NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Spotsaas logo

Smart Copy vs GhostWryter Comparison

Last updated:

Smart Copy

4.0(1 reviews)

Starting at $25 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Individuals
  • Medium Business

Smart Copy is an AI copywriting tool that generates and remixes content based on inputs about your audience and brand. Enter basic product or business information to produce tailored copy, or feed in existing material to…

GhostWryter

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Medium Business
  • Small Business

GhostWryter is an AI writing assistant that generates SEO texts, blog posts, and marketing copy inside Google Docs. Users enter a topic or starting text and the tool produces a draft, keeping the content creation process…

Smart Copy leads on user satisfaction with a 4.0-star rating across 1 reviews.

Smart Copy vs GhostWryter — at a glance

FeatureSmart CopyGhostWryter
Rating4.0 / 5
Reviews1
Starting price$25 /MonthContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forIndividuals, Medium Business, Small BusinessMedium Business, Small Business, Freelancers / Consultants
CategoryAI Writing Assistant SoftwareAI Writing Assistant Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudBrowser Based (Cloud), Installed - Windows
API
Support modesOnlineOnline
Certifications
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between Smart Copy and GhostWryter

  • Pricing: Smart Copy starts at $25 /Month. GhostWryter pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: Smart Copy offers a free trial; GhostWryter does not.
  • Target audience: Smart Copy is built for Individuals and Medium Business, while GhostWryter targets Medium Business and Small Business.
  • Deployment: Smart Copy supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; GhostWryter supports Browser Based (Cloud), Installed - Windows.

Smart Copy vs GhostWryter — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most AI Writing Assistant Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Smart Copy - AI Writing Assistant Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
GhostWryter
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Smart Copy vs GhostWryter comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top AI Writing Assistant Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Smart Copy

Best for

Individuals, Medium Business, Small Business

GhostWryter

Best for

Medium Business, Small Business, Freelancers / Consultants

Smart Copy typically suits Individuals and Medium Business. GhostWryter tends to fit Medium Business and Small Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Smart Copy is an AI copywriting tool that generates and remixes content based on inputs about your audience and brand. Enter basic product or business information to produce tailored copy, ... Read More about Smart Copy

GhostWryter is an AI writing assistant that generates SEO texts, blog posts, and marketing copy inside Google Docs. Users enter a topic or starting text and the tool produces a draft, ... Read More about GhostWryter

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $25 , Billed Yearly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

8.7/10

8.6/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Smart Copy and GhostWryter Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

6 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Smart Copy and GhostWryter on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $25 , Billed Yearly
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • Starter

        • Up to 5 Generations / Day

        • 1 Profile

        • 30+ Content Templates

        Show more +

      • Growth

        • Unlimited Generations

        • Unlimited Profiles

        • 30+ Content Templates

        Show more +

      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Smart Copy pricing

      Pricing information not available

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      Smart Copy User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      0

      2

      0

      0

      0

      No reviews available for this product

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is positive across 2 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction.

      What buyers like

      • AI-driven content remixing
      • Audience-tailored suggestions
      • User-friendly interface

      Common complaints

      • Limited to specific content types
      • Requires internet access
      • May need manual editing

      No expert review available for this product

      Pros and Cons

      • Allows for creative content remixing and development.

      • Generates tailored suggestions for audience engagement.

      • User-friendly design for quick adoption.

      • Limited to specific content types.

      • May require manual adjustments for quality.

      No pros or cons available for this product

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Smart Copy or GhostWryter? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Top Alternatives to Smart Copy and GhostWryter in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Smart Copy or GhostWryter?
      Smart Copy edges out the other on user ratings (4.0 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Smart Copy and GhostWryter offer a free trial?
      Smart Copy offers a free trial. GhostWryter does not.
      What is the starting price of Smart Copy vs GhostWryter?
      Smart Copy starts at $25 /Month. GhostWryter starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Smart Copy?
      Top alternatives to Smart Copy include ProWritingAid, Linguix, WritingAssistant, Conversion.ai, GoCopy.
      What are the top alternatives to GhostWryter?
      Top alternatives to GhostWryter include 2Slash, Bertha, SonicBook, Smart Copy, Grammatica.