NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Spotsaas logo

Vectorworks Architect vs Autodesk Design Review Comparison

Last updated:

Vectorworks Architect

4.4(269 reviews)

Starting at $128 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Medium Business
  • Small Business

Vectorworks Architect is BIM software for construction and design firms that combines free-form sketching, model generation, and documentation in one platform. It supports collaboration through AR/VR, Point Cloud, Photog…

Autodesk Design Review

4.4(4 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Introducing Autodesk Design Review – the ultimate DWF viewer designed to fulfill all your needs. This powerful CAD software allows you to effortlessly view, mark up, print, and track changes to both 2D and 3D files. With…

Vectorworks Architect vs Autodesk Design Review — at a glance

FeatureVectorworks ArchitectAutodesk Design Review
Rating4.4 / 54.4 / 5
Reviews2694
Starting price$128 /MonthContact for pricing
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forMedium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryBIM SoftwareCAD Viewers Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - MacInstalled - Windows
API
Support modesBusiness Hours, OnlineOnline
Certifications
Data residencyUS

Key differences between Vectorworks Architect and Autodesk Design Review

  • Pricing: Vectorworks Architect starts at $128 /Month. Autodesk Design Review pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Target audience: Vectorworks Architect is built for Medium Business and Small Business, while Autodesk Design Review targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • Deployment: Vectorworks Architect supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; Autodesk Design Review supports Installed - Windows.

Vectorworks Architect vs Autodesk Design Review — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most BIM Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Vectorworks Architect vs Autodesk Design Review comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top BIM Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Vectorworks Architect

Best for architects needing integrated 2D/3D BIM with built-in rendering.

Choose if
  • You want seamless integration of 2D drafting and 3D modeling in one platform.
  • You need rich BIM features including IFC support and native rendering/export capabilities.
  • Your team values intuitive controls that boost productivity without extensive training.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your workflows rely heavily on flawless DWG import/export interoperability.
  • You are a large enterprise requiring highly customized, complex enterprise workflows.

Autodesk Design Review

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Vectorworks Architect typically suits Medium Business and Small Business. Autodesk Design Review tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Vectorworks Architect is BIM software for construction and design firms that combines free-form sketching, model generation, and documentation in one platform. It supports collaboration ... Read More about Vectorworks Architect

Introducing Autodesk Design Review – the ultimate DWF viewer designed to fulfill all your needs. This powerful CAD software allows you to effortlessly view, mark up, print, and track ... Read More about Autodesk Design Review

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $128 , Billed Yearly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.4

(4)

Best Company Size

Small BusinessMedium Business
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Autodesk Design Review has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Vectorworks Architect and Autodesk Design Review Compare on Features?

Total Features

5 Features

7 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Vectorworks Architect and Autodesk Design Review on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $128 , Billed Yearly
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • PERPETUAL

        • Purchase once maintain yearly

        • 20 GB of cloud storage

        • Priority tech support

        Show more +

      • SUBSCRIPTION

        • Pay only for what you need

        • 2 GB of cloud storage

        • Basic tech support

        Show more +

      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Vectorworks Architect pricing
      Autodesk Design Review pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

          Platforms Supported

              Modes of support

              • 24/7 (Live rep)
              • Business Hours
              • Online
              • 24/7 (Live rep)
              • Business Hours
              • Online

              API Support

              • Not Available
              • Not Available
              Get help choosing
              Get help choosing

              Security & Compliance

              Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

              HIPAA

              ✗ No

              Data Residency

              🇺🇸 US

              Vectorworks Architect User Reviews & Rating Comparison

              User Ratings

              Rating Distribution

              108

              38

              9

              2

              5

              9

              7

              1

              0

              0

              Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

              Buyer sentiment

              Overall positive sentiment highlights ease of use, powerful 2D/3D integration, and rich features, tempered by concerns over occasional bugs and DWG file handling.

              What buyers like

              • Ease of use
              • 2D and 3D integration
              • Feature richness

              Common complaints

              • Bugs and update issues
              • DWG import/export challenges

              Buyer sentiment

              Buyer sentiment is positive across 17 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction.

              What buyers like

              • Users can review CAD drawings without a full design software license.
              • Runs on low-end hardware with a straightforward user experience.
              • Supports markup and change tracking in 2D and 3D files at no cost.

              Common complaints

              • Some users find the interface difficult to navigate, reducing accessibility for certain individuals.
              • The marketplace for additional apps and connectors is limited, which may block some advanced workflows.

              Pros and Cons

              • Seamless integration of 2D and 3D tools for accurate design and quality renderings

              • Intuitive controls and quick transitions that enhance productivity without extensive training

              • Rich BIM features including IFC support and built-in rendering/exporting without extra plugins

              • Occasional bugs and compatibility issues during updates and version transitions

              • Import/export of DWG files can be problematic affecting workflow efficiency

              • Users can review CAD drawings without a full design software license.

              • Runs on low-end hardware with a straightforward user experience.

              • Supports markup and change tracking in 2D and 3D files at no cost.

              • Some users find the interface difficult to navigate, reducing accessibility for certain individuals.

              • The marketplace for additional apps and connectors is limited, which may block some advanced workflows.

              Positive Reviews

              No reviews available for the product

              No reviews available for the product

              Used Vectorworks Architect or Autodesk Design Review? Tell buyers what actually differs.

              Media and Screenshots

              Screenshots

              Site Plan

              3 Screenshots

              No screenshots available.

              Videos

              video-0

              1 Videos

              No videos available.

              Top Alternatives to Vectorworks Architect and Autodesk Design Review in 2026

              Expand your shortlist

              Add another option to compare side by side

              Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

              Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

              Frequently asked questions

              Which is better, Vectorworks Architect or Autodesk Design Review?
              Vectorworks Architect and Autodesk Design Review are closely matched with equal user ratings of 4.4. The right choice depends on your team size, budget, and specific CAD Viewers Software needs.
              Do Vectorworks Architect and Autodesk Design Review offer a free trial?
              Yes, both Vectorworks Architect and Autodesk Design Review offer a free trial.
              What is the starting price of Vectorworks Architect vs Autodesk Design Review?
              Vectorworks Architect starts at $128 /Month. Autodesk Design Review starts at Contact for pricing.
              What are the top alternatives to Vectorworks Architect?
              Top alternatives to Vectorworks Architect include YouBIM, SketchUp, BIMx, BIM Track, Vectorworks Landmark.
              What are the top alternatives to Autodesk Design Review?
              Top alternatives to Autodesk Design Review include SelfCAD, Giraffe, Intergraph Smart 3D, Vectorworks Architect, Navisworks.