NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Breezy HR vs Recooty Comparison

Last updated:

Breezy HR

4.5(428 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Breezy HR is an applicant tracking system for small and mid-size hiring teams that want to automate recruiting workflows — job advertising, candidate scorecards, automated responses, and interview scheduling — without de…

Recooty

4.4(13 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Recooty is an applicant tracking system for startup founders and small HR teams who need to post jobs to multiple boards and manage candidates without a complex setup or dedicated HR software expertise. It covers one-cli…

Breezy HR leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 428 reviews.

Spotsaas Analysis

Breezy HRRecooty

The core difference between Breezy HR and Recooty lies in Breezy HR's focus on providing simple, automated recruitment workflows specifically tailored for small to medium businesses. Ideal buyers for Breezy HR are HR teams in companies with 1-500 employees looking for an intuitive ATS, while Recooty may appeal to those seeking a more general or unspecified recruitment solution.

- Best for small to medium businesses - Offers automated recruitment workflows - Intuitive ATS with minimal training required - Strong automation for candidate tracking - Streamlined email management - Efficient interview scheduling

- General recruitment solution - Target market not specified - Features and pricing not disclosed - May cater to various business sizes - Focus on user-friendly experience - Potential for customization options

Breezy HR vs Recooty — at a glance

FeatureBreezy HRRecooty
Rating4.5 / 54.4 / 5
Reviews42813
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryApplicant Tracking System (ATS)Applicant Tracking System (ATS)
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOSSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modes24/7 (Live rep), Online24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online
CertificationsSOC 2, GDPR—
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between Breezy HR and Recooty

  • User satisfaction: Breezy HR scores higher with a 4.5-star average.
  • Deployment: Breezy HR supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS; Recooty supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Breezy HR vs Recooty — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Applicant Tracking System (ATS) tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Breezy HR
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Recooty
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Breezy HR vs Recooty comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Applicant Tracking System (ATS) tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Breezy HR vs Recooty: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Breezy HR

Best for small to medium businesses seeking simple, automated recruitment workflows.

Choose if
  • You need an intuitive ATS with minimal training required for HR teams.
  • You want strong automation for candidate tracking, emails, and interview scheduling.
  • You require seamless integration with multiple job boards to consolidate applicants.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your organization demands advanced reporting and detailed analytics capabilities.
  • You rely heavily on real-time system updates and deep calendar integrations.

Recooty

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Breezy HR typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Recooty tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Breezy HR is an applicant tracking system for small and mid-size hiring teams that want to automate recruiting workflows — job advertising, candidate scorecards, automated responses, and ... Read More about Breezy HR

Recooty is an applicant tracking system for startup founders and small HR teams who need to post jobs to multiple boards and manage candidates without a complex setup or dedicated HR ... Read More about Recooty

Free Trial Availability

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

9.5/10

8.7/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.42

(13)

Best Company Size

1-50 employees51-500 employees
—
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Breezy HR and Recooty Compare on Features?

Total Features

14 Features

10 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Breezy HR and Recooty on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Breezy HR vs Recooty: Other Details

Organization Types supported

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business
  • Small Business
  • Freelancers
  • Individuals
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business
  • Small Business
  • Freelancers
  • Individuals

Platforms Supported

  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Mobile - Android
  • Mobile - iOS
  • Installed - Windows
  • Installed - Mac
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Mobile - Android
  • Mobile - iOS
  • Installed - Windows
  • Installed - Mac
  • Browser Based (Cloud)

Modes of support

  • 24/7 (Live rep)
  • Business Hours
  • Online
  • 24/7 (Live rep)
  • Business Hours
  • Online

API Support

  • Available
  • Available
Get help choosing
Get help choosing

Breezy HR vs Recooty Security & Compliance

Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

SOC 2

✓ Yes
—

HIPAA

✗ No
✗ No

GDPR

✓ Yes
—

ISO 27001

✗ No
—

Single Sign-On (SSO)

✓ Yes
—

Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

✓ Yes
—

Data Encryption

✓ Yes
—

Audit Logs

✓ Yes
—

Data Residency

🇺🇸 US
🇺🇸 US

Breezy HR User Reviews & Rating Comparison

User Ratings

Rating Distribution

297

121

12

1

1

10

1

2

0

0

Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

Buyer sentiment

Users generally praise Breezy HR for its ease of use and automation but note limitations in reporting and real-time updates.

What buyers like

  • Ease of use
  • Automation of recruitment tasks
  • Integration with job boards

Common complaints

  • Limited reporting and analytics
  • Issues with calendar syncing and candidate tracking

Buyer sentiment

Buyer sentiment is positive across 13 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction.

What buyers like

  • Simple, intuitive interface that is easy to use, even for non-technical users.
  • Automates hiring processes, reducing manual workload and saving significant time.
  • Efficient job posting with one-click integration to websites and job boards.

Common complaints

  • Limited customizability, which may not cater to users seeking advanced personalization.
  • Lacks a dedicated mobile app, restricting on-the-go usage.
  • User interface and design could use enhancements for better UX, especially for new users.

Pros and Cons

  • Intuitive and user-friendly interface requiring minimal training

  • Strong automation for candidate tracking, emails, and interview scheduling

  • Seamless integration with multiple job boards consolidating candidates

  • Occasional irrelevant applications due to limited filtering capabilities

  • Reporting and analytics features lack depth for detailed performance tracking

  • Affordable solution for small teams.

  • Easy to use with a quick setup process.

  • Limited features may not support larger teams.

  • Basic reporting may not meet all needs.

Positive Reviews

No reviews available for the product

No reviews available for the product

Used Breezy HR or Recooty? Tell buyers what actually differs.

Media and Screenshots

Screenshots

Add Pool button to the left of plus Add Position. Click it

4 Screenshots

screenshots

3 Screenshots

Videos

video-0

3 Videos

video-0

2 Videos

Top Alternatives to Breezy HR and Recooty in 2026

Expand your comparison

Add another option to compare side by side

Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Breezy HR or Recooty?
Breezy HR edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs 4.4). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
Do Breezy HR and Recooty offer a free trial?
Yes, both Breezy HR and Recooty offer a free trial.
What is the starting price of Breezy HR vs Recooty?
Breezy HR starts at Contact for pricing. Recooty starts at Contact for pricing.
What are the top alternatives to Breezy HR?
Top alternatives to Breezy HR include TalentLyft, CEIPAL TalentHire, Freshteam, Jobvite, Manatal.
What are the top alternatives to Recooty?
Top alternatives to Recooty include CEIPAL TalentHire, ApplicantPro, Jobvite, Comeet, Jobylon.