NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

AI Image Upscaler vs Adobe Photoshop Comparison

Last updated:

AI Image Upscaler

Starting at $0.89 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Individuals
  • Freelancers / Consultants

AI Image Upscaler uses AI algorithms to enlarge low-resolution images by up to 8x their original size while preserving detail and quality. Upload an image, select a magnification level, and download the upscaled result.

Adobe Photoshop

5.0(507 reviews)

Starting at $22.99 /month

  • Free Trial
  • Individuals
  • Freelancers / Consultants

Photoshop is the industry-standard photo editing software used by professional photographers and designers around the world. Get unrivaled power and performance with this photo editing software. This photo editing softwa…

Adobe Photoshop leads on user satisfaction with a 5.0-star rating across 507 reviews.

AI Image Upscaler vs Adobe Photoshop — at a glance

FeatureAI Image UpscalerAdobe Photoshop
Rating5.0 / 5
Reviews507
Starting price$0.89 /Month$22.99 /month
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forIndividuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Large EnterprisesIndividuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises
CategoryImage Optimization SoftwarePhoto Editing Software
Integrations5+ apps
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnline24/7 (Live rep), Online
CertificationsGDPR
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between AI Image Upscaler and Adobe Photoshop

  • Pricing: AI Image Upscaler starts at $0.89 /Month, while Adobe Photoshop starts at $22.99 /month.
  • Deployment: AI Image Upscaler supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Adobe Photoshop supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac.

AI Image Upscaler vs Adobe Photoshop — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Image Optimization Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

AI Image Upscaler - Image Optimization Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Adobe Photoshop - Photo Editing Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this AI Image Upscaler vs Adobe Photoshop comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Image Optimization Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

AI Image Upscaler

Best for

Individuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises

Adobe Photoshop

Best for professional-grade, versatile photo editing and creative design workflows.

Choose if
  • You need advanced image manipulation with extensive layering and masking tools.
  • You require seamless integration with Adobe Creative Cloud for team collaboration.
  • You are a graphic or UI/UX designer working in marketing, media, or creative services.
Consider alternatives if
  • You want a simple, minimal photo editor with a shallow learning curve.
  • Your team depends heavily on a broad third-party app marketplace and connectors.

AI Image Upscaler typically suits Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants. Adobe Photoshop tends to fit Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

AI Image Upscaler uses AI algorithms to enlarge low-resolution images by up to 8x their original size while preserving detail and quality. Upload an image, select a magnification level, and ... Read More about AI Image Upscaler

Photoshop is the industry-standard photo editing software used by professional photographers and designers around the world. Get unrivaled power and performance with this photo editing ... Read More about Adobe Photoshop

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $0.89
  • Starts from $22.99 , monthly

Free Trial Availability

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

7.2/10

9.5/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.99

(507)

Best Company Size

Small BusinessLarge Enterprises
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

Adobe Photoshop

  • Continuous Updates & Innovation: Subscribers receive regular updates, new features, and performance improvements without purchasing new versions. Adobe consistently adds capabilities such as AI-powered tools, automation, and workflow improvements. This keeps users current with changing creative standards and technologies, making Creative Cloud a long-term investment for professionals who want access to the latest creative tools.
  • Scalable Collaboration & Cloud Workflows: Creative Cloud supports collaboration through shared libraries, cloud documents, version history, and integrations with tools like Slack and Microsoft Teams. Teams can review, comment, and iterate without constant file transfers. Cloud storage and sync features allow creatives to work across devices and locations, supporting remote and hybrid workflows while keeping assets organized and accessible.
  • Industry-Standard Tools & File Compatibility: Adobe tools are accepted across creative industries, agencies, and enterprises. Using Creative Cloud maintains compatibility with clients, collaborators, and production partners worldwide. Standard file formats reduce friction during handoffs, reviews, and revisions. This matters for professionals working on large teams, cross-company projects, or client-facing deliverables where compatibility and reliability are key.
Best fit

Best fit

Adobe Photoshop

  • 10,000+
  • Design and creative services, Marketing and advertising, Media and entertainment, Technology, Education, Ecommerce, Publishing
  • Graphic designer, UI/UX designer, Video editor, Motion graphics designer, Creative director, Marketing designer
Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

Adobe Photoshop

  • Requires powerful hardware for smooth performance — older devices or lower-spec machines experience slowdowns, making browser-based or lightweight alternatives more practical
  • Distributed teams often prefer cloud-first or real-time collaboration platforms over Adobe's ecosystem when speed and native collaboration matter more than breadth
  • Single-task tools like Photoshop-only or Figma appeal to users who find the full suite overwhelming — faster to learn and fewer features to manage

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

AI Image Upscaler has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do AI Image Upscaler and Adobe Photoshop Compare on Features?

Total Features

3 Features

13 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare AI Image Upscaler and Adobe Photoshop on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $0.89
      • $22.99 , monthly

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Photoshop Plan

        $34.49

        /month

        • 100GB of cloud storage

        • Step-by-step tutorials

        • Adobe Portfolio

        Show more +

      Pricing Page

      AI Image Upscaler pricing
      Adobe Photoshop pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises

      Platforms Supported

      • Mobile - iOS
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🌐 Global

      AI Image Upscaler User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      No reviews available for this product

      564

      6

      0

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      What buyers like

      • High-quality image enhancement
      • User-friendly interface
      • Fast processing speed

      Common complaints

      • Limited to image upscaling
      • No batch processing
      • Requires internet connection

      Buyer sentiment

      Overall, buyers highly appreciate Photoshop’s versatility, powerful features, and integration with Creative Cloud, though some find the complexity challenging.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Feature richness
      • Collaboration capabilities

      Common complaints

      • Steep learning curve
      • Limited marketplace apps

      Pros and Cons

      • Utilizes advanced AI algorithms for superior results.

      • Offers a simple and intuitive user experience.

      • Delivers high-quality images without noticeable quality loss.

      • Limited functionality beyond upscaling images.

      • May not handle intricate details well.

      • Wide range of image editing and manipulation tools

      • Intuitive interface accessible to both beginners and professionals

      • Seamless integration with Adobe Creative Cloud for collaboration

      • Complexity due to overwhelming features and customizations for new users

      • Limited selection in the Marketplace for additional apps and connectors

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used AI Image Upscaler or Adobe Photoshop? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Integrations

      Integration with other apps

      No Integration information available.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      No Customers information available.

      Nike

      Nike

      IBM

      IBM

      Coca-Cola

      Coca-Cola

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Adobe Photoshop screenshot

      1 Screenshots

      Videos

      No videos available.

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to AI Image Upscaler and Adobe Photoshop in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Related Blogs and Articles for Photo Editing Software

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, AI Image Upscaler or Adobe Photoshop?
      Adobe Photoshop edges out the other on user ratings (5.0 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do AI Image Upscaler and Adobe Photoshop offer a free trial?
      Yes, both AI Image Upscaler and Adobe Photoshop offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of AI Image Upscaler vs Adobe Photoshop?
      AI Image Upscaler starts at $0.89 /Month. Adobe Photoshop starts at $22.99 /month.
      What are the top alternatives to AI Image Upscaler?
      Top alternatives to AI Image Upscaler include AI Image Enlarger, Let's Enhance, Resizer, Imagekit.io, EWWW Image.
      What are the top alternatives to Adobe Photoshop?
      Top alternatives to Adobe Photoshop include Adobe Premiere Pro, Adobe Photoshop Elements, Adobe Photoshop Express, Adobe Photoshop Lightroom, Cutout.pro.