Adobe Commerce vs Shopware Comparison
Adobe Commerce
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Adobe Commerce is a powerful ecommerce software solution that provides multichannel retailers with everything they need to sell online, in store and on mobile. With a single view of customers, inventory and orders from o…
Shopware
Starting at $600 /month
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Shopware is a powerful open-source ecommerce platform designed for businesses of all sizes that want to deliver seamless shopping experiences across multiple channels. Built for retailers, wholesalers, and brands in both…
Adobe Commerce leads on user satisfaction with a 4.8-star rating across 4 reviews.
Adobe Commerce vs Shopware — at a glance
| Feature | Adobe Commerce | Shopware |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.8 / 5 | 4.0 / 5 |
| Reviews | 4 | 13 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | $600 /month |
| Free trial | No | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Ecommerce Software | Ecommerce Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | Available | Available |
| Support modes | Online | 24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online |
| Certifications | SOC 2, GDPR, ISO 27001 | GDPR |
| Data residency | Global | Global |
Key differences between Adobe Commerce and Shopware
- Pricing: Shopware starts at $600 /month. Adobe Commerce pricing is not publicly listed.
- User satisfaction: Adobe Commerce scores higher with a 4.8-star average.
- Deployment: Adobe Commerce supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Shopware supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
Adobe Commerce vs Shopware — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Ecommerce Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Adobe Commerce vs Shopware comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Ecommerce Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for enterprises needing unified multichannel ecommerce and real-time insights.
- You operate a medium to large multichannel retail business requiring integrated online and in-store sales.
- Your teams need a single interface to manage customers, inventory, and orders seamlessly.
- You prioritize building customer loyalty through real-time insights and advanced analytics.
- You are a small business seeking a low-cost, out-of-the-box ecommerce solution.
- Your team lacks resources to manage a complex and highly configurable setup process.
Best for scalable, customizable ecommerce with strong multi-store management.
- You need an open-source, API-first platform for flexible ecommerce solutions.
- Your business operates multiple global stores requiring centralized management.
- You want a user-friendly interface that supports quick learning and customization.
- Your priority is fast, latency-free system performance at all times.
- You require extensive free or highly responsive support without extra costs.
Adobe Commerce: Best for enterprises needing unified multichannel ecommerce and real-time insights. Shopware: Best for scalable, customizable ecommerce with strong multi-store management.
Description | Adobe Commerce is a powerful ecommerce software solution that provides multichannel retailers with everything they need to sell online, in store and on mobile. With a single view of ... Read More about Adobe Commerce | Shopware is a powerful open-source ecommerce platform designed for businesses of all sizes that want to deliver seamless shopping experiences across multiple channels. Built for retailers, ... Read More about Shopware |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
Spotsaas ScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 8.7/10 | 8.9/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises | 20-50 employees500+ employees |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
No key benefits available yet.
- Global Multi-Store Capabilities: Operate multiple storefronts tailored to different regions, languages, and audiences, all managed from one centralized system.
- Robust SEO and Marketing Tools: Increase visibility and customer engagement with built-in SEO optimization, promotions, and email marketing functionalities.
- Flexible and Scalable Architecture: Leverage open-source customization and scalable infrastructure to grow your business across both B2B and B2C models.
Best fit
No best-fit guidance available yet.
- 20–500+ Employee
- Retail, Fashion & Apparel, Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Health & Beauty, Food & Beverage, Home & Lifestyle
- Ecommerce Managers, Digital Marketing Specialists, Retail Operations Managers, Merchandising Directors, Business Owners, IT Administrators
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
No alternatives guidance available yet.
- Some users prefer platforms with a simpler setup process and a gentler learning curve.
- Businesses looking for out-of-the-box templates may find Shopware less beginner-friendly compared to drag-and-drop platforms.
- Certain smaller ecommerce stores choose alternatives with lower hosting requirements to reduce technical maintenance.
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Adobe Commerce and Shopware Compare on Features?
Total Features | 10 Features | 12 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Adobe Commerce and Shopware on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | Pricing information not available | ![]() |
Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | ✓ Yes | — |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | ✗ No | ✗ No |
GDPR | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
ISO 27001 | ✓ Yes | — |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | ✓ Yes | — |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | — |
Audit Logs | ✓ Yes | — |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | 🌐 Global |
Adobe Commerce User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | 4.8 (based on 4 reviews) | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Overall positive sentiment with high ratings but limited detailed user feedback available. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Overall positive sentiment highlights ease of use and modern technology, tempered by concerns over performance and support responsiveness. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
List of Customers
Customers | No Customers information available. | ![]() Virgin Active ![]() TOYOTA ![]() PHILIPS |
|---|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 1 Screenshots | ![]() 3 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 3 Videos | ![]() 2 Videos |
Top Alternatives to Adobe Commerce and Shopware in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Related Blogs and Articles for Ecommerce Software
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Adobe Commerce or Shopware?
- Adobe Commerce edges out the other on user ratings (4.8 vs 4.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Adobe Commerce and Shopware offer a free trial?
- Neither Adobe Commerce nor Shopware currently lists a free trial.
- What is the starting price of Adobe Commerce vs Shopware?
- Adobe Commerce starts at Contact for pricing. Shopware starts at $600 /month.
- What are the top alternatives to Adobe Commerce?
- Top alternatives to Adobe Commerce include OpenCart, WooCommerce, Shopify Plus, 2Ship, BigCommerce.
- What are the top alternatives to Shopware?
- Top alternatives to Shopware include PrestaShop, WooCommerce, Shopify Plus, BigCommerce, Shopify.




















