NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Spotsaas logo

PT Distinction vs WeStrive Comparison

Last updated:

PT Distinction

4.6(153 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

The Distinction PT program includes almost everything that a personal trainer needs to help to turn goals into reality. With the Distinction PT software, user can track progress and stay motivated through hosted web-base…

WeStrive

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Freelancers / Consultants
  • Medium Business

WeStrive, the ultimate solution for personal trainers, takes the hassle out of managing and growing your business online. This powerful software offers an array of tools to make your life easier, including program buildi…

PT Distinction leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 153 reviews.

PT Distinction vs WeStrive — at a glance

FeaturePT DistinctionWeStrive
Rating4.6 / 5
Reviews153
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessFreelancers / Consultants, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryPersonal Trainer SoftwarePersonal Trainer Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOSSaaS/Web/Cloud
API
Support modes24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, OnlineOnline
CertificationsGDPR
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between PT Distinction and WeStrive

  • Target audience: PT Distinction is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while WeStrive targets Freelancers / Consultants and Medium Business.
  • Deployment: PT Distinction supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS; WeStrive supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

PT Distinction vs WeStrive — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Personal Trainer Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

PT Distinction - Personal Trainer Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
WeStrive - Personal Trainer Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this PT Distinction vs WeStrive comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Personal Trainer Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

PT Distinction

Best for personal trainers needing interactive, web-based client progress tracking.

Choose if
  • You manage personal training or sports coaching with up to 500 employees.
  • You require detailed tracking of client goals and progress in workouts.
  • You want specialized features trusted by professional athletes and coaches.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a freelancer without client management needs or prefer simple tools.
  • You represent a large enterprise needing extensive custom integrations and transparent pricing.

WeStrive

Best for

Freelancers / Consultants, Medium Business, Small Business

PT Distinction typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. WeStrive tends to fit Freelancers / Consultants and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

The Distinction PT program includes almost everything that a personal trainer needs to help to turn goals into reality. With the Distinction PT software, user can track progress and stay ... Read More about PT Distinction

WeStrive, the ultimate solution for personal trainers, takes the hassle out of managing and growing your business online. This powerful software offers an array of tools to make your life ... Read More about WeStrive

Free Trial Availability

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

WeStrive has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do PT Distinction and WeStrive Compare on Features?

Total Features

3 Features

2 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare PT Distinction and WeStrive on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Other Details

Organization Types supported

  • Individuals
  • Small Business
  • Medium Business
  • Large Enterprises
  • Freelancers
  • Individuals
  • Small Business
  • Medium Business
  • Large Enterprises
  • Freelancers

Platforms Supported

  • Mobile - iOS
  • Mobile - Android
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Installed - Windows
  • Installed - Mac
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Mobile - iOS
  • Mobile - Android
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Installed - Windows
  • Installed - Mac
  • Browser Based (Cloud)

Modes of support

  • 24/7 (Live rep)
  • Business Hours
  • Online
  • 24/7 (Live rep)
  • Business Hours
  • Online

API Support

  • Not Available
  • Not Available
Get help choosing
Get help choosing

Security & Compliance

Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

HIPAA

✗ No

GDPR

✓ Yes

Single Sign-On (SSO)

✗ No

Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

✗ No

Data Encryption

✓ Yes

Audit Logs

✗ No

Data Residency

🇺🇸 US
🇺🇸 US

PT Distinction User Reviews & Rating Comparison

User Ratings

No reviews available for the product

Rating Distribution

117

4

1

0

3

3

0

0

0

0

Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

Buyer sentiment

Overall positive sentiment highlights the software's effectiveness in client progress tracking and training plan interactivity, with some concerns about pricing transparency and usability.

What buyers like

  • Effectiveness in tracking progress
  • Interactive training plans
  • Professional athlete endorsement

Common complaints

  • Pricing transparency
  • User onboarding complexity

What buyers like

  • Comprehensive business management tools
  • Automated billing
  • Nutrition tracking

Common complaints

  • May overwhelm new users
  • Requires internet access
  • Subscription costs can be high

Pros and Cons

  • Comprehensive tracking of client progress and goals

  • Web-based workouts with interactive training plans

  • Trusted by a wide range of professional athletes

  • Lack of publicly available pricing information

  • Potentially steep learning curve for new users

  • The all-in-one platform simplifies business management for trainers.

  • Automated billing reduces administrative workload.

  • Nutrition tracking enhances client support.

  • New users may find the interface complex.

  • Internet dependency could limit access.

Positive Reviews

No reviews available for the product

No reviews available for the product

Used PT Distinction or WeStrive? Tell buyers what actually differs.

List of Customers

Customers

Personalbest

Personalbest

UP

UP

BD PT

BD PT

No Customers information available.

Media and Screenshots

Screenshots

Add Video

1 Screenshots

No screenshots available.

Videos

video-0

3 Videos

No videos available.

Top Alternatives to PT Distinction and WeStrive in 2026

Expand your shortlist

Add another option to compare side by side

Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, PT Distinction or WeStrive?
PT Distinction edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
Do PT Distinction and WeStrive offer a free trial?
Yes, both PT Distinction and WeStrive offer a free trial.
What is the starting price of PT Distinction vs WeStrive?
PT Distinction starts at Contact for pricing. WeStrive starts at Contact for pricing.
What are the top alternatives to PT Distinction?
Top alternatives to PT Distinction include My PT Hub, TrueCoach, Trainerize, Everfit, Fit Clients.
What are the top alternatives to WeStrive?
Top alternatives to WeStrive include Tari App, TrueCoach, Trainerize, Fit Clients, Trainer Workout.