NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

OneTap Check-In vs Greetly Comparison

Last updated:

OneTap Check-In

4.3(303 reviews)

Starting at $7.99 /Month

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

OneTap Check-In is guest management software that lets users quickly and accurately check people in and out with a simple tap. With One Tap Check-In, user can search for individuals, see their location on a map when they…

Greetly

4.8(21 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Greetly is a visitor management platform that handles guest check-ins, sends instant host notifications, and generates visitor reports. It integrates with messaging and CRM systems, supports a customizable guest interfac…

Greetly leads on user satisfaction with a 4.8-star rating across 21 reviews.

Spotsaas Analysis

OneTap Check-InGreetly

The core difference between OneTap Check-In and Greetly lies in Greetly's focus on providing streamlined visitor management for medium to large offices, while OneTap Check-In lacks specific use case details. Ideal buyers for OneTap Check-In are companies with 51-500 or 500+ employees looking for a check-in solution, whereas Greetly is best suited for organizations in corporate, healthcare, or educational settings that require efficient visitor flow management.

- Designed for companies with 51-500 or 500+ employees - Pricing set at $7.99 - Specific use cases and features not detailed - Visitor management capabilities not emphasized - Suitable for general employee check-in - Lacks instant reporting and notification features

- Best for medium to large offices - Focused on streamlined visitor management - Ideal for corporate, healthcare, or educational settings - Offers instant visitor reports and real-time notifications - Supports efficient visitor flow management - Specific pricing information not provided

OneTap Check-In vs Greetly — at a glance

FeatureOneTap Check-InGreetly
Rating4.3 / 54.8 / 5
Reviews30321
Starting price$7.99 /MonthContact for pricing
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryVisitor Management SoftwareVisitor Management Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOSSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailable—
Support modes24/7 (Live rep), OnlineOnline
Certifications—GDPR
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between OneTap Check-In and Greetly

  • Pricing: OneTap Check-In starts at $7.99 /Month. Greetly pricing is not publicly listed.
  • User satisfaction: Greetly scores higher with a 4.8-star average.
  • Deployment: OneTap Check-In supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS; Greetly supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

OneTap Check-In vs Greetly — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Visitor Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

OneTap Check-In - Visitor Management Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Greetly - Visitor Management Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this OneTap Check-In vs Greetly comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Visitor Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

OneTap Check-In vs Greetly: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

OneTap Check-In

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Greetly

Best for medium to large offices needing streamlined, safe visitor management.

Choose if
  • You manage visitor flow in corporate, healthcare, or educational settings
  • You want instant visitor reports and real-time notifications for security
  • You need a user-friendly, branded sign-in experience for visitors
Consider alternatives if
  • You run a very small business with minimal visitor traffic
  • You require highly customized visitor workflows beyond simple setups

OneTap Check-In typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Greetly tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

OneTap Check-In is guest management software that lets users quickly and accurately check people in and out with a simple tap. With One Tap Check-In, user can search for individuals, see ... Read More about OneTap Check-In

Greetly is a visitor management platform that handles guest check-ins, sends instant host notifications, and generates visitor reports. It integrates with messaging and CRM systems, ... Read More about Greetly

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $7.99 , Billed Yearly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.79

(21)

Best Company Size

51-500 employees500+ employees
51-500 employees500+ employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do OneTap Check-In and Greetly Compare on Features?

Total Features

8 Features

7 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare OneTap Check-In and Greetly on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $7.99 , Billed Yearly
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      OneTap Check-In pricing
      Greetly pricing

      OneTap Check-In vs Greetly: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      OneTap Check-In vs Greetly Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      —

      GDPR

      —
      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      OneTap Check-In User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      4.3

      (based on 303 reviews)

      Rating Distribution

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      18

      2

      1

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Users generally appreciate the ease and speed of visitor check-in but desire more pricing clarity and advanced features.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Speed of check-in
      • Visitor badge tracking

      Common complaints

      • Pricing transparency
      • Feature limitations

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyers generally express high satisfaction with Greetly's ease of use and its impact on workplace safety, though pricing transparency is a common concern.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Visitor experience
      • Workplace safety

      Common complaints

      • Pricing transparency
      • Customization limitations

      Pros and Cons

      • Quick and accurate visitor check-in with a simple tap

      • Ability to issue and track visitor badges

      • Pre-arrival email notifications to staff and guests

      • Limited publicly available pricing information

      • Potential lack of advanced customization options

      • User-friendly interface for visitors

      • Instant visitor reports and notifications

      • Improves workplace safety and productivity

      • Pricing not publicly available, requiring sales contact

      • Limited information on customization options

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used OneTap Check-In or Greetly? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      OneTap Check-In and Greetly Customers

      Customers

      UCLA

      UCLA

      Toronto Raptors

      Toronto Raptors

      Toronto

      Toronto

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Kiosk screenshot

      3 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      video-0

      5 Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      Top Alternatives to OneTap Check-In and Greetly in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, OneTap Check-In or Greetly?
      Greetly edges out the other on user ratings (4.8 vs 4.3). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do OneTap Check-In and Greetly offer a free trial?
      Neither OneTap Check-In nor Greetly currently lists a free trial.
      What is the starting price of OneTap Check-In vs Greetly?
      OneTap Check-In starts at $7.99 /Month. Greetly starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to OneTap Check-In?
      Top alternatives to OneTap Check-In include SwipeOn, The Receptionist, Sine, Traction Guest, Virtual In/Out.
      What are the top alternatives to Greetly?
      Top alternatives to Greetly include The Receptionist, Welkio, SwipeOn, Vizito, LobbyGuard.