NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

BackupVault Cloud Backup vs Cloudify Comparison

Last updated:

BackupVault Cloud Backup

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Medium Business
  • Small Business

BackupVault is simple backup software that runs on local computer. It can be managed from anywhere using any kind of device that has an Internet connection. Once installed, the software allows to retrieve files that may…

Cloudify

3.8(11 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Cloudify is an open-source cloud management platform for the enterprise, providing a robust and easy-to-use software solution for enterprises to manage all of their private, public and hybrid clouds. The Cloud Management…

Cloudify leads on user satisfaction with a 3.8-star rating across 11 reviews.

BackupVault Cloud Backup vs Cloudify — at a glance

FeatureBackupVault Cloud BackupCloudify
Rating3.8 / 5
Reviews11
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forMedium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryBackup SoftwareCloud Management Platform
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - MacSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailable
Support modes24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, OnlineOnline
CertificationsGDPR
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between BackupVault Cloud Backup and Cloudify

  • Target audience: BackupVault Cloud Backup is built for Medium Business and Small Business, while Cloudify targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • Deployment: BackupVault Cloud Backup supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; Cloudify supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

BackupVault Cloud Backup vs Cloudify — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Backup Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

BackupVault Cloud Backup - Backup Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Cloudify - Cloud Management Platform
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this BackupVault Cloud Backup vs Cloudify comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Backup Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

BackupVault Cloud Backup

Best for simple, GDPR-compliant cloud backup with remote management.

Choose if
  • You need easy-to-use backup software with minimal setup effort.
  • Your business requires GDPR-compliant data protection based in the UK.
  • You want to manage backups remotely from any internet-connected device.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your organization demands advanced backup customizations and extensive configurability.
  • You prefer backup solutions with widely available, transparent pricing and extensive user reviews.

Cloudify

Best for enterprise hybrid cloud orchestration with flexible automation.

Choose if
  • You need robust orchestration of VM and application deployments across clouds.
  • Your team includes DevOps or cloud infrastructure experts comfortable with Python.
  • You want an open-source platform with configurable workflows and sensible blueprinting.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your organization lacks cloud orchestration expertise and onboarding resources.
  • You require extensive community support and comprehensive, detailed documentation.

BackupVault Cloud Backup: Best for simple, GDPR-compliant cloud backup with remote management. Cloudify: Best for enterprise hybrid cloud orchestration with flexible automation.

Description

BackupVault is simple backup software that runs on local computer. It can be managed from anywhere using any kind of device that has an Internet connection. Once installed, the software ... Read More about BackupVault Cloud Backup

Cloudify is an open-source cloud management platform for the enterprise, providing a robust and easy-to-use software solution for enterprises to manage all of their private, public and ... Read More about Cloudify

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available
  • Free Trial available

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

8.7/10

8.9/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

3.77

(11)

Best Company Size

1-50 employees51-500 employees
Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do BackupVault Cloud Backup and Cloudify Compare on Features?

Total Features

9 Features

13 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare BackupVault Cloud Backup and Cloudify on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      Cloudify pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🌐 Global

      BackupVault Cloud Backup User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      No reviews available for this product

      3

      6

      2

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Users consistently praise BackupVault for its ease of use, reliable support, and GDPR-compliant secure backup solutions.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of setup and use
      • Responsive and personalized customer support
      • Data security and compliance

      Common complaints

      • Limited advanced features and customization
      • Initial learning curve for new users

      Buyer sentiment

      Users find Cloudify powerful and efficient for cloud orchestration once past the initial learning curve, but note challenges with documentation and community support.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use after familiarization
      • Automation and orchestration capabilities
      • Support team expertise

      Common complaints

      • Steep learning curve
      • Limited documentation

      Pros and Cons

      • Reliable and personalized customer support with quick responses

      • Easy setup, monitoring, and operation without technical expertise

      • UK-based services ensuring GDPR compliance

      • Limited information on advanced features and customization options

      • New users may find it challenging to understand all features without guidance

      • Graphical and speedy automation interface

      • Effective orchestration of VM and application deployments

      • Knowledgeable and helpful support teams

      • Steep learning curve for new users

      • Inconsistent community support

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used BackupVault Cloud Backup or Cloudify? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      BackupVault Cloud Backup screenshot

      1 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to BackupVault Cloud Backup and Cloudify in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, BackupVault Cloud Backup or Cloudify?
      Cloudify edges out the other on user ratings (3.8 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do BackupVault Cloud Backup and Cloudify offer a free trial?
      Yes, both BackupVault Cloud Backup and Cloudify offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of BackupVault Cloud Backup vs Cloudify?
      BackupVault Cloud Backup starts at Contact for pricing. Cloudify starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to BackupVault Cloud Backup?
      Top alternatives to BackupVault Cloud Backup include Carbonite, Backblaze, CloudAlly Office 365 backup, Datto Backupify, StorageCraft Cloud Backup.
      What are the top alternatives to Cloudify?
      Top alternatives to Cloudify include Cloudyn, Morpheus Data, Flexera Cloud Management Platform, OpenStack, OpsNow.