NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

KanTime Healthcare Software vs AL CloudCare Comparison

Last updated:

KanTime Healthcare Software

3.9(19 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

KanTime Healthcare Software is a home health agency management platform with personalized dashboards for different staff roles and Core Metrics-based clinical alerting for individual patients. Its built-in audit system t…

AL CloudCare

Starting at $3.99 per month

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

AL CloudCare is an innovative and budget-friendly solution tailored for assisted living facilities seeking to optimize their operations. This comprehensive software offers a plethora of crucial functionalities, from Elec…

KanTime Healthcare Software leads on user satisfaction with a 3.9-star rating across 19 reviews.

KanTime Healthcare Software vs AL CloudCare — at a glance

FeatureKanTime Healthcare SoftwareAL CloudCare
Rating3.9 / 5—
Reviews19—
Starting priceContact for pricing$3.99 per month
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business
CategoryHome Health Care SoftwareAssisted Living Software
Integrations7+ apps—
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOSBrowser Based (Cloud)
API——
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsHIPAA—
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between KanTime Healthcare Software and AL CloudCare

  • Pricing: AL CloudCare starts at $3.99 per month. KanTime Healthcare Software pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Deployment: KanTime Healthcare Software supports Browser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS; AL CloudCare supports Browser Based (Cloud).

KanTime Healthcare Software vs AL CloudCare — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Home Health Care Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Talk to an expert
AL CloudCare
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this KanTime Healthcare Software vs AL CloudCare comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Home Health Care Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

KanTime Healthcare Software vs AL CloudCare: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

KanTime Healthcare Software

Best for

Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business

AL CloudCare

Best for assisted living facilities needing integrated care and operational management.

Choose if
  • You require a comprehensive solution with EMAR, CRM, Pharmacy Interface, and ADL tracking.
  • Your facility seeks budget-friendly software tailored specifically for assisted living workflows.
  • You want a flexible, medium-complexity setup suited for both small and large care providers.
Consider alternatives if
  • You need highly customizable or modular software beyond assisted living-specific features.
  • You want transparent pricing and validated user reviews before committing to a solution.

KanTime Healthcare Software typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. AL CloudCare tends to fit Large Enterprises and Small Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

KanTime Healthcare Software is a home health agency management platform with personalized dashboards for different staff roles and Core Metrics-based clinical alerting for individual ... Read More about KanTime Healthcare Software

AL CloudCare is an innovative and budget-friendly solution tailored for assisted living facilities seeking to optimize their operations. This comprehensive software offers a plethora of ... Read More about AL CloudCare

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $3.99 , Billed Yearly

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

3.9

(19)

Best Company Size

10–500 employees
Small BusinessLarge Enterprises
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

KanTime Healthcare Software

  • Automated billing workflows: Kantime simplifies claims submission, authorization tracking, and revenue cycle tasks, helping agencies get paid faster and reduce manual billing work.
  • Compliance support: Built-in checks and standardized templates help verify documentation meets regulatory requirements and payer rules, reducing claim denials and audit risk.
  • Improved documentation accuracy: Real-time charting and mobile access allow caregivers to record patient data immediately at the point of care, improving accuracy and reducing errors from delayed entry.
Best fit

Best fit

KanTime Healthcare Software

  • 10–500 employees
  • Home health agencies, hospice care providers, private duty agencies, post-acute care organizations, senior care services, pediatric home health
  • Home Health Administrator, Clinical Director, RN Case Manager, Director of Nursing, Scheduling Coordinator, Billing & Revenue Cycle Manager, Compliance Officer, Care Coordinator
Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

KanTime Healthcare Software

  • Teams that rely on a large ecosystem of third-party software (payroll, HR, analytics, CRM) may prefer alternatives offering broader native integrations to keep all systems in sync without custom work.
  • Agencies with budget constraints often look for lower upfront or subscription costs. Modular tools with pay-as-you-go pricing can feel more affordable than a comprehensive EHR + billing system.
  • Providers that focus on specific care models (e.g., hospice-only, private duty, or home health aides) might choose niche platforms tailored tightly to those needs, rather than a broad, all-in-one suite.

