NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

CBT Nuggets vs Treehouse Comparison

Last updated:

CBT Nuggets

4.7(288 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

CBT Nuggets is an on-demand IT training platform with courses covering networking, cloud, security, and other technology disciplines. Each team gets a dedicated accountability coach who builds tailored training plans, re…

Treehouse

4.1(28 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Medium Business
  • Small Business

Treehouse is an online coding education platform for beginner developers and career changers who want structured, self-paced training in web development, Python, and mobile app development. It uses project-based learning…

CBT Nuggets leads on user satisfaction with a 4.7-star rating across 288 reviews.

CBT Nuggets vs Treehouse — at a glance

FeatureCBT NuggetsTreehouse
Rating4.7 / 54.1 / 5
Reviews28828
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessMedium Business, Small Business
CategoryOnline Course ProvidersOnline Course Providers
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOSBrowser Based (Cloud)
API—Available
Support modesOnlineOnline
Certifications——
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between CBT Nuggets and Treehouse

  • Free trial: Treehouse offers a free trial; CBT Nuggets does not.
  • Target audience: CBT Nuggets is built for Large Enterprises and Small Business, while Treehouse targets Medium Business and Small Business.
  • User satisfaction: CBT Nuggets scores higher with a 4.7-star average.
  • Deployment: CBT Nuggets supports Browser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS; Treehouse supports Browser Based (Cloud).

CBT Nuggets vs Treehouse — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Online Course Providers tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

CBT Nuggets
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Treehouse
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this CBT Nuggets vs Treehouse comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Online Course Providers tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

CBT Nuggets vs Treehouse: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

CBT Nuggets

Best for IT teams needing up-to-date, personalized on-demand training.

Choose if
  • You manage IT or technical teams requiring continuous skill development.
  • Your organization values personalized support throughout the training journey.
  • You need a streamlined platform focused on current IT skills and resilience.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your team requires training outside of IT or technical domains.
  • You need transparent pricing or free trial options before commitment.

Treehouse

Best for beginner-friendly tech learning with flexible subscription access.

Choose if
  • You are an individual or small team seeking accessible programming education.
  • You want a simple, streamlined online learning platform with clear beginner paths.
  • You prefer a subscription model that allows flexible, unlimited course access.
Consider alternatives if
  • You need advanced or highly specialized technical training content.
  • Your organization requires in-person or blended learning formats or detailed pricing transparency.

CBT Nuggets: Best for IT teams needing up-to-date, personalized on-demand training. Treehouse: Best for beginner-friendly tech learning with flexible subscription access.

Description

CBT Nuggets is an on-demand IT training platform with courses covering networking, cloud, security, and other technology disciplines. Each team gets a dedicated accountability coach who ... Read More about CBT Nuggets

Treehouse is an online coding education platform for beginner developers and career changers who want structured, self-paced training in web development, Python, and mobile app development. ... Read More about Treehouse

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • Free Trial available

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.07

(28)

Best Company Size

51-500 employees500+ employees
1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do CBT Nuggets and Treehouse Compare on Features?

Total Features

4 Features

5 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare CBT Nuggets and Treehouse on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      Treehouse pricing

      CBT Nuggets vs Treehouse: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      CBT Nuggets vs Treehouse Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      CBT Nuggets User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      4.7

      (based on 288 reviews)

      Rating Distribution

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      15

      8

      3

      1

      1

      Pros and Cons

      • On-demand access to up-to-date IT training content

      • Personalized support for training journeys

      • High user satisfaction with course quality

      • Lack of transparent pricing information

      • No free trial or free plan available

      • Accessible online courses for beginners

      • Subscription model allowing flexible learning

      • Supportive community and clear learning paths

      • Limited advanced or specialized course offerings

      • Lack of detailed pricing information upfront

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Negative Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used CBT Nuggets or Treehouse? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Skip Challenges

      6 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to CBT Nuggets and Treehouse in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, CBT Nuggets or Treehouse?
      CBT Nuggets edges out the other on user ratings (4.7 vs 4.1). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do CBT Nuggets and Treehouse offer a free trial?
      Treehouse offers a free trial. CBT Nuggets does not.
      What is the starting price of CBT Nuggets vs Treehouse?
      CBT Nuggets starts at Contact for pricing. Treehouse starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to CBT Nuggets?
      Top alternatives to CBT Nuggets include Cloud Academy, Codecademy, Cybrary, ITProTV, Coursera.
      What are the top alternatives to Treehouse?
      Top alternatives to Treehouse include CBT Nuggets, Cloud Academy, Khan Academy, Codecademy, Cybrary.