NEWJoin 1M+ SaaS Professionals|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe Free →

Spotsaas logo

Aha! Create vs Groupboard Comparison

Last updated:

Aha! Create

Starting at $8 /User/Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Aha! Create is the perfect tool to help bring your ideas and projects to fruition. With its combination of rich-text notes, virtual whiteboards and diagrams, you can record all aspects of your product development journey…

Groupboard

5.0(2 reviews)

Starting at $19.99 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Groupboard software makes it easy to create and share interactive whiteboards online. Manage large groups of people at a time, all from one interface. A tool for teachers, facilitators, professors and anyone who wants to…

Groupboard leads on user satisfaction with a 5.0-star rating across 2 reviews.

Aha! Create vs Groupboard — at a glance

FeatureAha! CreateGroupboard
Rating5.0 / 5
Reviews2
Starting price$8 /User/Month$19.99 /Month
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryWhiteboard SoftwareWhiteboard Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2, GDPR
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between Aha! Create and Groupboard

  • Pricing: Aha! Create starts at $8 /User/Month, while Groupboard starts at $19.99 /Month.
  • Deployment: Aha! Create supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Groupboard supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac.

Aha! Create vs Groupboard — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Whiteboard Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Aha! Create - Whiteboard Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Groupboard - Whiteboard Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Aha! Create vs Groupboard comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Whiteboard Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Aha! Create

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Groupboard

Best for easy, real-time interactive whiteboarding with large groups online.

Choose if
  • You need to manage and collaborate with large groups simultaneously on one board.
  • You want a simple, low-complexity tool for education, training, or remote teams.
  • You prefer a freemium model with easy sharing and real-time editing features.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your organization requires advanced project management or enterprise-grade integrations.
  • You need detailed pricing transparency and extensive long-term user feedback.

Aha! Create typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Groupboard tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Aha! Create is the perfect tool to help bring your ideas and projects to fruition. With its combination of rich-text notes, virtual whiteboards and diagrams, you can record all aspects of ... Read More about Aha! Create

Groupboard software makes it easy to create and share interactive whiteboards online. Manage large groups of people at a time, all from one interface. A tool for teachers, facilitators, ... Read More about Groupboard

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $8 , Billed Yearly
  • Starts from $19.99

Free Trial Availability

Spotsaas Score

What's this? ↗

7.4/10

9.1/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

Small BusinessMedium Business
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Aha! Create and Groupboard Compare on Features?

Total Features

5 Features

15 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Aha! Create and Groupboard on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $8 , Billed Yearly
      • $19.99

      Pricing Plans

      • Basic

        • 30 documents

        • Write notes using rich text

        • Use virtual whiteboards

        Show more +

      • Essentials

        • Everything in the basic plan plus:

        • Unlimited documents

        • Aha! Roadmaps integration

        Show more +

      • Advanced

        • Everything in the basic plan plus:

        • Single sign-on

        • Multiple team workspaces

        Show more +

      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Aha! Create pricing
      Groupboard pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✗ No

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🌐 Global

      Aha! Create User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      No reviews available for this product

      2

      0

      0

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      What buyers like

      • Rich-text notes
      • Virtual whiteboards
      • Diagrams for clarity

      Common complaints

      • Limited collaboration features
      • Can be basic for advanced users
      • Requires internet connection

      Buyer sentiment

      Users appreciate the tool's ease of use and real-time collaboration but feedback is limited due to few reviews.

      What buyers like

      • Real-time collaboration
      • Ease of use
      • Support for large groups

      Common complaints

      • Limited feature details
      • Lack of pricing transparency

      Pros and Cons

      • Combines notes and diagrams for comprehensive documentation

      • User-friendly interface simplifies the workflow

      • Streamlines product development processes effectively

      • Limited collaboration features may hinder teamwork

      • Can be basic for advanced users seeking more

      • Supports large groups interacting on one board simultaneously

      • Easy to create and share interactive whiteboards online

      • Allows multiple users to view, edit, and comment in real time

      • Limited information on advanced features or integrations

      • Small number of user reviews limits insight into long-term reliability

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Media and Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Aha! Create and Groupboard in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Aha! Create or Groupboard?
      Groupboard edges out the other on user ratings (5.0 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Aha! Create and Groupboard offer a free trial?
      Yes, both Aha! Create and Groupboard offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Aha! Create vs Groupboard?
      Aha! Create starts at $8 /User/Month. Groupboard starts at $19.99 /Month.
      What are the top alternatives to Aha! Create?
      Top alternatives to Aha! Create include Collaboard, Microsoft Whiteboard, Miro, Explain Everything, FigJam.
      What are the top alternatives to Groupboard?
      Top alternatives to Groupboard include Twiddla, Microsoft Whiteboard, Miro, Explain Everything, FigJam.

      Grow your pipeline with buyers who are already looking for you

      254,000+ buyers use Spotsaas every month to evaluate and shortlist software. Get in front of them — for free, or with a managed growth plan built around your category.