ABBYY Finereader vs Gingko Writer Comparison
ABBYY Finereader
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
ABBYY FineReader is a software solution designed to export scanned documents from scanners and digital cameras into editable text and images. Easily and reliably create clear, accurate, and precise documents from paper c…
Gingko Writer
Starting at $9.75 /Month
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Introducing Gingko Writer, the ultimate writing software designed to help you reach your first draft quickly. With its innovative approach, Gingko Writer showcases both structure and content in a single document, allowin…
ABBYY Finereader leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 57 reviews.
ABBYY Finereader vs Gingko Writer — at a glance
| Feature | ABBYY Finereader | Gingko Writer |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.5 / 5 | — |
| Reviews | 57 | — |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | $9.75 /Month |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Document Creation Software | Document Creation Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | Available | — |
| Support modes | Business Hours, Online | Online |
| Certifications | GDPR | — |
| Data residency | US | US |
Key differences between ABBYY Finereader and Gingko Writer
- Pricing: Gingko Writer starts at $9.75 /Month. ABBYY Finereader pricing is not publicly listed.
- Deployment: ABBYY Finereader supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows; Gingko Writer supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
ABBYY Finereader vs Gingko Writer — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Document Creation Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this ABBYY Finereader vs Gingko Writer comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Document Creation Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
ABBYY Finereader vs Gingko Writer: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for accurate OCR and robust PDF editing in medium to large organizations.
- You need highly accurate OCR for converting scanned documents into editable text.
- Your team requires advanced PDF editing and document merging capabilities.
- Your organization handles large volumes of paper archives needing reliable digitization.
- You are a small business with minimal document digitization needs.
- You require cloud-native or collaborative document editing features.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
ABBYY Finereader typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Gingko Writer tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | ABBYY FineReader is a software solution designed to export scanned documents from scanners and digital cameras into editable text and images. Easily and reliably create clear, accurate, and ... Read More about ABBYY Finereader | Introducing Gingko Writer, the ultimate writing software designed to help you reach your first draft quickly. With its innovative approach, Gingko Writer showcases both structure and ... Read More about Gingko Writer |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
| |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 51-500 employees500+ employees | — |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo | Gingko Writer has not given any software demo yet If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do ABBYY Finereader and Gingko Writer Compare on Features?
Total Features | 4 Features | 3 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare ABBYY Finereader and Gingko Writer on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | Pricing information not available | |
ABBYY Finereader vs Gingko Writer: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
ABBYY Finereader vs Gingko Writer Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
GDPR | ✓ Yes | — |
|---|---|---|
Data Residency | 🇺🇸 US | 🇺🇸 US |
ABBYY Finereader User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | No reviews available for the product | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | |
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Users generally praise ABBYY FineReader for its accuracy and robust document editing capabilities, though some note pricing opacity and complexity as drawbacks. What buyers like
Common complaints
| What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 5 Screenshots | No screenshots available. |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 2 Videos | No videos available. |
Top Alternatives to ABBYY Finereader and Gingko Writer in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, ABBYY Finereader or Gingko Writer?
- ABBYY Finereader edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do ABBYY Finereader and Gingko Writer offer a free trial?
- Yes, both ABBYY Finereader and Gingko Writer offer a free trial.
- What is the starting price of ABBYY Finereader vs Gingko Writer?
- ABBYY Finereader starts at Contact for pricing. Gingko Writer starts at $9.75 /Month.
- What are the top alternatives to ABBYY Finereader?
- Top alternatives to ABBYY Finereader include PDFChef, Smallpdf, iLovePDF, Soda PDF, ConvertAPI.
- What are the top alternatives to Gingko Writer?
- Top alternatives to Gingko Writer include Google Docs, WordPerfect Office, Microsoft Word, Adobe InCopy, PDFChef.








