SearchBlox Search vs Typesense Cloud Comparison
SearchBlox Search
Starting at $499 /Month
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
SearchBlox is a powerful, fast and cost effective site search solution. This affordable software will enable business to bring people directly to the products or services they are looking for, boosting website conversion…
Typesense Cloud
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Individuals
- Medium Business
typesense Cloud is a hosted SaaS offering (Software as a Service) of the Open Source Product and a search tool for needs. It provides spin clusters to manage distributed nodes across different geographic areas, with sear…
SearchBlox Search leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 5 reviews.
SearchBlox Search vs Typesense Cloud — at a glance
| Feature | SearchBlox Search | Typesense Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.6 / 5 | — |
| Reviews | 5 | — |
| Starting price | $499 /Month | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | Yes | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Individuals, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Site Search Software | Site Search Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | Available | Available |
| Support modes | 24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online | Online |
| Certifications | GDPR | SOC 2, GDPR |
| Data residency | US | Global |
Key differences between SearchBlox Search and Typesense Cloud
- Pricing: SearchBlox Search starts at $499 /Month. Typesense Cloud pricing is not publicly listed.
- Free trial: SearchBlox Search offers a free trial; Typesense Cloud does not.
- Target audience: SearchBlox Search is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while Typesense Cloud targets Individuals and Medium Business.
- Deployment: SearchBlox Search supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; Typesense Cloud supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
SearchBlox Search vs Typesense Cloud — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Site Search Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this SearchBlox Search vs Typesense Cloud comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Site Search Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
SearchBlox Search vs Typesense Cloud: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for fast, affordable site search with easy integration and extensive field support.
- You need a quick, low-complexity setup for site search on e-commerce or content-heavy sites.
- Your team includes web developers or IT admins who want to integrate search within minutes.
- You require support for over 1,000 searchable fields to enable detailed indexing and retrieval.
- Your organization lacks dedicated IT or web development resources to manage integration.
- You need highly customized or advanced search algorithms beyond standard configurations.
Best for developers needing scalable, customizable, and geographically distributed site search.
- You are a developer or DevOps team wanting control via an open-source core.
- Your small to medium business requires low-latency search with geo-distributed nodes.
- You need a flexible, scalable search solution that supports workload management.
- You represent a large enterprise needing extensive out-of-the-box enterprise features.
- You are a non-technical team seeking a fully managed, no-code search platform.
SearchBlox Search: Best for fast, affordable site search with easy integration and extensive field support. Typesense Cloud: Best for developers needing scalable, customizable, and geographically distributed site search.
Description | SearchBlox is a powerful, fast and cost effective site search solution. This affordable software will enable business to bring people directly to the products or services they are looking ... Read More about SearchBlox Search | typesense Cloud is a hosted SaaS offering (Software as a Service) of the Open Source Product and a search tool for needs. It provides spin clusters to manage distributed nodes across ... Read More about Typesense Cloud |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
| |
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 9.0/10 | Not Available |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | Small BusinessMedium Business | 1-50 employees51-500 employees |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do SearchBlox Search and Typesense Cloud Compare on Features?
Total Features | 10 Features | 5 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare SearchBlox Search and Typesense Cloud on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | ![]() | ![]() |
SearchBlox Search vs Typesense Cloud: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
SearchBlox Search vs Typesense Cloud Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | — | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | — | ✗ No |
GDPR | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
ISO 27001 | — | ✗ No |
Data Encryption | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | 🇺🇸 US | 🌐 Global |
SearchBlox Search User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | No reviews available for the product | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | |
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Users generally praise SearchBlox for its speed, ease of integration, and powerful search capabilities, though limited reviews and pricing transparency are noted concerns. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Insufficient user review data available to determine overall sentiment. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
SearchBlox Search and Typesense Cloud Customers
Customers | No Customers information available. | popcorn Dave and Adam's Wimj |
|---|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 2 Screenshots | ![]() 1 Screenshots |
|---|
Top Alternatives to SearchBlox Search and Typesense Cloud in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, SearchBlox Search or Typesense Cloud?
- SearchBlox Search edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do SearchBlox Search and Typesense Cloud offer a free trial?
- SearchBlox Search offers a free trial. Typesense Cloud does not.
- What is the starting price of SearchBlox Search vs Typesense Cloud?
- SearchBlox Search starts at $499 /Month. Typesense Cloud starts at Contact for pricing.
- What are the top alternatives to SearchBlox Search?
- Top alternatives to SearchBlox Search include Site Search 360, ExpertRec, Algolia Site Search, Elasticsearch, Datafari.
- What are the top alternatives to Typesense Cloud?
- Top alternatives to Typesense Cloud include Yext, Algolia Site Search, AddSearch, Elasticsearch, Lucidworks Fusion.









