NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Adobe Illustrator vs myPOS Comparison

Last updated:

Adobe Illustrator

5.0(551 reviews)

Starting at $20.99 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Individuals
  • Medium Business

Adobe Illustrator is a powerful graphics tool for logos, icons, and digital illustrations. Quickly create professional quality art for web, print, video, and interactive projects. Capture ideas anytime, anywhere with the…

myPOS

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

The myPOS is a comprehensive payment solution that enables you to receive card, contactless, and online payments from your customers anytime, anywhere. With the mini card readers, you can securely accept card payments th…

Adobe Illustrator leads on user satisfaction with a 5.0-star rating across 551 reviews.

Adobe Illustrator vs myPOS — at a glance

FeatureAdobe IllustratormyPOS
Rating5.0 / 5
Reviews551
Starting price$20.99 /MonthContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forIndividuals, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryGraphic Design SoftwareE-Commerce Tools
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - MacMobile - Android, Installed - Windows
API
Support modesOnlineBusiness Hours, Online
CertificationsGDPRGDPR
Data residencyGlobalGlobal

Key differences between Adobe Illustrator and myPOS

  • Pricing: Adobe Illustrator starts at $20.99 /Month. myPOS pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: Adobe Illustrator offers a free trial; myPOS does not.
  • Target audience: Adobe Illustrator is built for Individuals and Medium Business, while myPOS targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • Deployment: Adobe Illustrator supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; myPOS supports Mobile - Android, Installed - Windows.

Adobe Illustrator vs myPOS — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Graphic Design Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Adobe Illustrator - Graphic Design Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
myPOS - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Adobe Illustrator vs myPOS comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Graphic Design Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Adobe Illustrator

Best for professional vector graphic design and brand asset creation.

Choose if
  • You need industry-leading vector design tools for logos and illustrations.
  • You want seamless integration with Adobe Creative Cloud apps.
  • Your team consists of experienced graphic designers or branding specialists.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a beginner with no prior design experience or training.
  • Your company has a very limited budget for software subscriptions.

myPOS

Best for small to mid-sized businesses needing versatile mobile and online payments.

Choose if
  • You run a retail or mobile business requiring card and contactless payments on the go.
  • You want an integrated solution combining physical card readers with online payment acceptance.
  • Your team needs a simple, streamlined payment setup without complex customization.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your business demands highly customized payment workflows or advanced integrations.
  • You are a large enterprise needing extensive ERP or CRM system connectivity.

Adobe Illustrator: Best for professional vector graphic design and brand asset creation. myPOS: Best for small to mid-sized businesses needing versatile mobile and online payments.

Description

Adobe Illustrator is a powerful graphics tool for logos, icons, and digital illustrations. Quickly create professional quality art for web, print, video, and interactive projects. Capture ... Read More about Adobe Illustrator

The myPOS is a comprehensive payment solution that enables you to receive card, contactless, and online payments from your customers anytime, anywhere. With the mini card readers, you can ... Read More about myPOS

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $20.99 , Billed Yearly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

9.1/10

Not Available

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.99

(551)

Best Company Size

Small businessesMedium businesses
1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Adobe Illustrator and myPOS Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

1 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Adobe Illustrator and myPOS on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $20.99 , Billed Yearly
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • Adobe Illustrator

        • Illustrator on desktop and iPad, 100GB of cloud storage, Adobe Portfolio, Adobe Fonts, Adobe Spark, and access to the latest features and updates as soon as they’re released

        • 100GB of cloud storage, Adobe Portfolio, Adobe Fonts, and Adobe Spark

      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Adobe Illustrator pricing
      myPOS pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🌐 Global

      Adobe Illustrator User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      550

      0

      0

      0

      1

      No reviews available for this product

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Overall, users praise Adobe Illustrator for its powerful and versatile design tools but note the steep learning curve and high cost as significant drawbacks.

      What buyers like

      • Versatility in design projects
      • Integration with Adobe ecosystem
      • Robust and stable functionality

      Common complaints

      • Steep learning curve
      • High subscription cost

      Buyer sentiment

      Overall positive user sentiment highlights ease of accepting diverse payment methods and mobility, with some concerns about pricing transparency and integration capabilities.

      What buyers like

      • Payment versatility
      • Mobility and convenience
      • Online payment options

      Common complaints

      • Pricing opacity
      • Limited advanced features

      Pros and Cons

      • Versatile toolset for logos, posters, and digital illustrations

      • Seamless integration with Adobe Creative Cloud ecosystem

      • Stable and robust functionality with an intuitive interface

      • Steep learning curve requiring significant time and training

      • High subscription cost and complex licensing

      • Ability to accept multiple payment types including card, contactless, and online

      • Mobile card readers enabling payments on the go

      • Support for online payments via website, app, email, and phone

      • Pricing is quotation based and not publicly disclosed

      • Limited information on advanced customization or integrations

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Adobe Illustrator or myPOS? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Create New Document

      2 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Adobe Illustrator and myPOS in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Adobe Illustrator or myPOS?
      Adobe Illustrator edges out the other on user ratings (5.0 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Adobe Illustrator and myPOS offer a free trial?
      Adobe Illustrator offers a free trial. myPOS does not.
      What is the starting price of Adobe Illustrator vs myPOS?
      Adobe Illustrator starts at $20.99 /Month. myPOS starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Adobe Illustrator?
      Top alternatives to Adobe Illustrator include Figma, Adobe Photoshop, Canva, CorelDraw, Drawtify.
      What are the top alternatives to myPOS?
      Top alternatives to myPOS include Stripe Payments, WePay, Square Payments, Braintree Direct, PayAnywhere.