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do KanTime Healthcare Software and AL CloudCare Compare on Features?

Total Features

8 Features

5 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare KanTime Healthcare Software and AL CloudCare on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • Not Available
      • $3.99 , Billed Yearly

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      AL CloudCare pricing

      KanTime Healthcare Software vs AL CloudCare: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

          Platforms Supported

              Modes of support

              • 24/7 (Live rep)
              • Business Hours
              • Online
              • 24/7 (Live rep)
              • Business Hours
              • Online

              API Support

              • Not Available
              • Not Available
              Get help choosing
              Get help choosing

              KanTime Healthcare Software vs AL CloudCare Security & Compliance

              Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

              HIPAA

              ✓ Yes
              —

              Data Encryption

              ✓ Yes
              —

              Data Residency

              🇺🇸 US
              🇺🇸 US

              KanTime Healthcare Software User Reviews & Rating Comparison

              User Ratings

              3.9

              (based on 19 reviews)

              No reviews available for the product

              Rating Distribution

              0

              0

              0

              0

              0

              No reviews available for this product

              Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

              Buyer sentiment

              Buyer sentiment is mixed to positive across 19 reviews, with clear strengths and a few common watchouts.

              What buyers like

              • Useful reporting for operational and financial visibility.
              • Built-in regulatory checks support Medicare/Medicaid compliance.
              • Real-time documentation improves accuracy for caregivers.

              Common complaints

              • Pricing may be high for organizations with basic needs.
              • Custom workflow setup may require extra effort or support.
              • Can feel complex for new or smaller agencies.

              Buyer sentiment

              No available user reviews or ratings to assess sentiment.

              Pros and Cons

              • Useful reporting for operational and financial visibility.

              • Built-in regulatory checks support Medicare/Medicaid compliance.

              • Real-time documentation improves accuracy for caregivers.

              • Pricing may be high for organizations with basic needs.

              • Custom workflow setup may require extra effort or support.

              • Comprehensive feature set including EMAR, CRM, Pharmacy Interface, ADL tracking, Billing, Dining, and Charting

              • Budget-friendly pricing approach

              • Tailored specifically for assisted living operational needs

              • Lack of publicly available pricing details

              • No user ratings or reviews to validate performance

              Used KanTime Healthcare Software or AL CloudCare? Tell buyers what actually differs.

              Integrations

              Integration with other apps

              No Integration information available.

              KanTime Healthcare Software and AL CloudCare Customers

              Customers

              Health Assure

              Health Assure

              Qualis Health

              Qualis Health

              Pinnacle Group

              Pinnacle Group

              No Customers information available.

              Media and Screenshots

              Screenshots

              Intake Profile

              2 Screenshots

              No screenshots available.

              Videos

              video-0

              2 Videos

              video-0

              2 Videos

              Top Alternatives to KanTime Healthcare Software and AL CloudCare in 2026

              Expand your comparison

              Add another option to compare side by side

              Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

              Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

              Frequently asked questions

              Which is better, KanTime Healthcare Software or AL CloudCare?
              KanTime Healthcare Software edges out the other on user ratings (3.9 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
              Do KanTime Healthcare Software and AL CloudCare offer a free trial?
              Neither KanTime Healthcare Software nor AL CloudCare currently lists a free trial.
              What is the starting price of KanTime Healthcare Software vs AL CloudCare?
              KanTime Healthcare Software starts at Contact for pricing. AL CloudCare starts at $3.99 per month.
              What are the top alternatives to KanTime Healthcare Software?
              Top alternatives to KanTime Healthcare Software include Alora Home Health, Generations Homecare System, MatrixCare Home Health and Hospice, MatrixCare Senior Living, PointClickCare Skilled Nursing Platform.
              What are the top alternatives to AL CloudCare?
              Top alternatives to AL CloudCare include Genexod Assisted Living, Synkwise, Tabula pro, PointClickCare Skilled Nursing Platform, PointClickCare Home Health Care Platform.