NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

My Clients Plus vs FormDr Comparison

Last updated:

My Clients Plus

4.0(5 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Medium Business
  • Small Business

MyClientsPlus by Ensora Health is a user-friendly practice management software designed specifically for mental health professionals, solo practitioners, and small group practices. It simplifies everyday operations by br…

FormDr

4.2(10 reviews)

Starting at $29

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

FormDr offers the medical profession a secure and simplified way to customize and send HIPAA compliant forms, with no prior coding required. The platform's powerful form builder grants medical professionals the capacity…

FormDr leads on user satisfaction with a 4.2-star rating across 10 reviews.

My Clients Plus vs FormDr — at a glance

FeatureMy Clients PlusFormDr
Rating4.0 / 54.2 / 5
Reviews510
Starting priceContact for pricing$29
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forMedium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryMedical Practice Management SoftwareOnline Form Builder Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud
API
Support modesBusiness Hours, OnlineOnline
CertificationsHIPAASOC 2, HIPAA
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between My Clients Plus and FormDr

  • Pricing: FormDr starts at $29. My Clients Plus pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Target audience: My Clients Plus is built for Medium Business and Small Business, while FormDr targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • User satisfaction: FormDr scores higher with a 4.2-star average.
  • Deployment: My Clients Plus supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; FormDr supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

My Clients Plus vs FormDr — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Medical Practice Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

My Clients Plus - Medical Practice Management Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
FormDr - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this My Clients Plus vs FormDr comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Medical Practice Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

My Clients Plus

Best for

Medium Business, Small Business

FormDr

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

My Clients Plus typically suits Medium Business and Small Business. FormDr tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

MyClientsPlus by Ensora Health is a user-friendly practice management software designed specifically for mental health professionals, solo practitioners, and small group practices. It ... Read More about My Clients Plus

FormDr offers the medical profession a secure and simplified way to customize and send HIPAA compliant forms, with no prior coding required. The platform's powerful form builder grants ... Read More about FormDr

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $29

Free Trial Availability

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.2

(10)

Best Company Size

1–50 Employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

My Clients Plus

  • Simplified Billing and Insurance Management: Provides integrated billing and electronic claims handling, reducing manual work and allowing faster reimbursements.
  • Streamlined Clinical Documentation: Extensive note templates and treatment planning tools help providers save time while maintaining accuracy.
  • Client Communication: The client portal and telehealth features keep clients connected, engaged, and supported throughout their care.

FormDr

No key benefits available yet.

Best fit

Best fit

My Clients Plus

  • 1–50 Employees
  • Mental Health Clinics, Behavioral Health Practices, Therapy Centers
  • Psychologists, Therapists, Counselors, Clinical Social Workers, Practice Administrators

FormDr

No best-fit guidance available yet.

Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

My Clients Plus

  • Lacks deep third-party integrations — teams needing CRM, email marketing, or accounting connections often add separate tools
  • Practices with custom workflows need template customization that the platform's standard configuration doesn't support
  • Larger organizations require advanced reporting and multi-user analytics dashboards for compliance and performance tracking

FormDr

No alternatives guidance available yet.

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do My Clients Plus and FormDr Compare on Features?

Total Features

11 Features

8 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare My Clients Plus and FormDr on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • Not Available
      • $29

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Starter

        • HIPAA Compliant Forms

        • Mobile-Friendly Forms

        • Appointment Reminders

        Show more +

      • Pro

        • HIPAA Compliant Forms

        • Mobile-Friendly Forms

        • Appointment Reminders

        Show more +

      • Elite

        • HIPAA Compliant Forms

        • Mobile-Friendly Forms

        • Appointment Reminders

        Show more +

      • Browse all pricing plans

      Pricing Page

      My Clients Plus pricing
      FormDr pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      My Clients Plus User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      Rating Distribution

      2

      2

      1

      0

      0

      8

      12

      0

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is positive across 5 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction.

      What buyers like

      • MyClientsPlus is built specifically for mental health providers, ensuring that all workflows, from intake to discharge, align with therapy-focused needs.
      • It offers a wide library of pre-built therapy note templates, including progress notes, assessments, and treatment plans, reducing documentation time.
      • With electronic claims, invoicing, and out-of-network claim support, billing becomes simpler and faster for practitioners without needing billing expertise.

      Common complaints

      • Some users may find restrictions in customizing templates or workflows to meet unique practice needs.
      • While user-friendly overall, new practitioners may initially require time to adapt to all features.
      • Compared to some competitors, integrations with third-party tools and platforms are less extensive.

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is positive across 20 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction.

      What buyers like

      • HIPAA compliant
      • No coding required
      • Customizable forms

      Common complaints

      • Limited to medical use
      • Learning curve for new users
      • Pricing may be high for small practices

      Pros and Cons

      • MyClientsPlus is built specifically for mental health providers, ensuring that all workflows, from intake to discharge, align with therapy-focused needs.

      • It offers a wide library of pre-built therapy note templates, including progress notes, assessments, and treatment plans, reducing documentation time.

      • With electronic claims, invoicing, and out-of-network claim support, billing becomes simpler and faster for practitioners without needing billing expertise.

      • Some users may find restrictions in customizing templates or workflows to meet unique practice needs.

      • While user-friendly overall, new practitioners may initially require time to adapt to all features.

      • Ensures compliance with strict healthcare regulations.

      • User-friendly interface allows for quick form creation.

      • Offers robust security features to protect patient data.

      • May not be suitable for non-medical industries.

      • Initial setup can be time-consuming.

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used My Clients Plus or FormDr? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      No Customers information available.

      Aayu clinics

      Aayu clinics

      Evergreen

      Evergreen

      The Village Eye Care

      The Village Eye Care

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      MyClientsPlus by Ensora Health - Client Portal

      4 Screenshots

      Overview

      1 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to My Clients Plus and FormDr in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Related Blogs and Articles for Online Form Builder Software

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, My Clients Plus or FormDr?
      FormDr edges out the other on user ratings (4.2 vs 4.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do My Clients Plus and FormDr offer a free trial?
      Yes, both My Clients Plus and FormDr offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of My Clients Plus vs FormDr?
      My Clients Plus starts at Contact for pricing. FormDr starts at $29.
      What are the top alternatives to My Clients Plus?
      Top alternatives to My Clients Plus include Dr in Cloud, 75Health EHR, MicroMD EMR, PracticeStudio, MedInformatix EHR.
      What are the top alternatives to FormDr?
      Top alternatives to FormDr include Jotform, stepFORM, Makeforms, ContactForm, Obeatow.