NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Brand Overflow vs Long Tail Pro Comparison

Last updated:

Brand Overflow

5.0(11 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Freelancers / Consultants
  • Large Enterprises

Brand Overflow is a keyword research tool for brand managers and marketing teams who want to find brand-related search terms that potential buyers are actively using. It goes beyond generic keyword lists to surface brand…

Long Tail Pro

4.3(10 reviews)

Starting at $24.75 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Long Tail Pro is an exceptional keyword research tool developed to help you generate hundreds or thousands of unique keywords in minutes. No matter what keyword you are looking for, you can find it quickly using this pow…

Brand Overflow leads on user satisfaction with a 5.0-star rating across 11 reviews.

Brand Overflow vs Long Tail Pro — at a glance

FeatureBrand OverflowLong Tail Pro
Rating5.0 / 54.3 / 5
Reviews1110
Starting priceContact for pricing$24.75 /Month
Free trial No Yes
Free version No No
Best forFreelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategorySEO SoftwareSEO Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud
API
Support modesOnlineOnline
Certifications
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between Brand Overflow and Long Tail Pro

  • Pricing: Long Tail Pro starts at $24.75 /Month. Brand Overflow pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: Long Tail Pro offers a free trial; Brand Overflow does not.
  • Target audience: Brand Overflow is built for Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises, while Long Tail Pro targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • User satisfaction: Brand Overflow scores higher with a 5.0-star average.
  • Deployment: Brand Overflow supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Long Tail Pro supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Brand Overflow vs Long Tail Pro — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most SEO Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Brand Overflow
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Long Tail Pro - SEO Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Brand Overflow vs Long Tail Pro comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top SEO Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Brand Overflow

Best for

Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium Business

Long Tail Pro

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Brand Overflow typically suits Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises. Long Tail Pro tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Brand Overflow is a keyword research tool for brand managers and marketing teams who want to find brand-related search terms that potential buyers are actively using. It goes beyond generic ... Read More about Brand Overflow

Long Tail Pro is an exceptional keyword research tool developed to help you generate hundreds or thousands of unique keywords in minutes. No matter what keyword you are looking for, you can ... Read More about Long Tail Pro

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $24.75 , Billed Yearly

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

8.4/10

8.1/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.25

(10)
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Brand Overflow has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Brand Overflow and Long Tail Pro Compare on Features?

Total Features

10 Features

5 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Brand Overflow and Long Tail Pro on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • Not Available
      • $24.75 , Billed Yearly

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Starter

        • Keyword Research Keyword results per 24 hours - 800 KC calculations per 24 hours - 800 SERP lookups per 24 hours - 800 Custom Difficulty Targets Keyword Profitability CPC and Advertiser Competition Filtering and keyword grouping Export Results - Unlimited

        • Keyword results per 24 hours - 800

        • KC calculations per 24 hours - 800

        Show more +

      • Pro

        • Keyword Research Keyword results per 24 hours - 2500 KC calculations per 24 hours - 2500 SERP lookups per 24 hours - 2500 Custom Difficulty Targets Keyword Profitability CPC and Advertiser Competition Filtering and keyword grouping Export Results - Unlimited

        • Keyword results per 24 hours - 2500

        • KC calculations per 24 hours - 2500

        Show more +

      • Agency

        • Keyword Research Keyword results per 24 hours - 6000 KC calculations per 24 hours - 6000 SERP lookups per 24 hours - 6000 Custom Difficulty Targets Keyword Profitability CPC and Advertiser Competition Filtering and keyword grouping Export Results - Unlimited

        • Keyword results per 24 hours - 6000

        • KC calculations per 24 hours - 6000

        Show more +

      Pricing Page

      Brand Overflow pricing
      Long Tail Pro pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      Brand Overflow User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      Rating Distribution

      11

      0

      0

      0

      0

      5

      4

      1

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is very strong across 11 reviews, with consistently positive feedback.

      What buyers like

      • Brand keyword insights
      • User-friendly interface
      • Competitive analysis

      Common complaints

      • Limited to brand-related terms
      • May not cover all industries
      • Requires some SEO knowledge

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is positive across 10 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction.

      What buyers like

      • Efficient keyword research
      • User-friendly interface
      • Bulk keyword input

      Common complaints

      • Limited features beyond keyword research
      • May not support all niches
      • Pricing may be high for some

      Pros and Cons

      • Focuses on brand-related keyword optimization.

      • Provides insights into competitive landscape.

      • User-friendly for quick analysis.

      • Niche focus may limit broader SEO needs.

      • Requires understanding of brand strategy.

      • Generates numerous keywords in minutes.

      • Intuitive design enhances user experience.

      • Supports bulk input for efficiency.

      • Limited features outside of keyword research.

      • May not cater to all industry needs.

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Brand Overflow or Long Tail Pro? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      No Customers information available.

      Growketing

      Growketing

      AOI

      AOI

      SEMTRIX

      SEMTRIX

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Brand Overflow : Rank Tracker screenshot

      3 Screenshots

      Keyword Search

      5 Screenshots

      Videos

      No videos available.

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Brand Overflow and Long Tail Pro in 2026

      Alternatives

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Brand Overflow or Long Tail Pro?
      Brand Overflow edges out the other on user ratings (5.0 vs 4.3). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Brand Overflow and Long Tail Pro offer a free trial?
      Long Tail Pro offers a free trial. Brand Overflow does not.
      What is the starting price of Brand Overflow vs Long Tail Pro?
      Brand Overflow starts at Contact for pricing. Long Tail Pro starts at $24.75 /Month.
      What are the top alternatives to Brand Overflow?
      Top alternatives to Brand Overflow include marketgoo, RankActive, DinoRANK, Linkody, Advanced Web Ranking.
      What are the top alternatives to Long Tail Pro?
      Top alternatives to Long Tail Pro include Serpstat, Ahrefs, WooRank, SE Ranking, SerpYou.