NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Spotsaas logo

Qualys Patch Management vs Panorama9 vs ManageEngine RMM Central Comparison

Last updated:

Qualys Patch Management

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Qualys Patch Management, with its powerful cloud-based platform, allows security and IT professionals to easily and efficiently identify and fix system vulnerabilities. Their unique approach combines vulnerability and th…

Panorama9

4.5(2 reviews)

Starting at $1.79 Agent/Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Panorama9 offers comprehensive IT management that's simple and efficient. In just minutes, you can deploy a lightweight agent across all your devices to monitor and control your network. Stay ahead of any issues with pat…

ManageEngine RMM Central

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

RMM Central offers a powerful, cost-effective solution for MSPs to manage and monitor multiple client networks from a single console. The intuitive solution helps automate routine tasks and gain complete control over cli…

Panorama9 leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 2 reviews.

Qualys Patch Management vs Panorama9 vs ManageEngine RMM Central — at a glance

FeatureQualys Patch ManagementPanorama9ManageEngine RMM Central
Rating4.5 / 5
Reviews2
Starting priceContact for pricing$1.79 Agent/MonthContact for pricing
Free trial Yes Yes No
Free version No No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryPatch Management SoftwareRemote Monitoring and Management SoftwareRemote Monitoring and Management Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOSSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnlineBusiness Hours, Online, 24/7 (Live rep)
CertificationsSOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001GDPR
Data residencyGlobalUS

Key differences between Qualys Patch Management and Panorama9

  • Pricing: Panorama9 starts at $1.79 Agent/Month. Qualys Patch Management pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Deployment: Qualys Patch Management supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Panorama9 supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.

Compare Qualys Patch Management vs Panorama9 vs ManageEngine RMM Central — and walk away knowing which one fits.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Patch Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Qualys Patch Management - Patch Management Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Panorama9 - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Qualys Patch Management vs Panorama9 vs ManageEngine RMM Central comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Patch Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Qualys Patch Management

Best for enterprise IT teams needing automated, intelligence-driven patch management.

Choose if
  • You require integration of vulnerability and threat intelligence for patching.
  • You want automated, zero-touch patch remediation to reduce manual effort.
  • Your organization is medium to large-sized with dedicated security and IT operations teams.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small business with minimal IT infrastructure and limited technical resources.
  • You need transparent, out-of-the-box pricing and clear ROI metrics upfront.

Panorama9

Best for simple, quick IT monitoring and remote management in SMBs.

Choose if
  • You need fast deployment with a lightweight agent across devices.
  • You want integrated patch management, network discovery, and remote control in one dashboard.
  • You require real-time alerts on security vulnerabilities to stay proactive.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your organization lacks dedicated IT staff to manage the system.
  • You need highly customizable workflows or granular enterprise-level controls.

ManageEngine RMM Central

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Qualys Patch Management: Best for enterprise IT teams needing automated, intelligence-driven patch management. Panorama9: Best for simple, quick IT monitoring and remote management in SMBs.

Description

Qualys Patch Management, with its powerful cloud-based platform, allows security and IT professionals to easily and efficiently identify and fix system vulnerabilities. Their unique ... Read More about Qualys Patch Management

Panorama9 offers comprehensive IT management that's simple and efficient. In just minutes, you can deploy a lightweight agent across all your devices to monitor and control your network. ... Read More about Panorama9

RMM Central offers a powerful, cost-effective solution for MSPs to manage and monitor multiple client networks from a single console. The intuitive solution helps automate routine tasks and ... Read More about ManageEngine RMM Central

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $1.79 , monthly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.5

(2)

Best Company Size

Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
Small BusinessMedium Business
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Qualys Patch Management has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Qualys Patch Management, Panorama9 and ManageEngine RMM Central Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

3 Features

13 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Qualys Patch Management, Panorama9 and ManageEngine RMM Central on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

        Starting From

        • Not Available
        • $1.79 , monthly
        • Not Available

        Pricing Plans

        • Not Available
        • BASIC

          $1.79

          Agent/Month

          • P9 Agents for Windows

          • Mac and Linux

          • Asset Management

          Show more +

        • PREMIUM

          $2.89

          per P9 Agent/Month

          • P9 Agents for Windows

          • Mac and Linux

          • Asset Management

          Show more +

        • Not Available

        Pricing Page

        Pricing information not available

        Panorama9 pricing
        ManageEngine RMM Central pricing

        Other Details

        Organization Types supported

        • Small Business
        • Medium Business
        • Large Enterprises
        • Individuals
        • Small Business
        • Medium Business
        • Large Enterprises
        • Individuals
        • Small Business
        • Medium Business
        • Large Enterprises
        • Individuals

