NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Hotel Engine vs Hotellinx Cloud Comparison

Last updated:

Hotel Engine

4.8(10 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Introducing Hotel Engine, your go-to solution for booking accommodations during business travel. Our platform is designed to streamline the process of finding and managing lodging for corporate trips. With Hotel Engine,…

Hotellinx Cloud

4.5(3 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Individuals
  • Large Enterprises

Hotellinx Cloud is hotel management software that provides 24/7 access to operational data, cross-department communication, and reporting in one interface. Filters and reporting tools give staff accurate business data wi…

Hotel Engine leads on user satisfaction with a 4.8-star rating across 10 reviews.

Hotel Engine vs Hotellinx Cloud — at a glance

FeatureHotel EngineHotellinx Cloud
Rating4.8 / 54.5 / 5
Reviews103
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessIndividuals, Large Enterprises, Medium Business
CategoryHotel Management SoftwareHotel Management Software
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOSSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows
API—Available
Support modes24/7 (Live rep), OnlineBusiness Hours, Online
Certifications—GDPR
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between Hotel Engine and Hotellinx Cloud

  • Target audience: Hotel Engine is built for Large Enterprises and Small Business, while Hotellinx Cloud targets Individuals and Large Enterprises.
  • User satisfaction: Hotel Engine scores higher with a 4.8-star average.
  • Deployment: Hotel Engine supports Browser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS; Hotellinx Cloud supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows.

Hotel Engine vs Hotellinx Cloud — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Hotel Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Hotel Engine
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Hotellinx Cloud - Hotel Management Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Hotel Engine vs Hotellinx Cloud comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Hotel Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Hotel Engine vs Hotellinx Cloud: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Hotel Engine

Best for streamlined corporate travel booking with exclusive lodging discounts.

Choose if
  • You need access to special corporate lodging rates to reduce travel costs.
  • Your team values 24/7 customer support for seamless booking assistance.
  • You want to leverage the largest lodging network for simplified hotel management.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your company requires transparent, fixed pricing or publicly available rate cards.
  • You need advanced travel policy enforcement or extensive customization features.

Hotellinx Cloud

Best for

Individuals, Large Enterprises, Medium Business

Hotel Engine typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. Hotellinx Cloud tends to fit Individuals and Large Enterprises better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Introducing Hotel Engine, your go-to solution for booking accommodations during business travel. Our platform is designed to streamline the process of finding and managing lodging for ... Read More about Hotel Engine

Hotellinx Cloud is hotel management software that provides 24/7 access to operational data, cross-department communication, and reporting in one interface. Filters and reporting tools give ... Read More about Hotellinx Cloud

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

Not Available

8.4/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.8

(10)

4.5

(3)

Best Company Size

Small BusinessLarge Enterprises
—
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Hotel Engine and Hotellinx Cloud Compare on Features?

Total Features

7 Features

10 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Hotel Engine and Hotellinx Cloud on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Hotel Engine vs Hotellinx Cloud: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Mac
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Hotel Engine vs Hotellinx Cloud Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      —
      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🌐 Global

      Hotel Engine User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      4.8

      (based on 10 reviews)

      Rating Distribution

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      3

      0

      0

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyers generally express high satisfaction with Hotel Engine's ease of booking and customer support, though pricing transparency is a noted concern.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of booking
      • Customer support
      • Access to discounted rates

      Common complaints

      • Lack of pricing transparency
      • Limited feature details

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is very strong across 3 reviews, with consistently positive feedback.

      What buyers like

      • User-friendly interface
      • Real-time reporting
      • Departmental communication

      Common complaints

      • Limited third-party integrations
      • Requires internet access
      • Potential learning curve

      Pros and Cons

      • Access to special corporate lodging rates

      • 24/7 customer support for booking assistance

      • Integration with a large lodging network simplifying bookings

      • Pricing is quotation-based with no public starting price

      • Limited information on customization or advanced travel policy enforcement

      • Enhances communication across departments

      • Offers accurate and timely data

      • Simplifies reporting processes

      • May lack advanced features for larger hotels

      • Limited customization options

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Hotel Engine or Hotellinx Cloud? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Hotel Engine and Hotellinx Cloud in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Hotel Engine or Hotellinx Cloud?
      Hotel Engine edges out the other on user ratings (4.8 vs 4.5). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Hotel Engine and Hotellinx Cloud offer a free trial?
      Neither Hotel Engine nor Hotellinx Cloud currently lists a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Hotel Engine vs Hotellinx Cloud?
      Hotel Engine starts at Contact for pricing. Hotellinx Cloud starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Hotel Engine?
      Top alternatives to Hotel Engine include Autohost, HoteloPro, Hoteliga, SevenRooms, Hotellinx Cloud.
      What are the top alternatives to Hotellinx Cloud?
      Top alternatives to Hotellinx Cloud include Frontdesk Anywhere, Hotel PMS, RoomKeyPMS, RDPWin, WebRezPro.