Amazon CodeWhisperer vs Windsurf Comparison
Amazon CodeWhisperer
Starting at $19.00 per user / month
- Large Enterprises
- Small Business
Amazon CodeWhisperer is an AI coding assistant that generates real-time code suggestions as you type, supporting 15 programming languages including Python, Java, and JavaScript. It integrates with VS Code, IntelliJ IDEA,…
Windsurf
Starting at Free free
- Free Trial
- Small Business
- Mid-Market
Windsurf is an AI-native integrated development environment (IDE) built by Codeium (now Exafunction). It features Cascade, an agentic AI that understands entire codebases and can plan, write, and refactor code across mul…
Windsurf leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 89 reviews.
Amazon CodeWhisperer vs Windsurf — at a glance
| Feature | Amazon CodeWhisperer | Windsurf |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 3.5 / 5 | 4.6 / 5 |
| Reviews | 1 | 89 |
| Starting price | $19.00 per user / month | Free free |
| Free trial | No | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business | Small Business, Mid-Market, Enterprise |
| Category | AI Code Generators | AI Code Generators |
| Platforms | Browser Based (Cloud) | Cloud, On-Premise, Windows, Mac, Linux |
| API | Available | Available |
| Support modes | Online | Help Center, Community Forum, Email Support, Knowledge Base |
| Certifications | HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001 | — |
| Data residency | Global | — |
Key differences between Amazon CodeWhisperer and Windsurf
- Pricing: Amazon CodeWhisperer starts at $19.00 per user / month, while Windsurf starts at Free free.
- Free trial: Windsurf offers a free trial; Amazon CodeWhisperer does not.
- Target audience: Amazon CodeWhisperer is built for Large Enterprises and Small Business, while Windsurf targets Small Business and Mid-Market.
- User satisfaction: Windsurf scores higher with a 4.6-star average.
- Deployment: Amazon CodeWhisperer supports Browser Based (Cloud); Windsurf supports Cloud, On-Premise, Windows, Mac, Linux.
Amazon CodeWhisperer vs Windsurf — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most AI Code Generators tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Amazon CodeWhisperer vs Windsurf comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top AI Code Generators tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best AI code generator for AWS-centric, multi-language software development teams.
- You develop software primarily within the AWS ecosystem and want deep service integration.
- You need real-time, context-aware code suggestions across 15 programming languages.
- You value built-in open-source code attribution and license compliance features.
- Your team requires offline or non-cloud-based AI code generation capabilities.
- You work extensively on complex or domain-specific code where suggestion accuracy is critical.
Small Business, Mid-Market, Enterprise
Amazon CodeWhisperer typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. Windsurf tends to fit Small Business and Mid-Market better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | Amazon CodeWhisperer is an AI coding assistant that generates real-time code suggestions as you type, supporting 15 programming languages including Python, Java, and JavaScript. It ... Read More about Amazon CodeWhisperer | Windsurf is an AI-native integrated development environment (IDE) built by Codeium (now Exafunction). It features Cascade, an agentic AI that understands entire codebases and can plan, ... Read More about Windsurf |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
| |
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | Not Available | 9.2/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 50-500 employeesLarge Enterprises | — |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
- Boosted Productivity: Amazon CodeWhisperer speeds up coding by providing intelligent code suggestions designed for your specific context, letting your team focus more on creativity and innovation rather than getting stuck on syntax or logic.
- Improved Collaboration: CodeWhisperer's integration capabilities help developers work together more effectively. Whether you're a manager overseeing multiple projects or a developer working with a team, everyone can stay aligned and productive.
- Improved Code Quality: CodeWhisperer uses machine learning algorithms to identify potential bugs and offer standard approach recommendations. This improves your codebase quality and reduces debugging time.
- True Agentic Coding: Unlike AI assistants that suggest completions, Cascade understands the full project context and can execute multi-step coding tasks spanning dozens of files autonomously.
- Faster Iteration Cycles: Built-in web preview eliminates the need to switch between editor, terminal, and browser — developers see results immediately after each AI-generated change.
- Model Flexibility: Using Windsurf doesn't lock teams into a single AI provider; Claude, GPT-4, Gemini, and open models are all accessible from the same interface.
Best fit
- 50-500 employees.
- Software Development, Fintech, SaaS, E-commerce, and Technology Consulting.
- Software Engineers, Developers, Data Scientists, DevOps Engineers, and IT Managers.
- Individual developers building full-stack apps faster with agentic AI
- Teams of 5-50 engineers accelerating feature development cycles
- Startups shipping MVPs in days rather than weeks with AI-driven scaffolding
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
- Users may seek alternatives to Amazon CodeWhisperer for enhanced customization options, allowing developers to tailor AI assistance to specific coding styles or project requirements, which can improve overall productivity and efficiency.
- Some developers might prefer tools that offer better integration with a wider range of programming languages and frameworks, ensuring that they can receive support across diverse projects without being restricted.
- Concerns about data privacy and security can drive users to consider alternatives that provide stronger assurances regarding the handling of sensitive code or proprietary information, fostering a safer development environment.
No alternatives guidance available yet.
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Amazon CodeWhisperer and Windsurf Compare on Features?
Total Features | 6 Features | 7 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Amazon CodeWhisperer and Windsurf on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | ![]() | Pricing information not available |
Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
HIPAA | ✓ Yes | — |
|---|---|---|
GDPR | ✓ Yes | — |
ISO 27001 | ✓ Yes | — |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | ✓ Yes | — |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | — |
Amazon CodeWhisperer User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | 4.6 (based on 89 reviews) | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Users appreciate the tool’s real-time, context-aware code suggestions and seamless IDE integration but note limitations tied to AWS dependency and occasional suggestion inaccuracies. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 89 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
List of Customers
Customers | ![]() Deloitte ![]() Toyota ![]() Accenture | No Customers information available. |
|---|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 4 Screenshots | No screenshots available. |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 1 Videos | No videos available. |
Related Blogs and Articles for Ai Code Generators
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Amazon CodeWhisperer or Windsurf?
- Windsurf edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs 3.5). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Amazon CodeWhisperer and Windsurf offer a free trial?
- Windsurf offers a free trial. Amazon CodeWhisperer does not.
- What is the starting price of Amazon CodeWhisperer vs Windsurf?
- Amazon CodeWhisperer starts at $19.00 per user / month. Windsurf starts at Free free.
- What are the top alternatives to Amazon CodeWhisperer?
- Top alternatives to Amazon CodeWhisperer include AskCodi, Bito, Cody, Cursor, BLACKBOX AI.

















