NEWJoin 1M+ SaaS Professionals|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe Free →

Spotsaas logo

Cashfree Payments vs MoonClerk Comparison

Last updated:

Cashfree Payments

4.5(4 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Individuals
  • Freelancers / Consultants

Introducing Cashfree Payments, your all-in-one solution for financial transactions. With its seamless integration, Cashfree allows you to collect and disburse payments swiftly, making it the preferred choice for Indian b…

MoonClerk

3.7(36 reviews)

Starting at $15 /Month

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

The MoonClerk payment gateway software is an e-commerce website plug-in that allows you to accept credit card and debit card payments from customers online. It's powered by our highly secure and scalable cloud computing…

Cashfree Payments leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 4 reviews.

Cashfree Payments vs MoonClerk — at a glance

FeatureCashfree PaymentsMoonClerk
Rating4.5 / 53.7 / 5
Reviews436
Starting priceContact for pricing$15 /Month
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forIndividuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Large EnterprisesLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryPayment Gateway SoftwarePayment Gateway Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - AndroidSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineBusiness Hours, Online
CertificationsGDPRGDPR
Data residencyIndiaGlobal

Key differences between Cashfree Payments and MoonClerk

  • Pricing: MoonClerk starts at $15 /Month. Cashfree Payments pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Target audience: Cashfree Payments is built for Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants, while MoonClerk targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • User satisfaction: Cashfree Payments scores higher with a 4.5-star average.
  • Deployment: Cashfree Payments supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android; MoonClerk supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Cashfree Payments vs MoonClerk — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Payment Gateway Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Cashfree Payments - Payment Gateway Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
MoonClerk - Payment Gateway Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Cashfree Payments vs MoonClerk comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Payment Gateway Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Cashfree Payments

Best for Indian businesses needing fast, secure payment collection and disbursal.

Choose if
  • You run an e-commerce or subscription business in India requiring quick payouts.
  • Your finance or payment operations team needs seamless integration with bank verification.
  • You require both local and international fund transfers with fast processing times.
Consider alternatives if
  • You need transparent, fixed pricing plans for predictable budgeting.
  • Your business operates globally with multi-currency requirements beyond INR.

MoonClerk

Best for small businesses needing simple, no-code online payment processing.

Choose if
  • You want easy Stripe integration with minimal technical setup.
  • You need customizable payment forms embedded directly on your website.
  • You require automated payment reminders and tracking to reduce manual work.
Consider alternatives if
  • You need highly customizable checkout experiences with advanced design options.
  • Your business requires complex pricing models or flexible payment plans.

Cashfree Payments: Best for Indian businesses needing fast, secure payment collection and disbursal. MoonClerk: Best for small businesses needing simple, no-code online payment processing.

Description

Introducing Cashfree Payments, your all-in-one solution for financial transactions. With its seamless integration, Cashfree allows you to collect and disburse payments swiftly, making it ... Read More about Cashfree Payments

The MoonClerk payment gateway software is an e-commerce website plug-in that allows you to accept credit card and debit card payments from customers online. It's powered by our highly ... Read More about MoonClerk

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $15

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

Spotsaas Score

What's this? ↗

8.6/10

8.6/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.5

(4)

3.7

(36)

Best Company Size

Small BusinessMedium Business
1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Cashfree Payments and MoonClerk Compare on Features?

Total Features

7 Features

6 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Cashfree Payments and MoonClerk on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • Not Available
      • $15

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Cashfree Payments pricing
      MoonClerk pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇮🇳 India
      🌐 Global

      Cashfree Payments User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      Rating Distribution

      3

      1

      0

      0

      0

      6

      6

      2

      0

      3

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Overall positive sentiment highlighting ease of integration and fast payment processing, tempered by limited user feedback and pricing opacity.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of integration
      • Payment security
      • Fast payout processing

      Common complaints

      • Pricing transparency
      • Limited user reviews

      Buyer sentiment

      Users appreciate MoonClerk's ease of use and Stripe integration but express concerns about limited customization and pricing transparency.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Stripe integration
      • Custom payment forms

      Common complaints

      • Limited customization
      • Pricing concerns

      Pros and Cons

      • Seamless integration for swift payment collection and disbursal

      • Secure payments with bank account verification

      • Fast local and international fund receipt within 48 hours

      • Pricing is quotation-based and not publicly disclosed

      • Limited information on advanced features or customization

      • Seamless integration with Stripe enabling convenient transactions

      • User-friendly interface with easy setup suitable for non-technical users

      • Customizable payment forms embedded on websites enhancing brand consistency

      • Limited advanced customization options for checkout pages

      • Restricted flexibility in pricing structures and payment plan designs

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Negative Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      List of Customers

      Customers

      Dunzo

      Dunzo

      Shell

      Shell

      Zomato

      Zomato

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Shopify Payment Gateway India Integration 1

      4 Screenshots

      Recurring Payment

      1 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Cashfree Payments and MoonClerk in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Cashfree Payments or MoonClerk?
      Cashfree Payments edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs 3.7). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Cashfree Payments and MoonClerk offer a free trial?
      Neither Cashfree Payments nor MoonClerk currently lists a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Cashfree Payments vs MoonClerk?
      Cashfree Payments starts at Contact for pricing. MoonClerk starts at $15 /Month.
      What are the top alternatives to Cashfree Payments?
      Top alternatives to Cashfree Payments include PayU, PaySimple, Paytm Payment Gateway, BizPayO, India Online Pay.
      What are the top alternatives to MoonClerk?
      Top alternatives to MoonClerk include Chargezoom, GoCardless, PayorCRM, Moon Invoice, ChimpCharge.

      Grow your pipeline with buyers who are already looking for you

      254,000+ buyers use Spotsaas every month to evaluate and shortlist software. Get in front of them — for free, or with a managed growth plan built around your category.