 per staff .
      What are the top alternatives to Cal.com?
      Top alternatives to Cal.com include Appointy, Calendly, Cogsworth, Kwikcal, Calendify.
      What are the top alternatives to Timely?
      Top alternatives to Timely include 10to8, Doodle, Appointy, booxi, Schedulista.