Apple Mail vs Shortwave Comparison
Apple Mail
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Small Business
Introducing Apple Mail - the ultimate companion for efficient email management, proudly supported by Apple. Offering a seamless blend of personal and professional communication tools, Apple Mail provides a secure cloud-b…
Shortwave
Starting at $9 /User/Month
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Shortwave enables users to manage their emails quickly and efficiently, while providing a seamless and completely reimagined experience. It works with a person's existing Gmail account to enable greater productivity and…
Apple Mail leads on user satisfaction with a 3.7-star rating across 86 reviews.
Apple Mail vs Shortwave — at a glance
| Feature | Apple Mail | Shortwave |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 3.7 / 5 | — |
| Reviews | 86 | — |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | $9 /User/Month |
| Free trial | No | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Email Software | Email Software |
| Platforms | Browser Based (Cloud) | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS |
| API | — | — |
| Support modes | Online | Online |
| Certifications | — | — |
| Data residency | US | US |
Key differences between Apple Mail and Shortwave
- Pricing: Shortwave starts at $9 /User/Month. Apple Mail pricing is not publicly listed.
- Deployment: Apple Mail supports Browser Based (Cloud); Shortwave supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS.
Apple Mail vs Shortwave — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Email Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Apple Mail vs Shortwave comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Email Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Apple Mail vs Shortwave: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for secure, streamlined email on Apple devices with major provider compatibility.
- You need strong encryption and security for professional email communication.
- You use Apple devices and want seamless integration within that ecosystem.
- You require compatibility with popular email services like Gmail and MS Exchange.
- You need extensive third-party plugin support or advanced customization options.
- You prefer transparent, straightforward pricing over quotation-based models.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Apple Mail typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. Shortwave tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | Introducing Apple Mail - the ultimate companion for efficient email management, proudly supported by Apple. Offering a seamless blend of personal and professional communication tools, Apple ... Read More about Apple Mail | Shortwave enables users to manage their emails quickly and efficiently, while providing a seamless and completely reimagined experience. It works with a person's existing Gmail account to ... Read More about Shortwave |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | Small BusinessLarge Enterprises | — |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Apple Mail and Shortwave Compare on Features?
Total Features | 5 Features | 7 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Apple Mail and Shortwave on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | Pricing information not available | ![]() |
Apple Mail vs Shortwave: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Apple Mail vs Shortwave Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
HIPAA | — | ✗ No |
|---|---|---|
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Residency | 🇺🇸 US | 🇺🇸 US |
Apple Mail User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | 3.7 (based on 86 reviews) | No reviews available for the product |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | |
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Users appreciate Apple Mail's security and integration but note limitations in customization and pricing clarity. What buyers like
Common complaints
| What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Media and Screenshots
Videos | ![]() 2 Videos | ![]() 2 Videos |
|---|
Top Alternatives to Apple Mail and Shortwave in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Apple Mail or Shortwave?
- Apple Mail edges out the other on user ratings (3.7 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Apple Mail and Shortwave offer a free trial?
- Neither Apple Mail nor Shortwave currently lists a free trial.
- What is the starting price of Apple Mail vs Shortwave?
- Apple Mail starts at Contact for pricing. Shortwave starts at $9 /User/Month.
- What are the top alternatives to Apple Mail?
- Top alternatives to Apple Mail include TypeApp, Kiwi for Gmail, Zoho Mail, MDaemon Email Server, EmailOnDeck.
- What are the top alternatives to Shortwave?
- Top alternatives to Shortwave include GoDaddy Email & Office, Microsoft Exchange Server, TypeApp, Direct Mail Manager, Earth Class Mail.