        Platforms Supported

        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Installed - Windows
        • Installed - Mac
        • Mobile - Android
        • Mobile - iOS
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Installed - Windows
        • Installed - Mac
        • Mobile - Android
        • Mobile - iOS
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Browser Based (Cloud)
        • Installed - Windows
        • Installed - Mac
        • Mobile - Android
        • Mobile - iOS
        • Browser Based (Cloud)

        Modes of support

        • 24/7 (Live rep)
        • Business Hours
        • Online
        • 24/7 (Live rep)
        • Business Hours
        • Online
        • 24/7 (Live rep)
        • Business Hours
        • Online

        API Support

        • Available
        • Available
        • Not Available
        Get help choosing
        Get help choosing

        Security & Compliance

        Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

        SOC 2

        ✓ Yes

        HIPAA

        ✓ Yes

        GDPR

        ✓ Yes
        ✓ Yes

        ISO 27001

        ✓ Yes

        Single Sign-On (SSO)

        ✓ Yes
        ✓ Yes

        Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

        ✓ Yes
        ✓ Yes

        Data Encryption

        ✓ Yes
        ✓ Yes

        Audit Logs

        ✓ Yes
        ✓ Yes

        Data Residency

        🌐 Global
        🇺🇸 US

        Qualys Patch Management vs Panorama9 User Reviews & Rating Comparison

        User Ratings

        No reviews available for the product

        No reviews available for the product

        Rating Distribution

        No reviews available for this product

        2

        1

        0

        0

        0

        No reviews available for this product

        Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

        Buyer sentiment

        No user ratings or reviews available to summarize buyer sentiment.

        What buyers like

        • Automated patch remediation
        • Cloud-based platform
        • Cost-effective solution

        Common complaints

        • Limited to patch management
        • Requires internet connectivity
        • May need training for new users

        Buyer sentiment

        Users appreciate Panorama9 for its ease of deployment and comprehensive monitoring capabilities but note some limitations in advanced features and pricing transparency.

        What buyers like

        • Ease of deployment
        • Comprehensive monitoring
        • Real-time security alerts

        Common complaints

        • Limited advanced customization
        • Opaque pricing

        No expert review available for this product

        Pros and Cons

        • Cloud-based platform enabling remote patch management

        • Integration of vulnerability and threat intelligence data

        • Automated and zero-touch patch remediation

        • Lack of publicly available pricing information

        • No user ratings or reviews to assess user satisfaction

        • Quick deployment with lightweight agent

        • Integrated patch management and network discovery

        • Real-time alerts on security vulnerabilities

        • Limited advanced customization options

        • May lack features needed for very large enterprises

        No pros or cons available for this product

        Positive Reviews

        No reviews available for the product

        No reviews available for the product

        No reviews available for the product

        Used Qualys Patch Management, Panorama9, or ManageEngine RMM Central? Tell buyers what actually differs.

        List of Customers

        Customers

        Deloitte

        Deloitte

        Caterpillar

        Caterpillar

        Ancestry

        Ancestry

        No Customers information available.

        Riomed

        Riomed

        Cambrian Technologies

        Cambrian Technologies

        Media and Screenshots

        Screenshots

        Patch Manager

        5 Screenshots

        Panorama9

        2 Screenshots

        Videos

        No videos available.

        video-0

        3 Videos

        Expand your shortlist

        Add another option to compare side by side

        Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

        Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

        Frequently asked questions

        Which is better, Qualys Patch Management or Panorama9?
        Panorama9 edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
        Do Qualys Patch Management and Panorama9 offer a free trial?
        Yes, both Qualys Patch Management and Panorama9 offer a free trial.
        What is the starting price of Qualys Patch Management vs Panorama9?
        Qualys Patch Management starts at Contact for pricing. Panorama9 starts at $1.79 Agent/Month.
        What are the top alternatives to Qualys Patch Management?
        Top alternatives to Qualys Patch Management include Qualys VM, Nessus, Flexera Software Vulnerability Management, ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus, Ivanti Patch for SCCM.
        What are the top alternatives to Panorama9?
        Top alternatives to Panorama9 include ManageEngine RMM Central, Productiv, PatrolServer, Easy Software Deployment, Electric.