NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Amadeus Central Reservations System vs HotelSilverlight Comparison

Last updated:

Amadeus Central Reservations System

3.9(13 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Amadeus Central Reservations System centralizes business travel booking and expense management across flights, accommodations, and transportation. It gives companies visibility and control over travel spend throughout th…

HotelSilverlight

4.0(3 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Individuals
  • Large Enterprises

HotelSilverlight is hotel management software that helps hotel owners and employees increase business profit. HotelSilverlight allows user to manage hotel more efficiently via an integrated package which includes advance…

HotelSilverlight leads on user satisfaction with a 4.0-star rating across 3 reviews.

Amadeus Central Reservations System vs HotelSilverlight — at a glance

FeatureAmadeus Central Reservations SystemHotelSilverlight
Rating3.9 / 54.0 / 5
Reviews133
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessIndividuals, Large Enterprises, Medium Business
CategoryHotel Management SoftwareHotel Management Software
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud)SaaS/Web/Cloud
API——
Support modesOnline24/7 (Live rep)
CertificationsGDPR—
Data residencyGlobal—

Key differences between Amadeus Central Reservations System and HotelSilverlight

  • Target audience: Amadeus Central Reservations System is built for Large Enterprises and Small Business, while HotelSilverlight targets Individuals and Large Enterprises.
  • User satisfaction: HotelSilverlight scores higher with a 4.0-star average.
  • Deployment: Amadeus Central Reservations System supports Browser Based (Cloud); HotelSilverlight supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Amadeus Central Reservations System vs HotelSilverlight — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Hotel Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Talk to an expert
HotelSilverlight - Hotel Management Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Amadeus Central Reservations System vs HotelSilverlight comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Hotel Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Amadeus Central Reservations System vs HotelSilverlight: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Amadeus Central Reservations System

Best for managing complex corporate hotel and business travel reservations.

Choose if
  • You need a centralized system tailored for corporate travel managers and coordinators.
  • Your organization requires seamless integration with a broader travel technology ecosystem.
  • You manage medium to large enterprise travel programs with complex booking needs.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small company without dedicated travel management resources.
  • You require transparent, off-the-shelf pricing and quick setup.

HotelSilverlight

Best for

Individuals, Large Enterprises, Medium Business

Amadeus Central Reservations System typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. HotelSilverlight tends to fit Individuals and Large Enterprises better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Amadeus Central Reservations System centralizes business travel booking and expense management across flights, accommodations, and transportation. It gives companies visibility and control ... Read More about Amadeus Central Reservations System

HotelSilverlight is hotel management software that helps hotel owners and employees increase business profit. HotelSilverlight allows user to manage hotel more efficiently via an integrated ... Read More about HotelSilverlight

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

Not Available

7.7/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

3.9

(13)

Best Company Size

Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
—
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Amadeus Central Reservations System and HotelSilverlight Compare on Features?

Total Features

8 Features

7 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Amadeus Central Reservations System and HotelSilverlight on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Amadeus Central Reservations System vs HotelSilverlight: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Amadeus Central Reservations System vs HotelSilverlight Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      —

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      —

      Amadeus Central Reservations System User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      3.9

      (based on 13 reviews)

      Rating Distribution

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      2

      0

      1

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Mixed user sentiment with appreciation for tailored business travel features but concerns about pricing transparency and complexity.

      What buyers like

      • Personalized booking experience
      • Effective business travel management
      • Integration with travel technology

      Common complaints

      • Pricing opacity
      • Complex setup

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is positive across 3 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction.

      What buyers like

      • Integrated management package
      • Efficient booking tracking
      • Accounting features

      Common complaints

      • User interface may be outdated
      • Limited scalability
      • Requires training for staff

      Pros and Cons

      • Personalized and seamless booking experience tailored for business travelers

      • Effective management of complex business travel needs

      • Integration with broader travel technology ecosystem

      • Pricing is quotation-based and not publicly transparent

      • Limited user reviews and moderate average rating (3.9/5)

      • Comprehensive features for hotel management

      • Tracks bookings and finances in one system

      • User-friendly for hotel staff

      • User interface may feel outdated

      • Limited scalability for larger hotels

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Amadeus Central Reservations System or HotelSilverlight? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Amadeus Central Reservations System and HotelSilverlight in 2026

      Alternatives

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Amadeus Central Reservations System or HotelSilverlight?
      HotelSilverlight edges out the other on user ratings (4.0 vs 3.9). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Amadeus Central Reservations System and HotelSilverlight offer a free trial?
      Neither Amadeus Central Reservations System nor HotelSilverlight currently lists a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Amadeus Central Reservations System vs HotelSilverlight?
      Amadeus Central Reservations System starts at Contact for pricing. HotelSilverlight starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Amadeus Central Reservations System?
      Top alternatives to Amadeus Central Reservations System include RDPWin, 5stelle*, protel PMS, HotelSilverlight, RoomRaccoon.
      What are the top alternatives to HotelSilverlight?
      Top alternatives to HotelSilverlight include Quore, RoomKeyPMS, SevenRooms, Inn-Flow, The Booking Factory.