NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Popup Hero vs Froala Editor Comparison

Last updated:

Popup Hero

Starting at $39.00 per month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Popup Hero is a popup and campaign builder with a drag-and-drop editor and pre-built templates for creating website overlays. AI copywriting tools help users draft campaign messaging for their target audience, and smart…

Froala Editor

Starting at 0 /Year

  • Free Trial
  • Freelancers / Consultants
  • Large Enterprises

Experience the unmatched efficiency of Froala Editor, the premier WYSIWYG HTML editor crafted for diverse applications. Built entirely with JavaScript, this sleek and lightweight tool boasts rapid start-up times of just…

Popup Hero vs Froala Editor — at a glance

FeaturePopup HeroFroala Editor
Rating
Reviews
Starting price$39.00 per month0 /Year
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessFreelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium Business
CategoryText EditorText Editor
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud)SaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
Certifications
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between Popup Hero and Froala Editor

  • Pricing: Popup Hero starts at $39.00 per month, while Froala Editor starts at 0 /Year.
  • Target audience: Popup Hero is built for Large Enterprises and Small Business, while Froala Editor targets Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises.
  • Deployment: Popup Hero supports Browser Based (Cloud); Froala Editor supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Popup Hero vs Froala Editor — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Text Editor tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Popup Hero
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Froala Editor - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Popup Hero vs Froala Editor comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Text Editor tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Popup Hero

Best for small to mid-sized teams creating AI-enhanced website popups easily.

Choose if
  • You need a simple drag-and-drop editor for quick popup design.
  • You want AI-powered copywriting to personalize marketing campaigns.
  • You prefer contemporary, customizable templates to match your brand.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your enterprise requires complex backend integrations and advanced analytics.
  • You need transparent pricing and extensive user feedback before committing.

Froala Editor

Best for

Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium Business

Popup Hero typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. Froala Editor tends to fit Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Popup Hero is a popup and campaign builder with a drag-and-drop editor and pre-built templates for creating website overlays. AI copywriting tools help users draft campaign messaging for ... Read More about Popup Hero

Experience the unmatched efficiency of Froala Editor, the premier WYSIWYG HTML editor crafted for diverse applications. Built entirely with JavaScript, this sleek and lightweight tool ... Read More about Froala Editor

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $39.00 , Billed Yearly
  • Starts from 0

Free Trial Availability

Best Company Size

1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Popup Hero has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Popup Hero and Froala Editor Compare on Features?

Total Features

2 Features

7 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Popup Hero and Froala Editor on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $39.00 , Billed Yearly
      • 0

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Popup Hero pricing
      Froala Editor pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✗ No

      HIPAA

      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✗ No

      ISO 27001

      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      Used Popup Hero or Froala Editor? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      No Customers information available.

      Cisco

      Cisco

      Amazon

      Amazon

      Samsung

      Samsung

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Froala Editor screenshot

      1 Screenshots

      Videos

      No videos available.

      video-0

      1 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Popup Hero and Froala Editor in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Popup Hero or Froala Editor?
      Popup Hero and Froala Editor are closely matched with equal user ratings of -1.0. The right choice depends on your team size, budget, and specific Text Editor needs.
      Do Popup Hero and Froala Editor offer a free trial?
      Yes, both Popup Hero and Froala Editor offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Popup Hero vs Froala Editor?
      Popup Hero starts at $39.00 per month. Froala Editor starts at 0 /Year.
      What are the top alternatives to Popup Hero?
      Top alternatives to Popup Hero include Tolgee, TipTap, Closed Caption Creator, Taption, Databyss.
      What are the top alternatives to Froala Editor?
      Top alternatives to Froala Editor include Scrivito, CKEditor 5, blogstatic, Qualified, Workvivo.