NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Jamf School vs Devicemax Comparison

Last updated:

Jamf School

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Introducing Jamf School – the ultimate solution for comprehensive classroom management. Whether you're an IT admin, teacher or parent, this innovative MDM platform is designed to make managing your Mac, iPad, iPhone, and…

Devicemax

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Devicemax is a fast and easy way to lockdown personal information on mobile devices. The software gives the owner the ability to prevent access to personal information, social networking apps, and other areas without fir…

Jamf School vs Devicemax — at a glance

FeatureJamf SchoolDevicemax
Rating——
Reviews——
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryMobile Device Management (MDM) SoftwareMobile Device Management (MDM) Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS
API—Available
Support modesOnline24/7 (Live rep), Online
CertificationsSOC 2, GDPR, ISO 27001SOC 2, GDPR
Data residencyGlobalUS

Key differences between Jamf School and Devicemax

  • Deployment: Jamf School supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Devicemax supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.

Jamf School vs Devicemax — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Mobile Device Management (MDM) Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Jamf School - Mobile Device Management (MDM) Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Devicemax - Mobile Device Management (MDM) Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Jamf School vs Devicemax comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Mobile Device Management (MDM) Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Jamf School vs Devicemax: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Jamf School

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Devicemax

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Jamf School typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Devicemax tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Introducing Jamf School – the ultimate solution for comprehensive classroom management. Whether you're an IT admin, teacher or parent, this innovative MDM platform is designed to make ... Read More about Jamf School

Devicemax is a fast and easy way to lockdown personal information on mobile devices. The software gives the owner the ability to prevent access to personal information, social networking ... Read More about Devicemax

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available
  • Free Trial available
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Jamf School and Devicemax Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

2 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Jamf School and Devicemax on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Page

      Jamf School pricing

      Pricing information not available

      Jamf School vs Devicemax: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Mobile - Windows
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Mobile - Windows

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Jamf School vs Devicemax Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🇺🇸 US

      Jamf School User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      What buyers like

      • Comprehensive classroom management
      • User-friendly interface
      • Focus on Apple devices

      Common complaints

      • Limited to Apple devices
      • May lack advanced features
      • Not suitable for non-classroom environments

      What buyers like

      • Easy lockdown of personal information
      • User-friendly interface
      • Customizable locking schedule

      Common complaints

      • Limited to mobile devices only
      • May lack advanced features
      • Not suitable for large enterprises

      Pros and Cons

      • Tailored for educational environments.

      • User-friendly interface enhances usability.

      • Strong monitoring capabilities for classroom settings.

      • Limited to Apple devices only.

      • May not suit non-educational environments.

      • Provides a simple and effective way to secure devices.

      • Allows users to customize locking schedules for convenience.

      • User-friendly design makes it accessible for non-technical users.

      • May not scale well for larger organizations.

      • Limited features compared to enterprise solutions.

      Used Jamf School or Devicemax? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Jamf School and Devicemax Customers

      Customers

      No Customers information available.

      Vodafone

      Vodafone

      Airtel

      Airtel

      TM

      TM

      Top Alternatives to Jamf School and Devicemax in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Jamf School or Devicemax?
      Jamf School and Devicemax are closely matched with equal user ratings of -1.0. The right choice depends on your team size, budget, and specific Mobile Device Management (MDM) Software needs.
      Do Jamf School and Devicemax offer a free trial?
      Yes, both Jamf School and Devicemax offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Jamf School vs Devicemax?
      Jamf School starts at Contact for pricing. Devicemax starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Jamf School?
      Top alternatives to Jamf School include Trend Micro Mobile Security, Esper, Jamf Now, Mosyle Manager, Addigy.
      What are the top alternatives to Devicemax?
      Top alternatives to Devicemax include Jamf Now, LIAPP, ManageEngine Mobile Device Manager Plus, Kandji, Esper.