Astra Security Suite vs CONTROL D Comparison
Astra Security Suite
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Astra Security Suite gives user s complete control over all aspects of the website security. Easily apply site wide protection for an entire website, monitor who tries to access the site, and create detailed reports. Pow…
CONTROL D
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Small Business
Unleash the power of the web with CONTROL D, your ultimate solution for mastering your online experience. CONTROL D empowers you to govern the Internet according to your preferences and needs, allowing you to manage the…
Astra Security Suite leads on user satisfaction with a 4.9-star rating across 242 reviews.
Astra Security Suite vs CONTROL D — at a glance
| Feature | Astra Security Suite | CONTROL D |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.9 / 5 | — |
| Reviews | 242 | — |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | No | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business |
| Category | Website Security Software | Website Security Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | Browser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac |
| API | — | — |
| Support modes | Online | Online |
| Certifications | GDPR | — |
| Data residency | Global | US |
Key differences between Astra Security Suite and CONTROL D
- Free trial: CONTROL D offers a free trial; Astra Security Suite does not.
- Deployment: Astra Security Suite supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; CONTROL D supports Browser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac.
Astra Security Suite vs CONTROL D — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Website Security Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Astra Security Suite vs CONTROL D comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Website Security Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Astra Security Suite vs CONTROL D: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for comprehensive website security with built-in vulnerability scanning.
- You need site-wide protection with detailed HTTP/HTML audit logs.
- Your team requires integrated free penetration testing and vulnerability assessments.
- You have dedicated IT or security staff to manage a medium complexity setup.
- Your organization lacks technical expertise to handle a steep learning curve.
- You require transparent pricing or extensive integration with existing security tools.
Best for simple DNS content filtering and bypassing geo-restrictions.
- You need effortless blocking of unwanted online content without complexity.
- Your team requires a low-setup, streamlined DNS security solution.
- You want to improve browsing speed while managing network security.
- Your organization lacks dedicated IT or network security staff.
- You require highly customized or complex DNS security configurations.
Astra Security Suite: Best for comprehensive website security with built-in vulnerability scanning. CONTROL D: Best for simple DNS content filtering and bypassing geo-restrictions.
Description | Astra Security Suite gives user s complete control over all aspects of the website security. Easily apply site wide protection for an entire website, monitor who tries to access the site, ... Read More about Astra Security Suite | Unleash the power of the web with CONTROL D, your ultimate solution for mastering your online experience. CONTROL D empowers you to govern the Internet according to your preferences and ... Read More about CONTROL D |
|---|---|---|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | Small BusinessMedium Business | Small BusinessLarge Enterprises |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Astra Security Suite and CONTROL D Compare on Features?
Total Features | 6 Features | 3 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Astra Security Suite and CONTROL D on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Pricing Page | ![]() | ![]() |
Astra Security Suite vs CONTROL D: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Astra Security Suite vs CONTROL D Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
GDPR | ✓ Yes | — |
|---|---|---|
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | 🇺🇸 US |
Astra Security Suite User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | 4.9 (based on 242 reviews) | No reviews available for the product |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | |
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Users generally express very high satisfaction with Astra Security Suite's comprehensive protection and detailed monitoring features. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment No user reviews or ratings available to determine buyer sentiment. |
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 1 Screenshots | ![]() 1 Screenshots |
|---|
Top Alternatives to Astra Security Suite and CONTROL D in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Astra Security Suite or CONTROL D?
- Astra Security Suite edges out the other on user ratings (4.9 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Astra Security Suite and CONTROL D offer a free trial?
- CONTROL D offers a free trial. Astra Security Suite does not.
- What is the starting price of Astra Security Suite vs CONTROL D?
- Astra Security Suite starts at Contact for pricing. CONTROL D starts at Contact for pricing.
- What are the top alternatives to Astra Security Suite?
- Top alternatives to Astra Security Suite include WP Hacked Help, SiteLock, Virusdie, Trust Guard, Intruder.
- What are the top alternatives to CONTROL D?
- Top alternatives to CONTROL D include ControlD, SiteGuarding, Sentrya, Plesk, AppViewX CERT+.










