NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Password Boss vs HID DigitalPersona Comparison

Last updated:

Password Boss

3.6(28 reviews)

Starting at $2.50 /User/Month

  • Free Trial
  • Individuals
  • Freelancers / Consultants

Password Boss offers a top-tier solution for password protection for MSPs. This reliable and secure safeguard helps ensure the safety of customer data and reduce their risks from cyber security threats. With an easy-to-u…

HID DigitalPersona

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

HID DigitalPersona offers a comprehensive portfolio of password management and multi-factor authentication (MFA) solutions designed to protect critical data, systems, and applications without hindering business operation…

Password Boss leads on user satisfaction with a 3.6-star rating across 28 reviews.

Password Boss vs HID DigitalPersona — at a glance

FeaturePassword BossHID DigitalPersona
Rating3.6 / 5—
Reviews28—
Starting price$2.50 /User/MonthContact for pricing
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forIndividuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryPassword Management SoftwarePassword Management Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOSSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows
API——
Support modesOnlineOnline, Business Hours
CertificationsSOC 2SOC 2
Data residencyUS—

Key differences between Password Boss and HID DigitalPersona

  • Pricing: Password Boss starts at $2.50 /User/Month. HID DigitalPersona pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Target audience: Password Boss is built for Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants, while HID DigitalPersona targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • Deployment: Password Boss supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS; HID DigitalPersona supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows.

Password Boss vs HID DigitalPersona — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Password Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Password Boss - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Logo
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Password Boss vs HID DigitalPersona comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Password Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Password Boss vs HID DigitalPersona: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Password Boss

Best for

Individuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Small Business

HID DigitalPersona

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Password Boss typically suits Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants. HID DigitalPersona tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Password Boss offers a top-tier solution for password protection for MSPs. This reliable and secure safeguard helps ensure the safety of customer data and reduce their risks from cyber ... Read More about Password Boss

HID DigitalPersona offers a comprehensive portfolio of password management and multi-factor authentication (MFA) solutions designed to protect critical data, systems, and applications ... Read More about HID DigitalPersona

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $2.50
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available
  • Free Trial available

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

3.63

(28)
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Password Boss has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Password Boss and HID DigitalPersona Compare on Features?

Total Features

8 Features

19 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Password Boss and HID DigitalPersona on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $2.50
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Password Boss pricing

      Pricing information not available

      Password Boss vs HID DigitalPersona: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Mac
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Mac
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Password Boss vs HID DigitalPersona Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      —
      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      —

      Password Boss User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      14

      5

      1

      1

      8

      No reviews available for this product

      Pros and Cons

      • Securely stores passwords and auto-fills logins, so users no longer have to remember many credentials.

      • Syncs passwords across devices including desktop and mobile, keeping teams up to date everywhere.

      • Includes secure notes, digital wallets, password generation, and folder organization in one place.

      • Several users report unresponsive or absent customer support, especially on lifetime licenses.

      • Some experience the app freezing or running slowly, occasionally requiring a reboot.

      No pros or cons available for this product

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Negative Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Password Boss or HID DigitalPersona? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Settings

      6 Screenshots

      HID Digital Persona

      3 Screenshots

      Videos

      No videos available.

      video-0

      1 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Password Boss and HID DigitalPersona in 2026

      Alternatives

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Password Boss or HID DigitalPersona?
      Password Boss edges out the other on user ratings (3.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Password Boss and HID DigitalPersona offer a free trial?
      Yes, both Password Boss and HID DigitalPersona offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Password Boss vs HID DigitalPersona?
      Password Boss starts at $2.50 /User/Month. HID DigitalPersona starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Password Boss?
      Top alternatives to Password Boss include ElePass, oneSafe, Bitwarden, Idemeum, Uniqkey.
      What are the top alternatives to HID DigitalPersona?
      Top alternatives to HID DigitalPersona include NordPass, RoboForm, Keeper, Zoho Vault, N-able Passportal.