NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) vs Horizons Comparison

Last updated:

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Founded in 1974 in San Diego, California, Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) has become a trusted leader in the field of contingent workforce solutions. Specializing in Payrolling and Independent Contractor Compliance,…

Horizons

4.5(117 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Horizons is an Employer of Record (EOR) platform for HR and finance teams at companies that need to hire internationally across 100+ countries without establishing local legal entities in each market. It manages local pa…

Horizons leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 117 reviews.

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) vs Horizons — at a glance

FeatureInnovative Employee Solutions (IES)Horizons
Rating4.5 / 5
Reviews117
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryEmployer of Record (EOR) SoftwareEmployer of Record (EOR) Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailable
Support modesBusiness Hours, OnlineBusiness Hours, Online
Certifications
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) and Horizons

  • Deployment: Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Horizons supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) vs Horizons — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Employer of Record (EOR) Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Talk to an expert
Horizons logo
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) vs Horizons comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Employer of Record (EOR) Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) vs Horizons: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES)

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Horizons

Best for streamlined global hiring with strong compliance and payroll support.

Choose if
  • You need to hire and manage talent across 100+ countries compliantly.
  • Your team requires end-to-end handling of international payroll and payments.
  • You want localized legal and HR support without setting up local entities.
Consider alternatives if
  • You require highly customized HR or payroll solutions for niche industries.
  • Seamless integration with existing HR/payroll systems is critical for your workflows.

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Horizons tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Founded in 1974 in San Diego, California, Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) has become a trusted leader in the field of contingent workforce solutions. Specializing in Payrolling and ... Read More about Innovative Employee Solutions (IES)

Horizons is an Employer of Record (EOR) platform for HR and finance teams at companies that need to hire internationally across 100+ countries without establishing local legal entities in ... Read More about Horizons

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

50 to 500 employees.
Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES)

  • Simplified Staffing Process: At Employee Solutions, we simplify your staffing experience. Our solutions designed for your needs help you quickly find the right talent, letting you focus on what truly matters—growing your business.
  • Cost Efficiency: Using our services reduces overhead costs associated with hiring and payroll management. Our flexible staffing options mean you only pay for the resources you need, improving your bottom line.
  • Compliance Assurance: Employment laws and regulations are complex. IES keeps your organization compliant with all legal requirements through our team's ongoing attention to regulatory changes.
Best fit

Best fit

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES)

  • 50 to 500 employees.
  • Industries include Staffing and Recruiting, Human Resources, Professional Services, Manufacturing, and Information Technology.
  • Typical users are HR Managers, Payroll Specialists, Benefits Administrators, Operations Managers, and Compliance Officers.

Horizons

No best-fit guidance available yet.

Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES)

  • Users may seek alternatives if they require more specialized staffing solutions tailored to niche industries, as IES might not cater to specific sector demands as effectively as competitors.
  • Companies looking for more flexible pricing structures might consider alternatives, especially if they find IES’s pricing models do not align with their budgetary constraints or project needs.
  • Organizations that prioritize advanced technology platforms for workforce management might explore other options, as some competitors offer more innovative tools and integrations that enhance operational efficiency.

Horizons

No alternatives guidance available yet.

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Horizons has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) and Horizons Compare on Features?

Total Features

11 Features

6 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) and Horizons on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) vs Horizons: Other Details

Organization Types supported

      Platforms Supported

          Modes of support

          • 24/7 (Live rep)
          • Business Hours
          • Online
          • 24/7 (Live rep)
          • Business Hours
          • Online

          API Support

          • Not Available
          • Available
          Get help choosing
          Get help choosing

          Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) vs Horizons Security & Compliance

          Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

          HIPAA

          ✗ No
          ✗ No

          Data Residency

          🇺🇸 US
          🌐 Global

          Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) User Reviews & Rating Comparison

          User Ratings

          No reviews available for the product

          4.5

          (based on 117 reviews)

          Rating Distribution

          No reviews available for this product

          0

          0

          0

          0

          0

          Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

          What buyers like

          • Supports supplier diversity initiatives for businesses prioritizing diverse partnerships.
          • Partnered with over 22,000 companies, showcasing experience and reliability.
          • Serves multiple sectors, including IT, defense, finance, and media.

          Common complaints

          • Employers must rely on IES for compliance, payroll, and contractor oversight.
          • Integrating contingent workforce solutions may take time and adjustments.
          • Compliance and payroll services may be costly for smaller businesses.

          Buyer sentiment

          Buyers appreciate Horizons for its robust compliance support and global payroll capabilities but note concerns about pricing transparency and integration consistency.

          What buyers like

          • Legal and HR compliance support
          • Ease of managing international payroll
          • End-to-end global hiring solution

          Common complaints

          • Lack of pricing transparency
          • Integration and service consistency issues

          Pros and Cons

          • Supports supplier diversity initiatives for businesses prioritizing diverse partnerships.

          • Partnered with over 22,000 companies, showcasing experience and reliability.

          • Serves multiple sectors, including IT, defense, finance, and media.

          • Employers must rely on IES for compliance, payroll, and contractor oversight.

          • Integrating contingent workforce solutions may take time and adjustments.

          • Provides in-country support for legal and HR matters

          • Simplifies international recruitment with an end-to-end solution

          • Handles salary payments in multiple currencies

          • May not offer tailored HR or payroll solutions for niche industries

          • Compatibility with existing HR and payroll systems may vary

          Used Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) or Horizons? Tell buyers what actually differs.

          Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) and Horizons Customers

          Customers

          American Payroll Association (APA)

          American Payroll Association (APA)

          Inc.5000

          Inc.5000

          SDHR FORUM

          SDHR FORUM

          Firecell

          Firecell

          Hometogo

          Hometogo

          Media and Screenshots

          Screenshots

          IES

          4 Screenshots

          Horizons payroll

          1 Screenshots

          Videos

          video-0

          1 Videos

          No videos available.

          Top Alternatives to Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) and Horizons in 2026

          Expand your comparison

          Add another option to compare side by side

          Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

          Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

          Frequently asked questions

          Which is better, Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) or Horizons?
          Horizons edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
          Do Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) and Horizons offer a free trial?
          Neither Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) nor Horizons currently lists a free trial.
          What is the starting price of Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) vs Horizons?
          Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) starts at Contact for pricing. Horizons starts at Contact for pricing.
          What are the top alternatives to Innovative Employee Solutions (IES)?
          Top alternatives to Innovative Employee Solutions (IES) include Velocity Global, Employment Hero, G-P, Lano, Omnipresent.
          What are the top alternatives to Horizons?
          Top alternatives to Horizons include Borderless AI, PayInOne, Playroll, RecruitGo, Omnipresent.