NEWJoin 1M+ SaaS Professionals|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe Free →

Spotsaas logo

Adobe After Effects vs DeepMotion Comparison

Last updated:

Adobe After Effects

4.6(747 reviews)

Starting at $20.99 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Adobe After Effects is a leading digital visual effects, motion graphics, and compositing application used in the film, TV, video, and web industries. With its industry-standard tools, you can turn any idea into a dynami…

DeepMotion

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Indie Developers
  • Medium Business

DeepMotion is a cloud-based motion capture and animation platform built by veterans from Pixar, Microsoft, and Ubisoft. It uses physical simulation and AI to generate realistic animations of digital characters performing…

Adobe After Effects leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 747 reviews.

Adobe After Effects vs DeepMotion — at a glance

FeatureAdobe After EffectsDeepMotion
Rating4.6 / 5
Reviews747
Starting price$20.99 /MonthContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessIndie Developers, Medium Business
CategoryAnimation SoftwareAnimation Software
PlatformsInstalled - Windows, Installed - Mac
API
Support modesOnline
Certifications
Data residencyGlobalGlobal

Key differences between Adobe After Effects and DeepMotion

  • Pricing: Adobe After Effects starts at $20.99 /Month. DeepMotion pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: Adobe After Effects offers a free trial; DeepMotion does not.
  • Target audience: Adobe After Effects is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while DeepMotion targets Indie Developers and Medium Business.

Adobe After Effects vs DeepMotion — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Animation Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Adobe After Effects - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
DeepMotion
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Adobe After Effects vs DeepMotion comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Animation Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Adobe After Effects

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

DeepMotion

Best for studios needing advanced AI-driven 3D character motion training.

Choose if
  • You require realistic, complex character movements like parkour or martial arts.
  • Your team includes 3D animators or motion capture specialists needing scalable cloud tools.
  • You operate a mid-sized studio (50-2000 employees) focused on game or VR content.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small team or freelancer without access to motion capture hardware.
  • You need simple 2D animation tools or straightforward user interfaces.

Adobe After Effects typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. DeepMotion tends to fit Indie Developers and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Adobe After Effects is a leading digital visual effects, motion graphics, and compositing application used in the film, TV, video, and web industries. With its industry-standard tools, you ... Read More about Adobe After Effects

DeepMotion is a cloud-based motion capture and animation platform built by veterans from Pixar, Microsoft, and Ubisoft. It uses physical simulation and AI to generate realistic animations ... Read More about DeepMotion

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $20.99 , Billed Yearly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

Spotsaas Score

What's this? ↗

Not Available

9.1/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

51-500 employees501-2000 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Adobe After Effects and DeepMotion Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

10 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Adobe After Effects and DeepMotion on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $20.99 , Billed Yearly
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • After Effects - Individuals

        • 100GB of cloud storage

        • Step-by-step tutorials

        • Adobe Express

        Show more +

      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Adobe After Effects pricing
      DeepMotion pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🌐 Global

      Adobe After Effects User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      812

      210

      27

      1

      5

      1

      2

      0

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is very strong across 1055 reviews, with consistently positive feedback.

      What buyers like

      • Industry-standard tools
      • Dynamic content creation
      • Versatile application

      Common complaints

      • Steep learning curve
      • High system requirements
      • Subscription-based pricing

      Buyer sentiment

      Insufficient public user reviews to determine overall sentiment.

      What buyers like

      • Innovation in motion capture
      • Realistic animation capabilities
      • Cloud-based scalability

      Common complaints

      • Lack of pricing clarity
      • Limited user feedback

      Pros and Cons

      • Comprehensive toolset supports diverse creative projects.

      • Industry-standard status ensures reliability and quality.

      • User-friendly interface facilitates learning for new users.

      • High system requirements may limit accessibility.

      • Steep learning curve for beginners.

      • Advanced motion intelligence enabling realistic character movements

      • Cloud-based platform allowing scalable processing

      • Expertise from industry veterans ensuring high-quality technology

      • Lack of publicly available pricing details

      • Limited information on user interface and ease of use

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Render Time Settings

      5 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Adobe After Effects and DeepMotion in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Adobe After Effects or DeepMotion?
      Adobe After Effects edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Adobe After Effects and DeepMotion offer a free trial?
      Adobe After Effects offers a free trial. DeepMotion does not.
      What is the starting price of Adobe After Effects vs DeepMotion?
      Adobe After Effects starts at $20.99 /Month. DeepMotion starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Adobe After Effects?
      Top alternatives to Adobe After Effects include VideoStudio Pro, VidOps, Adobe Premiere Pro, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe Animate.
      What are the top alternatives to DeepMotion?
      Top alternatives to DeepMotion include Krikey AI, Kinetix, Vyond, Create Studio, Loading.io.

      Grow your pipeline with buyers who are already looking for you

      254,000+ buyers use Spotsaas every month to evaluate and shortlist software. Get in front of them — for free, or with a managed growth plan built around your category.